Murray Bridge East · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Murray Bridge East

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Nearly half of all qualified adults in Murray Bridge East hold a Certificate III or IV. This is an area where traditional school completion and university degrees are much less common than in other parts of the state, with only 9.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 Murray Bridge East, Suburb / Locality

Where Murray Bridge East sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

9.5% ▲ +40.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Murray Bridge East — lower than 72% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Murray Bridge East9.5%
5253, SA 8.1%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 40.8% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the South Australian figure of 54.6% and the national figure of 58.8%. About 21.3% of people left school in Year 11.

40.8% ▲ +27.6%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 31.9%
  • 2016: 35.2%
  • 2021: 40.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Murray Bridge East, the largest group is Year 12 at 43%, followed by Year 11 (23%) and Year 10 (20%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University qualifications are rare here, with only 9.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far below the national figure of 26.3%. Instead, the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 45.9% of qualified adults.

9.5% ▲ +40.0%

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 6.8%
  • 2016: 7.3%
  • 2021: 9.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Murray Bridge East, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 54%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 21%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related services at 19%, followed by Management and commerce at 16.1% and Society and culture at 13.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 8 schools within 3km, which is more than 80% of similar areas. These schools are generally larger than those in most other areas, though their average advantage score is much lower.

8

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

939

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Murray Bridge East — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Murray Bridge East

8 schools — 3,507 students, average ICSEA 939.

By sector: Government 5 · Independent 2 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 4 · Combined 3 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Murray Bridge East, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Murray Bridge High School, Murray Bridge Government Secondary 3.1 km 1,228 918
Murray Bridge South Primary School, Murray Bridge Government Primary 3.1 km 238 878
Murray Bridge North School, Murray Bridge Government Primary 3.6 km 486 924
Murray Bridge Special School, Murray Bridge Government Primary 3.6 km 20 914
Fraser Park Primary School, Murray Bridge Government Primary 3.7 km 83 818
Unity College, Murray Bridge Independent Combined 3.7 km 761 1,004
St Joseph's School, Murray Bridge Catholic Combined 4.0 km 428 955
Tyndale Christian School Murray Bridge, Murray Bridge Independent Combined 5.1 km 263 940

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Murray Bridge East

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Murray Bridge East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40988/murray-bridge-east/topic/education