Compare

Kent Town vs Stepney

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Kent Town profile · Stepney profile

Kent Town Stepney

Kent Town and Stepney are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Kent Town is a high-density hub where 60.3% of homes are flats or apartments and 57% of households rent. It is a transient and diverse place, with 63.4% of people moving in during the last five years and 36.5% born overseas. In contrast, Stepney is much more suburban; 55.1% of homes are separate houses, and 32.1% are owned outright. Stepney also has a larger share of families, with 54.4% of households consisting of couples with children, compared to just 29.9% in Kent Town.

Everyday life is similar in both places when it comes to health and schooling. They share almost identical rates of long-term health conditions and a similar number of amenities within a 15-minute walk. While Kent Town has more residents who use another language at home and more people living alone, both areas have a highly qualified workforce, with over 43% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. The gap in home ownership and the number of larger three-bedroom homes remains a stark divide between these two neighbours.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kent Townin Stepney +501 larger in Kent Town gap widening
1,443 75th pct 942 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,199
  • First area, 2016: 1,210
  • First area, 2021: 1,443
  • Second area, 2011: 855
  • Second area, 2016: 872
  • Second area, 2021: 942
Median age in Kent Townin Stepney +3 yrs older in Stepney gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Kent Townin Stepney +0.3 pts higher in Kent Town gap steady
1.0% 40th pct 0.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Kent Townin Stepney +3.3 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
15.9% 37th pct 19.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Kent Townin Stepney +5.7 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
8.2% 12th pct 13.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in Kent Townin Stepney +0.5 pts higher in Kent Town gap steady
16.3% 77th pct 15.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Age structure

34.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.7 pts 31.7%
23.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
15.9% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
17.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.6 pts 10.1%
8.2% Children (0–14) +5.7 pts ▸ 13.9%

Marital status

53.8% Never married ◂ +8.6 pts 45.2%
27.7% Married +8.5 pts ▸ 36.1%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 12.2%
3.4% Widowed +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.3% Separated ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%

Age & sex structure

Kent Town Stepney

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kent Town: 0.4% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Stepney: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Kent Town: 0.6% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Stepney: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Kent Town: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Stepney: 1.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kent Town: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Stepney: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Kent Town: 2.9% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Stepney: 1.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Kent Town: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Stepney: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Kent Town: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Stepney: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Kent Town: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Stepney: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Kent Town: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Stepney: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Kent Town: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Stepney: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Kent Town: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Stepney: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Kent Town: 5.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Stepney: 5.9% males, 5.2% females
  • 25–29 in Kent Town: 6.4% males, 5.4% females; 25–29 in Stepney: 3.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 20–24 in Kent Town: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Stepney: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kent Town: 7.7% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Stepney: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Kent Town: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Stepney: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Kent Town: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in Stepney: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Kent Town: 0.6% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Stepney: 2.4% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kent Townin Stepney +16.1 pts higher in Kent Town gap widening
36.5% 93rd pct 20.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

Country of birth

58.3% Australia +18.2 pts ▸ 76.4%
5.6% England ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
4.2% China ◂ +3.5 pts 0.7%
3.8% India ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
0.0% Italy +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
1.0% Vietnam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.6% Philippines even 0.5%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

34.9% English +5.7 pts ▸ 40.6%
23.7% Australian +7.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
5.8% Italian +5.9 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.8% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.7%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 8.7%
6.8% German +2.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.7% Chinese ◂ +4.2 pts 4.5%
2.2% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
1.2% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Kent Townin Stepney +7.3 pts higher in Kent Town gap widening
24.8% 88th pct 17.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Limited English in Kent Townin Stepney +1.2 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
2.5% 87th pct 1.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

69.9% English only +10.5 pts ▸ 80.4%
5.3% Mandarin ◂ +3.4 pts 1.9%
0.6% Italian +3.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.3% Punjabi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Kent Townin Stepney +13.0 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
47.3% 72nd pct 60.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%

Religious affiliation

47.3% No religion +13.0 pts ▸ 60.3%
35.7% Christianity ◂ +6.3 pts 29.4%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 5.1%
3.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%
2.7% Buddhism ◂ +1.9 pts 0.8%
2.6% Islam ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
1.2% Other religions even 1.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kent Townin Stepney +2.8 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
72.5% 92nd pct 75.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.8%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
Bachelor+ in Kent Townin Stepney +3.8 pts higher in Stepney gap steady
43.5% 95th pct 47.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Schools/1k kids in Kent Townin Stepney
8.47 72nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Kent Townin Stepney +7 more in Kent Town
40 90th pct 33 89th pct
Avg size in Kent Townin Stepney +43 larger in Kent Town
751 93rd pct 707 90th pct
ICSEA in Kent Townin Stepney +5 higher in Kent Town
1,110 93rd pct 1,105 92nd pct

Highest year of school

72.5% Year 12 +2.8 pts ▸ 75.4%
10.6% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 8.4%
6.7% Year 10 +1.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.8% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Highest qualification level

39.0% Bachelor degree +3.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
18.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 16.6%
12.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.1 pts 12.6%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.0% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Field of qualification

