Compare
Koolywurtie vs Minlaton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Koolywurtie profile · Minlaton profile
Koolywurtie Minlaton
Minlaton and Koolywurtie are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Minlaton is an older community where the typical resident is 56 and 36.8% are seniors, meaning health needs are more common; 42.2% of residents have a long-term health condition and 11.2% need help with daily activities. In contrast, Koolywurtie is much younger, with a typical age of 39 and 25.7% of its population being children. Educational backgrounds also differ, as 52.1% of people in Koolywurtie completed Year 12 compared to 34.2% in Minlaton.
Daily life in both places shares some similarities, such as having the same 8% share of adults with a bachelor degree and very similar typical weekly rents around $200. Both areas are also largely car-dependent, though Minlaton is slightly more so with a walkability score of 2.5 (mostly car-dependent) compared to Koolywurtie's 0.0 (car-dependent). While Minlaton has more people living alone and a higher share of renters, Koolywurtie has a much higher proportion of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 101
- First area, 2021: 101
- Second area, 2011: 1,261
- Second area, 2016: 1,099
- Second area, 2021: 1,018
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Minlaton: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
- 80–84 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Minlaton: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Minlaton: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 70–74 in Koolywurtie: 5.5% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Minlaton: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
- 65–69 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Minlaton: 4.6% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Koolywurtie: 5.5% males, 7.3% females; 60–64 in Minlaton: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Minlaton: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Koolywurtie: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Minlaton: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in Koolywurtie: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Minlaton: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Koolywurtie: 6.4% males, 6.4% females; 40–44 in Minlaton: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Minlaton: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Minlaton: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Minlaton: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Koolywurtie: 6.4% males, 8.2% females; 20–24 in Minlaton: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Koolywurtie: 8.2% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Minlaton: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Koolywurtie: 2.7% males, 8.2% females; 10–14 in Minlaton: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Koolywurtie: 9.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Minlaton: 2.3% males, 1.6% females
- 0–4 in Koolywurtie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Minlaton: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $697
- First area, 2021: $809
- Second area, 2011: $428
- Second area, 2016: $489
- Second area, 2021: $580
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $820
- Second area, 2016: $858
- Second area, 2021: $1,046
- First area, 2016: $1,374
- First area, 2021: $1,718
- Second area, 2011: $940
- Second area, 2016: $1,147
- Second area, 2021: $1,352
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $165
- First area, 2021: $208
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $1,701
- First area, 2021: $1,053
- Second area, 2011: $964
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,049
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Koolywurtie with nearby areas
Compare Minlaton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Koolywurtie vs Minlaton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40710/koolywurtie/vs/SAL40886/minlaton