Compare

Kepa vs Naturi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Kepa profile · Naturi profile

Kepa Naturi

Kepa and Naturi are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Kepa has a more diverse population, with 26.7% born overseas and 21.7% using another language at home, compared to 16.0% and 0.0% in Naturi. There is also a notable difference in qualifications; 20.4% of adults in Kepa hold a bachelor degree or higher, while no one in Naturi does. Kepa is more transient, with 58.2% of residents moving in the last five years, whereas no one in Naturi has moved during that time.

Both areas are very similar in their family structures, with children under 15 making up about 24% of the population in each. They are also equally car-dependent, with no public transport stops or nearby schools in either place. While Naturi has a higher share of people working from home at 35.0%, Kepa sees more people in full-time work at 93.1%. The typical household income is also higher in Kepa at $1,875 compared to $1,375 in Naturi.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kepain Naturi +35 larger in Kepa gap steady
60 31st pct 25 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63
  • First area, 2021: 60
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 25
Median age in Kepain Naturi +5 yrs older in Naturi gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Kepain Naturi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kepain Naturi +6.7 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
6.7% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Kepain Naturi +0.7 pts higher in Naturi gap narrowing
23.3% 85th pct 24.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
De facto in Kepain Naturi +5.6 pts higher in Naturi gap narrowing
24.4% 93rd pct 30.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Age structure

26.7% Young adults (25–44) +25.3 pts ▸ 52.0%
30.0% Older adults (45–64) +22.0 pts ▸ 52.0%
23.3% Children (0–14) +0.7 pts ▸ 24.0%
6.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

42.9% Married +2.1 pts ▸ 45.0%
38.8% Never married ◂ +13.8 pts 25.0%
0.0% Separated +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.2% Divorced ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kepa Naturi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kepa: 10.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kepa: 13.2% males, 7.9% females; 55–59 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 7.9% females; 50–54 in Naturi: 33.3% males, 20.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kepa: 7.9% males, 10.5% females; 45–49 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 13.2% females; 40–44 in Naturi: 26.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 13.2% females; 25–29 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 7.9% females; 15–19 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kepa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Naturi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kepa: 7.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Naturi: 20.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kepain Naturi +10.7 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
26.7% 87th pct 16.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Country of birth

63.3% Australia +16.7 pts ▸ 80.0%
10.0% South Africa ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.7% England ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

31.7% English +12.3 pts ▸ 44.0%
33.3% Australian +6.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Irish +24.0 pts ▸ 24.0%
13.3% Scottish ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% German ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kepain Naturi +21.7 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
21.7% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kepain Naturi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

81.7% English only ◂ +1.7 pts 80.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kepain Naturi +1.0 pts higher in Naturi gap narrowing
35.0% 34th pct 36.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Religious affiliation

48.3% Christianity ◂ +12.3 pts 36.0%
35.0% No religion +1.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
0.0% Not stated +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.0% Islam ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kepain Naturi +1.1 pts higher in Kepa gap narrowing
51.1% 64th pct 50.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Bachelor+ in Kepain Naturi +20.4 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
20.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Kepain Naturi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

51.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.1 pts 50.0%
25.5% Year 11 ◂ +7.4 pts 18.2%
17.0% Year 10 +5.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

10.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +32.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
37.9% Certificate III / IV +4.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
24.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
10.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
27.6% Management & commerce ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
17.2% Architecture & building ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.8% Society & culture ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kepain Naturi +$162 higher in Kepa gap narrowing
$849 66th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $712
  • First area, 2021: $849
  • Second area, 2016: $416
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Kepain Naturi +$500 higher in Kepa gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,333
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Kepain Naturi +$525 higher in Naturi gap widening
$2,100 63rd pct $2,625 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $2,625
High earners in Kepain Naturi +3.4 pts higher in Kepa gap steady
18.4% 87th pct 15.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
High-income homes in Kepain Naturi
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

