Compare

Sandergrove vs Willyaroo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.2 km apart · Sandergrove profile · Willyaroo profile

Sandergrove Willyaroo

Willyaroo and Sandergrove are neighbouring South Australian areas with very different profiles. Willyaroo has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 47 compared to 36 in Sandergrove. This age gap is reflected in the housing and infrastructure; Willyaroo has far more homes with three or more bedrooms (92.1% versus 67.6%) and significantly more public transport stops and departures. In contrast, Sandergrove is much younger, with 27.6% of people under 15 compared to 17% in Willyaroo, and a higher share of residents working full-time (68.2% versus 56%).

Both areas are nearly identical when it comes to household size, with about 2.8 people per home. They also share similar housing patterns, as nearly all residents live in detached houses and about 47% of homes are owned outright. While Willyaroo has more residents with a bachelor degree and higher rates of Year 12 completion, Sandergrove has a much higher share of volunteers and people doing unpaid housework.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +278 larger in Willyaroo gap steady
98 41st pct 376 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 84
  • First area, 2021: 98
  • Second area, 2011: 362
  • Second area, 2016: 387
  • Second area, 2021: 376
Median age in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +11 yrs older in Willyaroo gap widening
36 yrs 17th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +4.1 pts higher in Sandergrove gap widening
4.1% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +9.2 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
15.3% 34th pct 24.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Under 15 in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +10.5 pts higher in Sandergrove gap widening
27.6% 91st pct 17.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +6.6 pts higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
4.2% 9th pct 10.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

28.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.3 pts 16.2%
23.5% Older adults (45–64) +5.0 pts ▸ 28.5%
27.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.5 pts 17.0%
15.3% Seniors (65+) +9.2 pts ▸ 24.5%
12.2% Youth (15–24) +1.3 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

61.1% Married ◂ +6.4 pts 54.7%
29.2% Never married ◂ +0.2 pts 28.9%
6.9% Divorced +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.9% Widowed ◂ +4.4 pts 2.5%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Sandergrove Willyaroo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Willyaroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Willyaroo: 1.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 75–79 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 8.2% females; 75–79 in Willyaroo: 2.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Willyaroo: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 65–69 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Willyaroo: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Sandergrove: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Willyaroo: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Sandergrove: 3.5% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Willyaroo: 3.1% males, 5.2% females
  • 50–54 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Willyaroo: 5.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Sandergrove: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Willyaroo: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Sandergrove: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Willyaroo: 1.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Sandergrove: 3.5% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Willyaroo: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Sandergrove: 5.9% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Willyaroo: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Sandergrove: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Willyaroo: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Sandergrove: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Willyaroo: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Sandergrove: 10.6% males, 7.1% females; 15–19 in Willyaroo: 6.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 10–14 in Sandergrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Willyaroo: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Sandergrove: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Willyaroo: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Sandergrove: 5.9% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Willyaroo: 1.8% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +6.9 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
5.1% 22nd pct 12.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

88.8% Australia ◂ +5.8 pts 83.0%
5.1% England +2.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.9% English ◂ +2.3 pts 44.7%
38.8% Australian +3.2 pts ▸ 42.0%
13.3% German ◂ +1.6 pts 11.7%
3.1% Scottish +9.7 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.2% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 9.3%
3.1% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Greek +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +1.3 pts higher in Willyaroo gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Limited English in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.9% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 94.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +3.3 pts higher in Sandergrove gap widening
54.1% 87th pct 50.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Religious affiliation

54.1% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 50.8%
34.7% Christianity +7.1 pts ▸ 41.8%
8.2% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +9.6 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
44.3% 48th pct 53.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%
Bachelor+ in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +7.2 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
6.9% 18th pct 14.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +2 more in Willyaroo
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 825 96th pct
— 987 48th pct

Highest year of school

44.3% Year 12 +9.6 pts ▸ 53.9%
24.3% Year 11 ◂ +7.0 pts 17.3%
17.1% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
8.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.5 pts 6.1%

Highest qualification level

48.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 43.8%
20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.5 pts 18.5%
14.3% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

22.9% Education ◂ +15.6 pts 7.3%
20.0% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
20.0% Management & commerce ◂ +7.6 pts 12.4%
17.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.0 pts 15.2%
14.3% Architecture & building ◂ +9.8 pts 4.5%
14.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.7 pts 5.6%
0.0% Health +13.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$246 higher in Sandergrove gap widening
$919 74th pct $673 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $919
  • Second area, 2011: $440
  • Second area, 2016: $524
  • Second area, 2021: $673
Household income in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$652 higher in Sandergrove gap widening
$2,042 77th pct $1,390 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,042
  • Second area, 2011: $988
  • Second area, 2016: $1,444
  • Second area, 2021: $1,390
Family income in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$607 higher in Sandergrove gap widening
$2,125 65th pct $1,518 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,531
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,635
  • Second area, 2021: $1,518
High earners in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even gap narrowing
9.7% 59th pct 9.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
High-income homes in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +6.5 pts higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
11.8% 36th pct 18.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Household income distribution

38.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.3 pts 27.0%
35.3% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
11.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 7.1%
0.0% Under $650 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Personal income distribution

