Compare

Ballaying vs Cartmeticup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Ballaying profile · Cartmeticup profile

Ballaying Cartmeticup

Cartmeticup and Ballaying are both sparsely populated rural areas in Western Australia. They differ sharply in age and family life; Cartmeticup is much younger, with a typical resident aged 40 and 36.8% of people being children under 15. In contrast, Ballaying is far older, with a typical age of 53 and 36.4% of residents aged 65 and over. Cartmeticup also has a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (26.5% compared to 0.0%) and a typical weekly income that is well higher at $1,196, compared to $875 in Ballaying.

Everyday life in both places shares a similar lack of local infrastructure, with no public transport stops or shops within walking distance. Both areas also have no Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population and very few people who speak a language other than English. While Cartmeticup has seen more people move in over the last five years, both areas remain far below the national figure for new arrivals.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +24 larger in Cartmeticup gap narrowing
33 20th pct 57 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26
  • First area, 2021: 33
  • Second area, 2016: 55
  • Second area, 2021: 57
Median age in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +13 yrs older in Ballaying gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +27.6 pts higher in Ballaying gap widening
36.4% 92nd pct 8.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Under 15 in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +15.6 pts higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
21.2% 76th pct 36.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
De facto in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +26.5 pts higher in Cartmeticup
0.0% 0th pct 26.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Age structure

21.2% Children (0–14) +15.6 pts ▸ 36.8%
36.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.6 pts 8.8%
21.2% Young adults (25–44) +5.1 pts ▸ 26.3%
15.2% Older adults (45–64) +5.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

88.5% Married ◂ +26.6 pts 61.9%
0.0% Never married +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.4% Divorced ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Ballaying Cartmeticup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ballaying: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 70–74 in Ballaying: 14.0% males, 9.3% females; 70–74 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ballaying: 11.6% males, 9.3% females; 65–69 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Cartmeticup: 12.8% males, 7.7% females
  • 55–59 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 50–54 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 12.8% females
  • 40–44 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 12.8% females
  • 35–39 in Ballaying: 11.6% males, 9.3% females; 35–39 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Cartmeticup: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Cartmeticup: 15.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ballaying: 0.0% males, 11.6% females; 5–9 in Cartmeticup: 7.7% males, 7.7% females
  • 0–4 in Ballaying: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Cartmeticup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +8.8 pts higher in Cartmeticup gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

84.8% Australia +18.7 pts ▸ 103.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.6% Australian ◂ +13.2 pts 47.4%
51.5% English ◂ +2.4 pts 49.1%
18.2% Scottish ◂ +12.9 pts 5.3%
12.1% Irish ◂ +5.1 pts 7.0%
0.0% German +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Dutch +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +7.0 pts higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Limited English in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.9% English only +3.8 pts ▸ 94.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +21.2 pts higher in Cartmeticup gap narrowing
45.5% 66th pct 66.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

Religious affiliation

45.5% No religion +21.2 pts ▸ 66.7%
36.4% Christianity +0.5 pts ▸ 36.8%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +3.7 pts higher in Cartmeticup
65.4% 87th pct 69.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.0%
Bachelor+ in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +6.4 pts higher in Ballaying
23.1% 74th pct 16.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

65.4% Year 12 +3.7 pts ▸ 69.0%
15.4% Year 10 ◂ +3.5 pts 11.9%
0.0% Year 11 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.1 pts 30.4%
25.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.6 pts 17.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.8% Education +11.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% Management & commerce +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
25.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +12.0 pts 13.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +$321 higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
$875 70th pct $1,196 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,087
  • Second area, 2021: $1,196
Household income in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +$375 higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
$1,812 66th pct $2,187 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,187
Family income in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +$375 higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
$1,937 53rd pct $2,312 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,312
High earners in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +4.4 pts higher in Ballaying
11.5% 68th pct 7.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Household income distribution

20.0% $1,500–$2,999 +37.9 pts ▸ 57.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.2% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 47.6%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 26.2%
0.0% Under $650 +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +18.2 pts higher in Cartmeticup
15.2% 7th pct 33.3% 72nd pct
Mental health in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +8.8 pts higher in Cartmeticup
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Lung condition +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Asthma +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Heart disease +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Mental health +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Diabetes +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Other condition +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

72.7% None ◂ +13.1 pts 59.6%
15.2% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Three or more +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Two conditions +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +11.5 pts higher in Ballaying
61.5% 100th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Unpaid carers in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +5.9 pts higher in Ballaying
15.4% 75th pct 9.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Unpaid child care in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +1.5 pts higher in Cartmeticup
46.2% 100th pct 47.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Defence service in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +1.3 pts higher in Ballaying
34.6% 89th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +1.0 larger in Cartmeticup gap steady
2.2 24th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

34.8% Couples with children +53.7 pts ▸ 88.5%
52.2% Couples without children ◂ +31.0 pts 21.2%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

40.0% 1 person ◂ +24.2 pts 15.8%
0.0% 4 people +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
33.3% 2 people ◂ +12.3 pts 21.1%
0.0% 3 people +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $150 14th pct
— $607 4th pct
People / bedroom in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +0.40 higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
0.60 7th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Owned outright +7.0 pts ▸ 73.7%
0.0% Other tenure +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +33.7 pts 26.3%
0.0% 5 or more +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 58.3% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.0% Worked at home +8.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
37.5% Car (driver) +1.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
37.5% Walked ◂ +26.4 pts 11.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

20.0% 4 or more +27.4 pts ▸ 47.4%
33.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.3 pts 21.1%
33.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +24.1 pts higher in Cartmeticup gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 24.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +24.2 pts higher in Cartmeticup
61.5% 53rd pct 85.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.7%
— 80.6% 97th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.6%

Industries people work in

87.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.2 pts 83.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

75.0% Managers ◂ +5.6 pts 69.4%
0.0% Labourers +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
18.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.4 pts 8.3%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +4.8 more in Cartmeticup
30.3 73rd pct 35.1 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Ballayingin Cartmeticup even
0 23rd pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Ballayingin Cartmeticup +1.0 pts higher in Ballaying
6.7% 60th pct 5.7% 51st pct

Compare Ballaying with nearby areas

Compare Cartmeticup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballaying vs Cartmeticup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50062/ballaying/vs/SAL50271/cartmeticup