0.0% $4,000 or more +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
24.0% Under $650 ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
24.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +38.8 pts 0.0%
36.7% Under $650 ◂ +16.7 pts 20.0%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 +16.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kepain Naturi +11.7 pts higher in Kepa
31.7% 64th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Kepain Naturi +13.3 pts higher in Kepa
13.3% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Kepain Naturi +6.7 pts higher in Kepa gap steady
6.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

21.7% Asthma ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% Mental health ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
5.0% Other condition +7.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.0% Arthritis ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None +36.0 pts ▸ 96.0%
18.3% One condition ◂ +18.3 pts 0.0%
11.7% Two conditions ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kepain Naturi +6.1 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
6.1% 6th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Kepain Naturi +10.2 pts higher in Kepa gap steady
10.2% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Kepain Naturi +8.6 pts higher in Kepa gap narrowing
28.6% 67th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Defence service in Kepain Naturi
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Kepain Naturi +4.5 pts higher in Kepa gap narrowing
24.5% 52nd pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kepain Naturi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kepain Naturi even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Kepain Naturi
28.0% 65th pct —

Family composition

73.9% Couples with children ◂ +14.8 pts 59.1%
26.1% Couples without children +1.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.0% 4 people ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
28.0% 1 person +2.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% 3 people +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
24.0% 2 people ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kepain Naturi +$30 higher in Naturi
$120 9th pct $150 14th pct
Mortgage in Kepain Naturi
$1,203 24th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,203
People / bedroom in Kepain Naturi +0.10 higher in Naturi gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
28.0% 76th pct —
Owned outright in Kepain Naturi
24.0% 13th pct —
Separate houses in Kepain Naturi
84.0% 24th pct —
3+ bedrooms in Kepain Naturi
84.0% 62nd pct —

How homes are owned or rented

24.0% Owned with a mortgage +36.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
24.0% Owned outright +6.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.0% Rented +2.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
16.0% Other tenure ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

84.0% Separate house +16.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.0% 3 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.0% 4 bedrooms even 40.0%
12.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +200.0 pts ▸ 200.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kepain Naturi +17.8 pts higher in Naturi
17.2% 52nd pct 35.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
PT commute in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kepain Naturi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kepain Naturi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kepain Naturi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kepain Naturi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Kepain Naturi +3 longer in Kepa
70 50th pct 67 48th pct

How people get to work

65.5% Car (driver) ◂ +50.5 pts 15.0%
17.2% Worked at home +17.8 pts ▸ 35.0%
0.0% Walked +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

12.0% 4 or more +58.0 pts ▸ 70.0%
48.0% 2 vehicles +12.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
32.0% 3 vehicles +28.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
12.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kepain Naturi +58.2 pts higher in Kepa gap widening
58.2% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Kepain Naturi +30.6 pts higher in Naturi gap steady
69.4% 79th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
Full-time in Kepain Naturi +23.1 pts higher in Kepa
93.1% 100th pct 70.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

Industries people work in

48.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.7 pts ▸ 55.0%
20.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
13.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.5% Managers +30.5 pts ▸ 65.0%
31.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +31.0 pts 0.0%
24.1% Labourers ◂ +4.1 pts 20.0%
13.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kepain Naturi even
0.1 38th pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kepain Naturi even
0.1 40th pct 0.1 35th pct
15-min city in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kepain Naturi +5.2 pts higher in Kepa
11.5% 48th pct 6.3% 45th pct
Walk to health in Kepain Naturi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kepain Naturi +6.7 more in Naturi
33.3 74th pct 40.0 77th pct
Intersections/km² in Kepain Naturi even
0 22nd pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in Kepain Naturi +0.1 pts higher in Naturi
2.9% 12th pct 3.0% 13th pct

Compare Kepa with nearby areas

Compare Naturi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kepa vs Naturi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40682/kepa/vs/SAL41014/naturi