Compare

Cooltong vs Renmark West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Cooltong profile · Renmark West profile

Cooltong Renmark West

Renmark West and Cooltong are neighbouring areas in South Australia, but they have very different profiles. Renmark West is more established with separate houses, which make up 94.7% of homes, while Cooltong has a much higher share of townhouses and semi-detached homes. Cooltong is far more diverse, with 19.3% of people born overseas and 25.5% using a language other than English at home, compared to 8.4% and 10.0% in Renmark West. Renmark West is also more walkable, with more residents living within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools and groceries.

These two areas are very similar in their typical weekly incomes, which sit around $770 to $790, and both have similar unemployment rates. However, the gap in crime rates is widening; while Renmark West has seen its crime rate fall by 51.9% over five years, Cooltong's rate has stayed the same. This has left Cooltong with a much higher rate of recorded offences and theft than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cooltongin Renmark West +1,036 larger in Renmark West gap steady
322 60th pct 1,358 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 317
  • First area, 2016: 333
  • First area, 2021: 322
  • Second area, 2011: 1,326
  • Second area, 2016: 1,301
  • Second area, 2021: 1,358
Median age in Cooltongin Renmark West +1 yrs older in Renmark West gap steady
40 yrs 29th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.8 pts higher in Renmark West gap steady
0.9% 39th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.7 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
18.6% 50th pct 15.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.9 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
17.7% 54th pct 20.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
De facto in Cooltongin Renmark West +3.1 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
9.1% 27th pct 12.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 29.1%
21.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 23.6%
17.7% Children (0–14) +2.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
18.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.7 pts 15.9%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.6 pts 9.8%

Marital status

47.5% Married +9.2 pts ▸ 56.7%
32.6% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 30.0%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +0.7 pts 8.5%
6.1% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 2.3%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Cooltong Renmark West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cooltong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Renmark West: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Cooltong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Renmark West: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Cooltong: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Renmark West: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cooltong: 1.7% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Renmark West: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Cooltong: 4.7% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Renmark West: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Cooltong: 2.3% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Renmark West: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Cooltong: 4.0% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Renmark West: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Cooltong: 4.7% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Cooltong: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Renmark West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Cooltong: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Renmark West: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Cooltong: 4.4% males, 6.4% females; 35–39 in Renmark West: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Cooltong: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Cooltong: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Renmark West: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Cooltong: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Renmark West: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Cooltong: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Cooltong: 2.3% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in Renmark West: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Cooltong: 2.0% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Renmark West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Cooltong: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Renmark West: 3.8% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cooltongin Renmark West +10.9 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
19.3% 75th pct 8.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Country of birth

75.5% Australia +9.2 pts ▸ 84.7%
5.3% India ◂ +4.1 pts 1.2%
1.9% England ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.1% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 45.0%
34.8% English +2.1 pts ▸ 36.9%
9.9% German +2.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.8% Greek ◂ +7.8 pts 4.1%
8.1% Italian ◂ +5.0 pts 3.1%
6.5% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 4.5%
3.4% Scottish +3.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.0% Indian ◂ +4.1 pts 0.9%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cooltongin Renmark West +15.5 pts higher in Cooltong gap narrowing
25.5% 89th pct 10.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Limited English in Cooltongin Renmark West +3.3 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
4.7% 91st pct 1.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

70.5% English only +14.8 pts ▸ 85.3%
8.7% Greek ◂ +6.0 pts 2.7%
5.6% Punjabi ◂ +4.3 pts 1.3%
1.9% Vietnamese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
0.0% Hindi +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cooltongin Renmark West +3.3 pts higher in Renmark West gap narrowing
45.7% 66th pct 49.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Religious affiliation

45.7% No religion +3.3 pts ▸ 49.0%
32.9% Christianity +6.6 pts ▸ 39.5%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 8.0%
7.1% Islam ◂ +5.7 pts 1.5%
5.6% Other religions ◂ +4.6 pts 1.0%
2.2% Buddhism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.2 pts higher in Renmark West gap narrowing
37.4% 29th pct 39.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Bachelor+ in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.5 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
7.3% 19th pct 9.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Schools/1k kids in Cooltongin Renmark West
— 3.57 48th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cooltongin Renmark West +5 more in Renmark West
1 43rd pct 6 74th pct
Avg size in Cooltongin Renmark West +98 larger in Renmark West
131 30th pct 229 41st pct
ICSEA in Cooltongin Renmark West +15 higher in Renmark West
945 24th pct 960 32nd pct

