Compare

Beechboro vs Caversham

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Beechboro profile · Caversham profile

Beechboro Caversham

Beechboro and Caversham are neighbouring suburbs in Perth's north-east. They differ sharply in wealth and education; 24.9% of adults in Caversham have a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 12.8% in Beechboro. This gap extends to income, with typical weekly household earnings in Caversham being $2,266, which is well higher than the $1,426 seen in Beechboro. Beechboro is more established and accessible, with 99.2% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport and far more homes owned outright (30.8% compared to 17.4% in Caversham).

Everyday life in both places shares a similar feel, as both have about 37% of people born overseas and nearly identical commute times to the city. Residents in both areas typically live in large homes, with over 91% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. While Beechboro has an older population and more people aged 65 and over, Caversham has seen more movement recently, with a far higher share of people moving in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beechboroin Caversham +1,693 larger in Beechboro gap narrowing
9,112 87th pct 7,419 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,997
  • First area, 2016: 9,061
  • First area, 2021: 9,112
  • Second area, 2011: 2,694
  • Second area, 2016: 5,290
  • Second area, 2021: 7,419
Median age in Beechboroin Caversham +5 yrs older in Beechboro gap widening
38 yrs 23rd pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Beechboroin Caversham +1.0 pts higher in Beechboro gap narrowing
4.2% 69th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Beechboroin Caversham +7.1 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
15.5% 35th pct 8.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Under 15 in Beechboroin Caversham +6.4 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
19.1% 64th pct 25.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
De facto in Beechboroin Caversham +3.2 pts higher in Caversham gap steady
8.9% 26th pct 12.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

26.6% Young adults (25–44) +9.4 pts ▸ 35.9%
26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.0 pts 20.5%
19.1% Children (0–14) +6.4 pts ▸ 25.5%
15.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 8.3%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.6 pts 9.8%

Marital status

44.9% Married +10.3 pts ▸ 55.2%
37.4% Never married ◂ +4.9 pts 32.5%
9.6% Divorced ◂ +3.2 pts 6.4%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 2.5%
3.6% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Beechboro Caversham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Beechboro: 0.3% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Caversham: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Beechboro: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Caversham: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Beechboro: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Caversham: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Beechboro: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Caversham: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Beechboro: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Caversham: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Beechboro: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Caversham: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Beechboro: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Caversham: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Beechboro: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Caversham: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Beechboro: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Caversham: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Beechboro: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Caversham: 4.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Beechboro: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Caversham: 5.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 30–34 in Beechboro: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Caversham: 5.1% males, 5.7% females
  • 25–29 in Beechboro: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Caversham: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Beechboro: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Caversham: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Beechboro: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Caversham: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Beechboro: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Caversham: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Beechboro: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Caversham: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 0–4 in Beechboro: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Caversham: 5.2% males, 4.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beechboroin Caversham +0.5 pts higher in Caversham gap narrowing
37.2% 93rd pct 37.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Country of birth

57.6% Australia +0.8 pts ▸ 58.5%
3.6% India +3.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.9% England +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.0% Vietnam ◂ +3.1 pts 0.9%
1.9% Philippines +2.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.4% China ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
0.7% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Ancestry

29.7% English ◂ +2.5 pts 27.2%
26.3% Australian ◂ +0.3 pts 26.0%
3.8% Indian +4.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.7% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 6.1%
6.7% Scottish ◂ +0.6 pts 6.0%
6.3% Chinese ◂ +2.8 pts 3.6%
4.6% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Filipino +2.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.9% Vietnamese ◂ +3.7 pts 1.3%
2.0% German +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Beechboroin Caversham +1.9 pts higher in Caversham gap narrowing
29.6% 90th pct 31.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Limited English in Beechboroin Caversham +2.7 pts higher in Beechboro gap steady
6.3% 94th pct 3.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Language used at home

64.4% English only ◂ +0.2 pts 64.3%
5.1% Vietnamese ◂ +4.0 pts 1.2%
0.7% Punjabi +2.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% Mandarin ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%
0.9% Tagalog +1.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Cantonese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
0.4% Hindi +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Beechboroin Caversham +3.8 pts higher in Beechboro gap steady
37.2% 40th pct 33.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Religious affiliation

40.6% Christianity +2.3 pts ▸ 43.0%
37.2% No religion ◂ +3.8 pts 33.5%
7.3% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 5.3%
2.4% Hinduism +4.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.8% Buddhism ◂ +3.4 pts 2.3%
5.5% Islam even 5.5%
1.1% Other religions +1.9 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beechboroin Caversham +14.4 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
49.5% 61st pct 63.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Bachelor+ in Beechboroin Caversham +12.1 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
12.8% 43rd pct 24.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Schools/1k kids in Beechboroin Caversham +1.19 more in Beechboro
1.72 23rd pct 0.53 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Beechboroin Caversham +11 more in Caversham
21 87th pct 32 89th pct
Avg size in Beechboroin Caversham +78 larger in Caversham
397 59th pct 475 69th pct
ICSEA in Beechboroin Caversham +17 higher in Caversham
986 47th pct 1,003 58th pct

