Compare
Balingup vs Catterick
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Balingup profile · Catterick profile
Balingup Catterick
Balingup and Catterick are two small Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Balingup is a more educated and older community, where the typical resident is 58 and 35.8% of people are aged 65 or over. It is also more diverse, with a far higher share of people born overseas (25.8%) and those with no religion (53.8%). In contrast, Catterick has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,609 compared to $944 in Balingup, and far more adults are working or looking for work (72.6%).
Both areas are mostly car-dependent and have very similar rates of people needing help with daily activities. However, Balingup is more walkable, with many homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, health services, and parks. Catterick has no such amenities within walking distance. While Balingup has more people moving in recently, Catterick has a larger share of homes with four or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 560
- First area, 2016: 544
- First area, 2021: 565
- Second area, 2011: 245
- Second area, 2016: 173
- Second area, 2021: 171
- First area, 2011: 55 yrs
- First area, 2016: 57 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balingup: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Catterick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Balingup: 1.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Catterick: 5.5% males, 3.4% females
- 75–79 in Balingup: 2.4% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Catterick: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Balingup: 6.4% males, 5.6% females; 70–74 in Catterick: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Balingup: 6.3% males, 6.8% females; 65–69 in Catterick: 5.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Balingup: 5.6% males, 7.6% females; 60–64 in Catterick: 7.6% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in Balingup: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Catterick: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Balingup: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Catterick: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Balingup: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Catterick: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Balingup: 2.1% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in Catterick: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Balingup: 2.4% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Catterick: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Balingup: 2.6% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Catterick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Balingup: 1.2% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Catterick: 5.5% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Balingup: 1.9% males, 0.7% females; 20–24 in Catterick: 0.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Balingup: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Catterick: 2.8% males, 6.2% females
- 10–14 in Balingup: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in Catterick: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Balingup: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Catterick: 5.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Balingup: 1.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Catterick: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $406
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2011: $387
- Second area, 2016: $496
- Second area, 2021: $614
- First area, 2011: $720
- First area, 2016: $941
- First area, 2021: $944
- Second area, 2011: $1,017
- Second area, 2016: $1,147
- Second area, 2021: $1,609
- First area, 2011: $979
- First area, 2016: $1,171
- First area, 2021: $1,271
- Second area, 2011: $1,041
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $2,036
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,174
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,348
- Second area, 2011: $1,582
- Second area, 2016: $1,896
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Balingup with nearby areas
Compare Catterick with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balingup vs Catterick [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50056/balingup/vs/SAL50276/catterick