Compare

Monteith vs Murray Bridge East

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.1 km apart · Monteith profile · Murray Bridge East profile

Monteith Murray Bridge East

Murray Bridge East and Monteith are neighbouring areas in South Australia, though they offer very different lifestyles. Murray Bridge East is more developed and accessible, with far more people living within walking distance of parks (53.9% versus 1.8%) and groceries (49.6% versus 0.0%). It also has a higher share of residents with long-term health conditions at 32.6%, compared to 21.2% in Monteith. In contrast, Monteith is more rural and home-based, with far more people working from home (24.1% versus 8.6%) and a higher proportion of homes owned outright at 56.8%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with mental health conditions, with Murray Bridge East at 8.8% and Monteith at 14.4%. They are also very similar in other ways, such as having the same typical weekly rent of $250 and an identical share of children under 15. While Monteith has a higher proportion of older residents, Murray Bridge East has seen more movement, with far more people moving into the area in the last five years (29.0% versus 14.7%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1,092 larger in Murray Bridge East gap widening
104 42nd pct 1,196 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 133
  • First area, 2021: 104
  • Second area, 2011: 1,247
  • Second area, 2016: 1,111
  • Second area, 2021: 1,196
Median age in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1 yrs older in Monteith gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +3.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +4.7 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
26.9% 79th pct 22.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Under 15 in Monteithin Murray Bridge East even gap narrowing
14.4% 33rd pct 14.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
De facto in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.8 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
7.6% 20th pct 8.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Age structure

37.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.1 pts 30.4%
26.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.7 pts 22.2%
13.5% Young adults (25–44) +7.5 pts ▸ 21.0%
14.4% Children (0–14) even 14.4%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 12.2%

Marital status

52.8% Married +1.3 pts ▸ 54.1%
31.5% Never married ◂ +1.1 pts 30.4%
11.2% Divorced ◂ +3.2 pts 8.1%
3.4% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Separated +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Monteith Murray Bridge East

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Murray Bridge East: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Monteith: 5.5% males, 4.4% females; 80–84 in Murray Bridge East: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 75–79 in Murray Bridge East: 2.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Monteith: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Murray Bridge East: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Murray Bridge East: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Murray Bridge East: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Monteith: 5.5% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Murray Bridge East: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Monteith: 3.3% males, 6.6% females; 50–54 in Murray Bridge East: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 45–49 in Monteith: 6.6% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Murray Bridge East: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Monteith: 3.3% males, 8.8% females; 40–44 in Murray Bridge East: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Murray Bridge East: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Murray Bridge East: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Murray Bridge East: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Monteith: 5.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Murray Bridge East: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Monteith: 4.4% males, 6.6% females; 15–19 in Murray Bridge East: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Monteith: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Murray Bridge East: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Monteith: 6.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Murray Bridge East: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Monteith: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Murray Bridge East: 1.9% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +3.2 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
9.6% 42nd pct 6.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

89.4% Australia ◂ +0.8 pts 88.6%
3.8% China ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% England +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.8% English ◂ +7.0 pts 46.8%
39.4% Australian even 39.5%
21.2% German ◂ +5.6 pts 15.6%
5.8% Scottish +3.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.7% Irish ◂ +2.5 pts 5.2%
7.7% Italian ◂ +4.0 pts 3.7%
3.8% Chinese ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dutch +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Filipino +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.5 pts higher in Monteith gap narrowing
5.8% 64th pct 3.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Limited English in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +3.5 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
3.8% 89th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

91.3% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.2 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
45.2% 65th pct 47.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%

Religious affiliation

45.2% No religion +2.2 pts ▸ 47.4%
46.2% Christianity ◂ +0.6 pts 45.6%
4.8% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +5.0 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
35.8% 25th pct 40.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Bachelor+ in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +9.5 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +4 more in Murray Bridge East
4 71st pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +139 larger in Monteith
578 81st pct 438 64th pct
939 22nd pct 939 22nd pct

Highest year of school

35.8% Year 12 +5.0 pts ▸ 40.8%
21.0% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
21.0% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 19.1%
14.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.4 pts 13.4%

Highest qualification level

50.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.1 pts 45.9%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

20.0% Architecture & building ◂ +14.7 pts 5.3%
20.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +16.2 pts 3.8%
20.0% Society & culture ◂ +6.8 pts 13.2%
10.0% Engineering & related +9.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
10.0% Management & commerce +6.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +8.2 pts 5.1%
0.0% Health +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Education +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Creative arts +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$32 higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
$657 33rd pct $689 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: $638
  • First area, 2021: $657
  • Second area, 2011: $529
  • Second area, 2016: $583
  • Second area, 2021: $689
Household income in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$127 higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
$1,312 33rd pct $1,439 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $1,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,237
  • Second area, 2021: $1,439
Family income in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$211 higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
$1,437 23rd pct $1,648 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,474
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,185
  • Second area, 2016: $1,426
  • Second area, 2021: $1,648
High earners in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +3.2 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
9.0% 55th pct 5.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.0 pts higher in Monteith gap steady
13.5% 42nd pct 12.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Household income distribution

