Compare
Boulder vs Williamstown
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Boulder profile · Williamstown profile
Boulder Williamstown
Boulder and Williamstown (WA) are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Boulder is a larger hub with a young population, where the typical resident is 35 and 22.7% of people are children. It is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,968. In contrast, Williamstown (WA) is sparsely populated and far older; the typical resident is 50, and 23.4% of people are aged 65 and over. Health challenges are more common in Williamstown (WA), where 43.5% of residents have a long-term health condition compared to 22.5% in Boulder.
Both areas have a similar proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, at around 8.4% to 8.9%. They also share a similar lack of residents who speak little or no English. However, the two places differ in how people get around. Boulder is very walkable, with 97.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Williamstown (WA) is mostly car-dependent, with no homes within that same distance of a stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,359
- First area, 2016: 4,825
- First area, 2021: 4,872
- Second area, 2011: 130
- Second area, 2016: 137
- Second area, 2021: 124
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boulder: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Boulder: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Boulder: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Williamstown: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Boulder: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Williamstown: 7.7% males, 8.5% females
- 65–69 in Boulder: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Williamstown: 14.5% males, 6.0% females
- 55–59 in Boulder: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Williamstown: 2.6% males, 5.1% females
- 50–54 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Williamstown: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Boulder: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Williamstown: 5.1% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Williamstown: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Boulder: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Williamstown: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Boulder: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Williamstown: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Boulder: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Williamstown: 7.7% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Boulder: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Williamstown: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Boulder: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Williamstown: 0.0% males, 5.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $783
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,019
- Second area, 2011: $519
- Second area, 2016: $553
- Second area, 2021: $608
- First area, 2011: $1,713
- First area, 2016: $1,753
- First area, 2021: $1,968
- Second area, 2011: $1,178
- Second area, 2016: $1,089
- Second area, 2021: $987
- First area, 2011: $1,884
- First area, 2016: $2,063
- First area, 2021: $2,337
- Second area, 2011: $1,275
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $2,549
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $273
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $215
- First area, 2011: $1,650
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,302
- Second area, 2011: $910
- Second area, 2016: $961
- Second area, 2021: $650
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Boulder with nearby areas
Compare Williamstown with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boulder vs Williamstown [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50159/boulder/vs/SAL51615/williamstown