Compare
Caversham vs Midland
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Caversham profile · Midland profile
Caversham Midland
Caversham and Midland are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Caversham is a wealthier, family-focused area where 93.8% of homes are separate houses and typical weekly household income is $2,266. It has a high share of children under 15 (25.5%) and more adults with bachelor degrees (24.9%). In contrast, Midland has a much higher proportion of renters (61.6%) and people living alone (47.9%), with a typical weekly household income of $1,138. Midland also has a larger elderly population, with 18.8% aged 65 and over, and a higher rate of long-term health conditions at 32.0%.
Both areas are similar in their cultural makeup, with a comparable share of people who speak little or no English. They also both have a relatively high proportion of residents born overseas. While Midland is very walkable and has more frequent public transport, Caversham is more somewhat walkable. The two areas have remained relatively stable in their core characteristics, though they continue to offer contrasting lifestyles and economic settings.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,694
- First area, 2016: 5,290
- First area, 2021: 7,419
- Second area, 2011: 5,110
- Second area, 2016: 5,972
- Second area, 2021: 6,335
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Caversham: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Midland: 1.5% males, 2.9% females
- 80–84 in Caversham: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Midland: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Caversham: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Midland: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Caversham: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Midland: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Caversham: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Midland: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Caversham: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Midland: 3.2% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Caversham: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Midland: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Caversham: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Midland: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Caversham: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Midland: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Caversham: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Midland: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Caversham: 5.4% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Midland: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Caversham: 5.1% males, 5.7% females; 30–34 in Midland: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Caversham: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Midland: 4.9% males, 4.8% females
- 20–24 in Caversham: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Midland: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
- 15–19 in Caversham: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Midland: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Caversham: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Midland: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Caversham: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Midland: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Caversham: 5.2% males, 4.8% females; 0–4 in Midland: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $666
- First area, 2016: $869
- First area, 2021: $980
- Second area, 2011: $551
- Second area, 2016: $614
- Second area, 2021: $716
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $2,036
- First area, 2021: $2,266
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,067
- Second area, 2021: $1,138
- First area, 2011: $1,620
- First area, 2016: $2,133
- First area, 2021: $2,423
- Second area, 2011: $1,202
- Second area, 2016: $1,334
- Second area, 2021: $1,497
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $2,230
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,690
- Second area, 2016: $1,524
- Second area, 2021: $1,350
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Caversham with nearby areas
Compare Midland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Caversham vs Midland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50277/caversham/vs/SAL50947/midland