Highest year of school

49.5% Year 12 +14.4 pts ▸ 63.9%
23.5% Year 10 ◂ +7.3 pts 16.2%
10.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.2 pts 6.4%
10.4% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%

Highest qualification level

37.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.0 pts 29.6%
18.7% Bachelor degree +7.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 16.2%
3.6% Postgraduate degree +4.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.6%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

19.3% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 19.6%
16.1% Management & commerce +2.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 11.7%
7.8% Health +2.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.5% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.9%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
2.4% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Beechboroin Caversham +$329 higher in Caversham gap widening
$651 32nd pct $980 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $606
  • First area, 2016: $572
  • First area, 2021: $651
  • Second area, 2011: $666
  • Second area, 2016: $869
  • Second area, 2021: $980
Household income in Beechboroin Caversham +$840 higher in Caversham gap widening
$1,426 43rd pct $2,266 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,385
  • First area, 2016: $1,335
  • First area, 2021: $1,426
  • Second area, 2011: $1,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,036
  • Second area, 2021: $2,266
Family income in Beechboroin Caversham +$743 higher in Caversham gap widening
$1,680 37th pct $2,423 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,489
  • First area, 2016: $1,501
  • First area, 2021: $1,680
  • Second area, 2011: $1,620
  • Second area, 2016: $2,133
  • Second area, 2021: $2,423
High earners in Beechboroin Caversham +8.2 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
6.0% 38th pct 14.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
High-income homes in Beechboroin Caversham +15.1 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
11.5% 35th pct 26.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 37.1%
30.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.5 pts 17.1%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 9.0%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 +8.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
4.4% $4,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 11.1%

Personal income distribution

46.9% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 33.6%
33.0% $650–$1,499 even 33.0%
12.6% $1,500–$2,999 +10.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
1.4% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 4.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beechboroin Caversham +6.2 pts higher in Beechboro
27.4% 43rd pct 21.3% 17th pct
Mental health in Beechboroin Caversham +2.0 pts higher in Beechboro
8.5% 54th pct 6.5% 35th pct
Needs assistance in Beechboroin Caversham +2.3 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
5.8% 64th pct 3.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 6.5%
8.3% Arthritis ◂ +3.0 pts 5.2%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 6.6%
7.8% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 7.2%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.7 pts 4.1%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.5% None +8.7 pts ▸ 72.1%
18.2% One condition ◂ +2.4 pts 15.8%
5.9% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 3.9%
3.4% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beechboroin Caversham +2.0 pts higher in Caversham gap steady
10.4% 14th pct 12.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid carers in Beechboroin Caversham +1.6 pts higher in Beechboro gap steady
11.4% 36th pct 9.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Beechboroin Caversham +11.9 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
24.7% 47th pct 36.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%
Defence service in Beechboroin Caversham +0.5 pts higher in Beechboro
2.3% 44th pct 1.8% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beechboroin Caversham +1.2 pts higher in Caversham gap steady
17.8% 17th pct 19.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beechboroin Caversham +146 larger in Beechboro
383 86th pct 237 86th pct
Median age in Beechboroin Caversham even
20 yrs 25th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Year 12 in Beechboroin Caversham +11.5 pts higher in Caversham
30.9% 28th pct 42.4% 56th pct
Unemployment in Beechboroin Caversham +17.1 pts higher in Beechboro
31.4% 94th pct 14.3% 68th pct
Median income in Beechboroin Caversham +$335 higher in Caversham
$455 25th pct $790 64th pct
Household income in Beechboroin Caversham +$1,078 higher in Caversham
$1,261 29th pct $2,339 74th pct
Indigenous language in Beechboroin Caversham +1.6 pts higher in Caversham
6.0% 61st pct 7.6% 68th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Beechboroin Caversham +0.3 larger in Caversham gap widening
2.7 71st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Beechboroin Caversham +8.9 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
18.7% 85th pct 9.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Beechboroin Caversham +8.2 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
24.2% 52nd pct 16.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Family composition

58.0% Couples with children +11.9 pts ▸ 69.9%
21.9% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 19.7%
18.7% One-parent families ◂ +8.9 pts 9.8%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%

Household size

31.4% 2 people ◂ +2.7 pts 28.6%
24.2% 1 person ◂ +8.2 pts 16.0%
14.8% 4 people +6.7 pts ▸ 21.5%
17.7% 3 people +2.1 pts ▸ 19.8%
7.3% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.7% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beechboroin Caversham +$70 higher in Caversham gap widening
$320 63rd pct $390 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $310
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in Beechboroin Caversham +$483 higher in Caversham gap widening
$1,517 43rd pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,668
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $2,230
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Beechboroin Caversham even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Beechboroin Caversham +8.6 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
24.9% 71st pct 16.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Owned outright in Beechboroin Caversham +13.4 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
30.8% 24th pct 17.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Separate houses in Beechboroin Caversham +3.5 pts higher in Caversham gap narrowing
90.3% 33rd pct 93.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.1%
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%
3+ bedrooms in Beechboroin Caversham +0.9 pts higher in Caversham gap narrowing
91.7% 82nd pct 92.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.9%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.6%