Highest year of school

37.4% Year 12 +2.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
20.1% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
20.1% Year 10 even 20.0%
17.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.4 pts 11.9%

Highest qualification level

36.5% Certificate III / IV +9.5 pts ▸ 46.1%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 13.8%
10.4% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
6.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.4 pts 1.7%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

8.7% Engineering & related +9.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
15.7% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 12.9%
10.4% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.3% Society & culture +6.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.7 pts 5.9%
7.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
7.8% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
2.6% Information technology ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Cooltongin Renmark West +$19 higher in Renmark West gap narrowing
$769 53rd pct $788 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $455
  • First area, 2016: $579
  • First area, 2021: $769
  • Second area, 2011: $497
  • Second area, 2016: $601
  • Second area, 2021: $788
Household income in Cooltongin Renmark West +$293 higher in Renmark West gap widening
$1,392 40th pct $1,685 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $909
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,392
  • Second area, 2011: $1,154
  • Second area, 2016: $1,298
  • Second area, 2021: $1,685
Family income in Cooltongin Renmark West +$189 higher in Renmark West gap widening
$1,781 43rd pct $1,970 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,273
  • First area, 2016: $1,318
  • First area, 2021: $1,781
  • Second area, 2011: $1,232
  • Second area, 2016: $1,534
  • Second area, 2021: $1,970
High earners in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.8 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
3.4% 25th pct 6.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
High-income homes in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.4 pts higher in Cooltong gap narrowing
12.7% 40th pct 12.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Household income distribution

31.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
33.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 27.5%
11.0% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%

Personal income distribution

44.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 38.3%
37.9% Under $650 +0.8 pts ▸ 38.7%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.2 pts higher in Renmark West
26.7% 39th pct 28.9% 51st pct
Mental health in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.2 pts higher in Cooltong
9.3% 62nd pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Cooltongin Renmark West +3.0 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
7.5% 77th pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.3% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 7.1%
8.1% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 7.5%
3.7% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.0% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
2.2% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.8% Dementia ◂ +2.4 pts 0.4%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.9% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.6% None ◂ +0.2 pts 64.4%
18.0% One condition +3.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
5.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 5.6%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cooltongin Renmark West +3.4 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
13.4% 27th pct 16.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Cooltongin Renmark West +5.0 pts higher in Renmark West gap steady
6.9% 12th pct 11.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in Cooltongin Renmark West +5.8 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
23.4% 40th pct 29.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.6 pts higher in Cooltong
3.4% 62nd pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cooltongin Renmark West +1.4 pts higher in Renmark West gap narrowing
23.4% 45th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cooltongin Renmark West +20 larger in Renmark West
3 43rd pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Cooltongin Renmark West +2 yrs older in Cooltong
20 yrs 25th pct 18 yrs 18th pct
Median income in Cooltongin Renmark West +$287 higher in Renmark West
$200 0th pct $487 30th pct
Household income in Cooltongin Renmark West +$708 higher in Renmark West
$1,375 35th pct $2,083 65th pct
Indigenous language in Cooltongin Renmark West
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.2 larger in Renmark West gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Cooltongin Renmark West +10.2 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
17.1% 79th pct 6.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Living alone in Cooltongin Renmark West +4.9 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
26.3% 59th pct 21.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

47.6% Couples with children +16.8 pts ▸ 64.4%
34.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.9 pts 28.7%
17.1% One-parent families ◂ +10.2 pts 6.9%
0.0% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 35.5%
26.3% 1 person ◂ +4.9 pts 21.4%
11.9% 3 people +5.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
11.0% 4 people +1.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
6.8% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.5% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cooltongin Renmark West even gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $110
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $164
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Cooltongin Renmark West +$82 higher in Cooltong gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,218 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,248
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,218
People / bedroom in Cooltongin Renmark West even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cooltongin Renmark West +5.5 pts higher in Cooltong gap steady
17.8% 53rd pct 12.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Owned outright in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.0 pts higher in Cooltong gap narrowing
37.3% 39th pct 35.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%
Separate houses in Cooltongin Renmark West +39.6 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
55.1% 9th pct 94.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 99.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.7%
3+ bedrooms in Cooltongin Renmark West +9.5 pts higher in Renmark West gap widening
78.8% 48th pct 88.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.8%
  • First area, 2021: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.3%