13.5% $650–$1,499 +20.6 pts ▸ 34.1%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 32.7%
10.8% Under $650 +3.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.1 pts 4.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 +5.9 pts ▸ 45.2%
34.8% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +11.5 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
21.2% 17th pct 32.6% 69th pct
Mental health in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +5.6 pts higher in Monteith
14.4% 90th pct 8.8% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +3.9 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap steady
2.9% 30th pct 6.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.4% Mental health ◂ +5.6 pts 8.8%
2.9% Arthritis +8.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.7% Other condition +2.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.7% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.9% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
0.0% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.0% None ◂ +14.0 pts 60.0%
18.3% One condition +4.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 6.4%
0.0% Three or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.3 pts higher in Monteith gap steady
22.5% 69th pct 21.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid carers in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +6.1 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
10.1% 26th pct 16.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Unpaid child care in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.5 pts higher in Monteith gap narrowing
28.1% 64th pct 25.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.5 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 48th pct
Housework 15h+ in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +10.6 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
37.1% 92nd pct 26.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +43 larger in Murray Bridge East
0 0th pct 43 75th pct
Median age in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1 yrs older in Murray Bridge East
22 yrs 33rd pct 23 yrs 38th pct
— 54.5% 79th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$281 higher in Murray Bridge East
$750 61st pct $1,031 80th pct
Household income in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$601 higher in Murray Bridge East
$1,649 48th pct $2,250 71st pct
Indigenous language in Monteithin Murray Bridge East
— 9.3% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.2 larger in Monteith gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.7 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
11.5% 54th pct 12.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Living alone in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +6.5 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
16.2% 23rd pct 22.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Family composition

48.3% Couples with children +5.2 pts ▸ 53.5%
34.5% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 34.0%
11.5% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

59.5% 2 people ◂ +19.1 pts 40.3%
16.2% 1 person +6.5 pts ▸ 22.7%
8.1% 3 people +7.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.8% 4 people +4.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
8.1% 6 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 2.0%
0.0% 5 people +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Monteithin Murray Bridge East even gap narrowing
$250 40th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $50
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $225
  • Second area, 2016: $235
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +$366 higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
$934 13th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: $929
  • First area, 2021: $934
  • Second area, 2011: $1,213
  • Second area, 2016: $1,265
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Monteithin Murray Bridge East even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.9 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
8.1% 20th pct 10.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Owned outright in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +13.1 pts higher in Monteith gap narrowing
56.8% 87th pct 43.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.4 pts higher in Monteith gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 99.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 97.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.6%
3+ bedrooms in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.8 pts higher in Monteith gap narrowing
91.9% 83rd pct 89.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.1%

How homes are owned or rented

56.8% Owned outright ◂ +13.1 pts 43.7%
24.3% Owned with a mortgage +19.8 pts ▸ 44.1%
8.1% Rented +1.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +0.4 pts 99.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.4% 3 bedrooms +0.8 pts ▸ 52.1%
40.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.2 pts 32.3%
13.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 9.1%
0.0% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +64.4 pts ▸ 64.4%
0.0% Under $200 +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% $350–$549 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,000–$1,799 +10.6 pts ▸ 55.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 +29.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.8 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +15.5 pts higher in Monteith gap widening
24.1% 70th pct 8.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
PT commute in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.7 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1 more in Murray Bridge East
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.84 more in Murray Bridge East
0.00 0th pct 0.84 61st pct
Departures/1k in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +8.4 more in Murray Bridge East
0.0 0th pct 8.4 58th pct
PT routes in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1 more in Murray Bridge East
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 22 60th pct
Drive to city in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2 longer in Murray Bridge East
51 39th pct 53 40th pct

How people get to work

53.4% Car (driver) +17.4 pts ▸ 70.9%
24.1% Worked at home ◂ +15.5 pts 8.6%
6.9% Walked ◂ +5.7 pts 1.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

21.6% 2 vehicles +18.2 pts ▸ 39.9%
29.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.3 pts 21.4%
21.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.6 pts 20.0%
13.5% 4 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +14.3 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap widening
14.7% 9th pct 29.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.1 pts higher in Monteith gap steady
6.3% 79th pct 4.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +9.4 pts higher in Monteith gap steady
70.8% 84th pct 61.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East gap narrowing
55.2% 35th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

25.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +19.1 pts 6.8%
6.9% Health care & social assistance +7.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.1% Arts & recreation ◂ +9.8 pts 2.3%
5.2% Retail trade +5.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Construction +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.3% Manufacturing ◂ +1.9 pts 8.4%
10.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.7 pts 5.6%
8.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.8 pts 2.8%
0.0% Education & training +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Other services +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

25.9% Managers ◂ +12.0 pts 13.9%
24.1% Labourers ◂ +11.2 pts 12.9%
10.3% Technicians & trades +8.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
5.2% Community & personal service +8.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.3% Professionals +3.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.5 pts 7.1%
0.0% Sales workers +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Crime & Safety

— 3,763 55th pct
— 502 35th pct
— 585 58th pct
— 1,923 71st pct
— 251 65th pct
Property damage/100k in Monteithin Murray Bridge East
— 502 34th pct
— -8.2% 48th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.0 higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0 29th pct 2.0 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.6 more in Murray Bridge East
0.0 30th pct 1.7 63rd pct
15-min city in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +1.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 58th pct
Walk to shops in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +49.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 49.6% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +24.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 24.6% 65th pct
Walk to school in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.5 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +52.2 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
1.8% 37th pct 53.9% 65th pct
Walk to health in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +2.6 pts higher in Murray Bridge East
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +5.9 more in Murray Bridge East
0.0 0th pct 5.9 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +7 higher in Murray Bridge East
2 60th pct 9 72nd pct
Mean slope in Monteithin Murray Bridge East +0.6 pts higher in Monteith
5.8% 51st pct 5.2% 44th pct

Compare Monteith with nearby areas

Compare Murray Bridge East with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monteith vs Murray Bridge East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40909/monteith/vs/SAL40988/murray-bridge-east