36.1% Under $650 +10.7 pts ▸ 46.9%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 32.7%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 13.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +6.5 pts higher in Willyaroo
22.4% 21st pct 29.0% 51st pct
Mental health in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +5.3 pts higher in Sandergrove
13.3% 88th pct 8.0% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +6.9 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.3% Mental health ◂ +5.3 pts 8.0%
8.2% Arthritis +3.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Other condition +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.2% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Heart disease +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.1% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Cancer +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.3% None ◂ +1.9 pts 65.4%
16.3% One condition +3.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.1% Two conditions +4.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +14.9 pts higher in Sandergrove gap steady
37.5% 92nd pct 22.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Unpaid carers in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +7.6 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
9.7% 24th pct 17.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid child care in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +3.0 pts higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
27.8% 63rd pct 30.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Defence service in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +3.2 pts higher in Willyaroo
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +12.9 pts higher in Sandergrove gap widening
40.3% 95th pct 27.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +4 larger in Sandergrove
4 46th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +55 yrs older in Willyaroo
10 yrs 4th pct 65 yrs 98th pct
Median income in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$1,976 higher in Sandergrove
$2,500 100th pct $524 36th pct
Household income in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$7,275 higher in Sandergrove
$8,000 100th pct $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.2 larger in Willyaroo gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +8.1 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
3.7% 19th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +2.5 pts higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
11.8% 11th pct 14.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

68.3% Couples with children ◂ +8.4 pts 59.9%
26.8% Couples without children +3.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
3.7% One-parent families +8.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

29.4% 2 people +10.3 pts ▸ 39.7%
20.6% 4 people ◂ +6.3 pts 14.3%
14.7% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.8% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% 5 people +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% 6 or more +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$75 higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
$300 57th pct $375 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $318
  • Second area, 2021: $375
Mortgage in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +$658 higher in Sandergrove gap widening
$2,167 80th pct $1,509 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,473
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,054
  • Second area, 2016: $1,767
  • Second area, 2021: $1,509
People / bedroom in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +15.3 pts higher in Sandergrove gap narrowing
17.6% 53rd pct 2.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Owned outright in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.2 pts higher in Sandergrove gap narrowing
47.1% 68th pct 46.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.8 pts higher in Sandergrove gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 99.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.2%
3+ bedrooms in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +24.4 pts higher in Willyaroo gap widening
67.6% 24th pct 92.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 71.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.1%

How homes are owned or rented

29.4% Owned with a mortgage +21.4 pts ▸ 50.8%
47.1% Owned outright ◂ +0.2 pts 46.8%
17.6% Rented ◂ +15.3 pts 2.4%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 99.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 43.7%
11.8% 4 bedrooms +28.7 pts ▸ 40.5%
14.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.8 pts 7.9%
11.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 7.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

83.3% $350–$549 ◂ +83.3 pts 0.0%
66.7% Under $200 ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

70.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +38.8 pts 31.3%
40.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.4 pts 26.6%
0.0% Under $1,000 +29.7 pts ▸ 29.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +7.8 pts higher in Sandergrove gap narrowing
20.5% 61st pct 12.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +1 more in Willyaroo
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +2.66 more in Willyaroo
0.00 0th pct 2.66 68th pct
Departures/1k in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +26.6 more in Willyaroo
0.0 0th pct 26.6 60th pct
PT routes in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +1 more in Willyaroo
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 16 54th pct
Drive to city in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +5 longer in Sandergrove
51 39th pct 46 36th pct

How people get to work

65.9% Car (driver) ◂ +1.1 pts 64.8%
20.5% Worked at home ◂ +7.8 pts 12.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Walked +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 4 or more ◂ +27.1 pts 17.1%
23.5% 2 vehicles +12.9 pts ▸ 36.4%
11.8% 3 vehicles +13.8 pts ▸ 25.6%
17.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 14.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +4.1 pts higher in Sandergrove gap narrowing
31.5% 52nd pct 27.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Recent arrivals in Sandergrovein Willyaroo
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +2.2 pts higher in Willyaroo gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +2.9 pts higher in Sandergrove gap narrowing
61.1% 52nd pct 58.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Full-time in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +12.1 pts higher in Sandergrove gap widening
68.2% 86th pct 56.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +42.3 pts 7.7%
15.9% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 15.4%
9.1% Health care & social assistance +4.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +3.0 pts 6.0%
9.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.6 pts 5.5%
0.0% Education & training +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Other services +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Mining +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Arts & recreation +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

38.6% Managers ◂ +25.4 pts 13.2%
20.5% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 25.3%
0.0% Community & personal service +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 12.1%
6.8% Clerical & administrative +5.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.4% Professionals ◂ +0.9 pts 10.4%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +4.1 pts 4.9%

Crime & Safety

— 532 0th pct
— 266 10th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Sandergrovein Willyaroo
— 266 68th pct
— -66.7% 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.8 higher in Willyaroo
0.0 29th pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.6 more in Willyaroo
0.0 29th pct 0.6 53rd pct
15-min city in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +37.1 pts higher in Willyaroo
0.0% 0th pct 37.1% 69th pct
Walk to school in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +0.8 pts higher in Sandergrove
0.8% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Sandergrovein Willyaroo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +17.7 more in Sandergrove
20.4 62nd pct 2.7 22nd pct
Intersections/km² in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +5 higher in Willyaroo
0 37th pct 5 67th pct
Mean slope in Sandergrovein Willyaroo +1.8 pts higher in Sandergrove
5.5% 48th pct 3.8% 25th pct

Compare Sandergrove with nearby areas

Compare Willyaroo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sandergrove vs Willyaroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41301/sandergrove/vs/SAL41613/willyaroo