How homes are owned or rented

36.4% Owned with a mortgage +13.3 pts ▸ 49.7%
37.3% Owned outright ◂ +2.0 pts 35.3%
17.8% Rented ◂ +5.5 pts 12.3%
4.2% Other tenure ◂ +2.6 pts 1.6%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

55.1% Separate house +39.6 pts ▸ 94.7%
48.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +42.8 pts 5.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 45.0%
26.3% 4 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
12.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 9.9%
6.8% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

57.1% $200–$349 ◂ +10.5 pts 46.7%
23.8% Under $200 +12.9 pts ▸ 36.7%
0.0% $350–$549 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.2% $1,000–$1,799 +5.8 pts ▸ 43.0%
18.6% Under $1,000 +14.5 pts ▸ 33.1%
11.6% $1,800–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 4.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cooltongin Renmark West +1.5 pts higher in Renmark West gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Cooltongin Renmark West +9.3 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
16.8% 51st pct 7.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
PT commute in Cooltongin Renmark West +1.0 pts higher in Renmark West gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cooltongin Renmark West even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 44 76th pct

How people get to work

58.1% Car (driver) +13.1 pts ▸ 71.2%
16.8% Worked at home ◂ +9.3 pts 7.4%
8.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.9 pts 3.0%
2.8% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.2% 2 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 38.2%
25.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.7 pts 19.1%
24.1% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 25.8%
8.6% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% No vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cooltongin Renmark West +1.2 pts higher in Cooltong gap narrowing
28.9% 42nd pct 27.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Recent arrivals in Cooltongin Renmark West +9.1 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
16.1% 81st pct 7.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.3 pts higher in Cooltong gap steady
2.7% 41st pct 2.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Participation in Cooltongin Renmark West +1.8 pts higher in Cooltong gap widening
70.5% 83rd pct 68.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%
Full-time in Cooltongin Renmark West +2.9 pts higher in Renmark West gap narrowing
52.0% 22nd pct 54.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Industries people work in

37.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +21.2 pts 16.3%
8.9% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.1% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.9% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.9% Education & training +5.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.1% Construction +2.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
2.2% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.7 pts 0.6%

Occupations people work in

25.1% Labourers ◂ +7.5 pts 17.7%
23.5% Managers ◂ +7.7 pts 15.7%
5.6% Technicians & trades +9.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
7.8% Professionals +5.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.3% Community & personal service +4.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.3 pts 5.8%
5.6% Clerical & administrative +4.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.9% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 9.1%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Cooltongin Renmark West +1,527 higher in Cooltong
2,484 35th pct 957 6th pct
Assault/100k in Cooltongin Renmark West +253 higher in Cooltong
621 46th pct 368 22nd pct
621 61st pct —
Theft/100k in Cooltongin Renmark West +1,095 higher in Cooltong
1,242 57th pct 147 1st pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Cooltongin Renmark West
— 74 14th pct
Property damage/100k in Cooltongin Renmark West
— 221 7th pct
5-yr change in Cooltongin Renmark West +51.9 pts higher in Cooltong
0.0% 57th pct -51.9% 8th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.8 higher in Renmark West
0.0 29th pct 0.8 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.7 more in Renmark West
0.0 0th pct 0.7 56th pct
15-min city in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.2 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Cooltongin Renmark West +11.3 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 11.3% 66th pct
Walk to transit in Cooltongin Renmark West +4.7 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 59th pct
Walk to school in Cooltongin Renmark West +11.2 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 11.2% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Cooltongin Renmark West +14.5 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 14.5% 49th pct
Walk to health in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.2 pts higher in Renmark West
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 71st pct
Amenities/1k in Cooltongin Renmark West +5.9 more in Renmark West
0.0 0th pct 5.9 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Cooltongin Renmark West +1 higher in Renmark West
1 48th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Cooltongin Renmark West +0.3 pts higher in Cooltong
3.2% 16th pct 2.9% 11th pct

Compare Cooltong with nearby areas

Compare Renmark West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cooltong vs Renmark West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40299/cooltong/vs/SAL41251/renmark-west