How homes are owned or rented

41.5% Owned with a mortgage +23.3 pts ▸ 64.8%
30.8% Owned outright ◂ +13.4 pts 17.4%
24.9% Rented ◂ +8.6 pts 16.2%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

90.3% Separate house +3.5 pts ▸ 93.8%
8.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.4 pts 2.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

35.1% 4 bedrooms +25.2 pts ▸ 60.2%
51.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +24.5 pts 26.5%
5.6% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

33.4% $350–$549 +29.4 pts ▸ 62.8%
43.2% $200–$349 ◂ +23.3 pts 19.8%
16.7% Under $200 ◂ +7.8 pts 8.9%
0.0% $550–$749 +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.9% $1,800–$2,999 +22.5 pts ▸ 49.4%
42.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +15.8 pts 26.5%
19.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +13.2 pts 6.5%
5.5% $3,000 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beechboroin Caversham +3.6 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
5.3% 75th pct 1.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Beechboroin Caversham +2.0 pts higher in Caversham gap steady
4.4% 9th pct 6.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
PT commute in Beechboroin Caversham +0.6 pts higher in Beechboro gap steady
3.2% 86th pct 2.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Beechboroin Caversham +17 more in Beechboro
48 87th pct 31 86th pct
Stops/1k in Beechboroin Caversham +1.09 more in Beechboro
5.27 79th pct 4.18 74th pct
Departures/1k in Beechboroin Caversham +593.7 more in Beechboro
1,660.4 90th pct 1,066.7 87th pct
PT routes in Beechboroin Caversham +2 more in Beechboro
5 86th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Beechboroin Caversham +9 longer in Caversham
2 14th pct 11 47th pct
Drive to city in Beechboroin Caversham +1 longer in Caversham
17 14th pct 18 15th pct
Reach 30 min in Beechboroin Caversham +12,518 more in Caversham
0 0th pct 12,518 63rd pct
Reach 45 min in Beechboroin Caversham +35,939 more in Beechboro
48,457 64th pct 12,518 44th pct
Transit to city in Beechboroin Caversham +11 longer in Caversham
58 51st pct 69 73rd pct

How people get to work

68.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.3 pts 66.0%
4.4% Worked at home +2.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.4% Train even 1.4%
0.7% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

38.0% 2 vehicles +10.5 pts ▸ 48.5%
32.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 26.9%
15.5% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
8.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
5.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.6 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beechboroin Caversham +11.9 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
29.0% 42nd pct 40.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Recent arrivals in Beechboroin Caversham +0.1 pts higher in Caversham gap narrowing
7.5% 54th pct 7.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beechboroin Caversham +4.3 pts higher in Beechboro gap widening
8.1% 87th pct 3.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Beechboroin Caversham +11.6 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
61.1% 52nd pct 72.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Full-time in Beechboroin Caversham +3.6 pts higher in Caversham gap widening
59.8% 59th pct 63.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%

Industries people work in

13.2% Health care & social assistance +2.0 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 8.8%
9.9% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 8.9%
7.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.3 pts 5.0%
7.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 6.4%
4.6% Mining +2.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.9% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.0% Professional & technical +2.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.3% Public administration & safety +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.5% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 4.3%
3.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

10.7% Professionals +9.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
19.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.7 pts 16.9%
14.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 12.1%
12.5% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.1% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 9.0%
7.2% Managers +3.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.1 pts 8.3%
9.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.0 pts 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Beechboroin Caversham +0.9 higher in Beechboro
5.8 87th pct 4.9 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Beechboroin Caversham +1.3 more in Beechboro
5.8 87th pct 4.5 80th pct
15-min city in Beechboroin Caversham +17.3 pts higher in Beechboro
82.7% 90th pct 65.4% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Beechboroin Caversham +8.3 pts higher in Caversham
73.5% 86th pct 81.8% 90th pct
Walk to transit in Beechboroin Caversham +10.2 pts higher in Beechboro
99.2% 97th pct 89.1% 84th pct
Walk to school in Beechboroin Caversham +20.7 pts higher in Beechboro
91.8% 94th pct 71.0% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Beechboroin Caversham +2.3 pts higher in Beechboro
100.0% 100th pct 97.7% 85th pct
Walk to health in Beechboroin Caversham +45.5 pts higher in Beechboro
45.5% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Beechboroin Caversham +4.8 more in Caversham
9.4 40th pct 14.3 52nd pct
Intersections/km² in Beechboroin Caversham +22 higher in Beechboro
128 87th pct 106 86th pct
Mean slope in Beechboroin Caversham +1.4 pts higher in Caversham
4.5% 36th pct 5.9% 53rd pct

Compare Beechboro with nearby areas

Compare Caversham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beechboro vs Caversham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50093/beechboro/vs/SAL50277/caversham