Compare
Lyrup vs Renmark West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Lyrup profile · Renmark West profile
Lyrup Renmark West
Renmark West and Lyrup are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Renmark West has a younger population and a higher typical weekly income of $1,685, compared to $971 in Lyrup. It is also a place where more adults are working or looking for work (68.7% versus 43.9%) and more people have completed Year 12. In contrast, Lyrup is far older, with a typical resident aged 51 and a much higher share of homes owned outright at 49.6%.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the proportion of people providing unpaid care. They also share similar housing styles, with detached houses making up about 94% of homes in both places. However, the gaps between them are stark in other areas. While Renmark West has more children and larger homes, Lyrup has much higher recorded offence rates and more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 419
- First area, 2016: 301
- First area, 2021: 346
- Second area, 2011: 1,326
- Second area, 2016: 1,301
- Second area, 2021: 1,358
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lyrup: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Renmark West: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Lyrup: 2.6% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Renmark West: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Lyrup: 4.1% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Renmark West: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Lyrup: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Renmark West: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Lyrup: 6.7% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Renmark West: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Lyrup: 6.7% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Renmark West: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Lyrup: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Renmark West: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Lyrup: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Lyrup: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Renmark West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Lyrup: 1.2% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Renmark West: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Lyrup: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Renmark West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Lyrup: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Lyrup: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Renmark West: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Lyrup: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Renmark West: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Lyrup: 4.1% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Lyrup: 3.2% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Renmark West: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Lyrup: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Lyrup: 2.0% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Renmark West: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $523
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $613
- Second area, 2011: $497
- Second area, 2016: $601
- Second area, 2021: $788
- First area, 2011: $964
- First area, 2016: $946
- First area, 2021: $971
- Second area, 2011: $1,154
- Second area, 2016: $1,298
- Second area, 2021: $1,685
- First area, 2011: $1,180
- First area, 2016: $1,231
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $1,232
- Second area, 2016: $1,534
- Second area, 2021: $1,970
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $162
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $160
- Second area, 2016: $164
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,387
- First area, 2016: $1,268
- First area, 2021: $1,006
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,218
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Lyrup with nearby areas
Compare Renmark West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lyrup vs Renmark West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40796/lyrup/vs/SAL41251/renmark-west