22.5% Management & commerce ◂ +4.3 pts 18.2%
13.7% Society & culture +4.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.9% Health +0.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.2% Engineering & related ◂ +2.8 pts 8.4%
7.6% Education +3.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.7% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.8% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 1.8%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Kent Townin Stepney +$244 higher in Stepney gap widening
$831 63rd pct $1,075 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $544
  • First area, 2016: $573
  • First area, 2021: $831
  • Second area, 2011: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $828
  • Second area, 2021: $1,075
Household income in Kent Townin Stepney +$428 higher in Stepney gap widening
$1,461 45th pct $1,889 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,036
  • First area, 2016: $1,116
  • First area, 2021: $1,461
  • Second area, 2011: $1,393
  • Second area, 2016: $1,505
  • Second area, 2021: $1,889
Family income in Kent Townin Stepney +$722 higher in Stepney gap widening
$2,086 62nd pct $2,808 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,680
  • First area, 2016: $1,818
  • First area, 2021: $2,086
  • Second area, 2011: $2,200
  • Second area, 2016: $2,379
  • Second area, 2021: $2,808
High earners in Kent Townin Stepney +6.8 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
15.2% 80th pct 22.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
High-income homes in Kent Townin Stepney +11.4 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
18.3% 58th pct 29.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Household income distribution

27.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 25.8%
26.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 22.6%
20.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 17.9%
10.9% $4,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
7.5% $3,000–$3,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 14.4%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.5 pts 30.8%
29.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 28.2%
18.5% $1,500–$2,999 +9.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
6.4% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 8.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kent Townin Stepney +0.1 pts higher in Kent Town
26.7% 39th pct 26.5% 38th pct
Mental health in Kent Townin Stepney +1.0 pts higher in Kent Town
10.2% 70th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Kent Townin Stepney +0.4 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
4.0% 42nd pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 9.2%
7.3% Other condition +2.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.9% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.4% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.6% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.8% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.1% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.2% None +1.8 pts ▸ 67.9%
18.8% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 18.2%
5.5% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.4% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kent Townin Stepney +3.3 pts higher in Kent Town gap steady
20.3% 60th pct 17.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Unpaid carers in Kent Townin Stepney +3.4 pts higher in Stepney gap steady
9.0% 20th pct 12.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Kent Townin Stepney +13.3 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
12.3% 10th pct 25.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in Kent Townin Stepney +1.0 pts higher in Kent Town
2.3% 45th pct 1.4% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kent Townin Stepney +8.1 pts higher in Stepney gap steady
11.7% 9th pct 19.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kent Townin Stepney +8 larger in Kent Town
14 63rd pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Kent Townin Stepney +6 yrs older in Stepney
24 yrs 43rd pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
Median income in Kent Townin Stepney +$813 higher in Stepney
$374 13th pct $1,187 86th pct
Household income in Kent Townin Stepney +$4,300 higher in Stepney
$449 0th pct $4,749 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kent Townin Stepney +0.4 larger in Stepney gap steady
1.7 6th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Kent Townin Stepney +1.0 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
12.8% 61st pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Kent Townin Stepney +10.6 pts higher in Kent Town gap widening
48.5% 100th pct 37.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%

Family composition

29.9% Couples with children +24.6 pts ▸ 54.4%
54.1% Couples without children ◂ +22.0 pts 32.1%
12.8% One-parent families ◂ +1.0 pts 11.8%
3.6% Other families ◂ +2.2 pts 1.4%

Household size

48.5% 1 person ◂ +10.6 pts 37.9%
36.1% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 35.1%
4.1% 4 people +8.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.6% 3 people +0.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.9% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kent Townin Stepney +$40 higher in Stepney gap widening
$330 66th pct $370 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $335
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Kent Townin Stepney +$76 higher in Stepney gap narrowing
$1,924 68th pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,924
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,913
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Kent Townin Stepney +0.10 higher in Kent Town gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kent Townin Stepney +21.5 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
57.0% 95th pct 35.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
Owned outright in Kent Townin Stepney +11.9 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
20.2% 10th pct 32.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Separate houses in Kent Townin Stepney +47.1 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
8.1% 0th pct 55.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
3+ bedrooms in Kent Townin Stepney +23.6 pts higher in Stepney gap widening
26.0% 0th pct 49.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

How homes are owned or rented

57.0% Rented ◂ +21.5 pts 35.6%
20.2% Owned outright +11.9 pts ▸ 32.1%
16.1% Owned with a mortgage +11.8 pts ▸ 27.9%
6.3% Other tenure ◂ +3.5 pts 2.8%
0.7% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

60.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +48.2 pts 12.1%
8.1% Separate house +47.1 pts ▸ 55.1%
30.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.0 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.0 pts 43.0%
22.9% 3 bedrooms +13.6 pts ▸ 36.5%
17.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.1 pts 9.1%
3.1% 4 bedrooms +7.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

32.9% $350–$549 +13.5 pts ▸ 46.4%
34.7% $200–$349 ◂ +10.5 pts 24.2%
17.7% Under $200 ◂ +5.3 pts 12.4%
11.1% $550–$749 ◂ +2.6 pts 8.5%
1.8% $750 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.7% $1,800–$2,999 +8.1 pts ▸ 40.8%
25.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.8 pts 21.7%
17.3% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
19.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.1 pts 15.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kent Townin Stepney +6.4 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
17.3% 93rd pct 10.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Work from home in Kent Townin Stepney +1.5 pts higher in Kent Town gap widening
14.1% 42nd pct 12.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Kent Townin Stepney +0.5 pts higher in Kent Town gap steady
5.5% 92nd pct 5.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
PT stops in Kent Townin Stepney +5 more in Kent Town
12 82nd pct 7 77th pct
Stops/1k in Kent Townin Stepney +0.89 more in Kent Town
8.32 86th pct 7.43 86th pct
Departures/1k in Kent Townin Stepney +1,188.2 more in Stepney
5,347.9 100th pct 6,536.1 100th pct
PT routes in Kent Townin Stepney +15 more in Kent Town
27 87th pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Kent Townin Stepney +3 longer in Stepney
2 14th pct 5 32nd pct
Drive to city in Kent Townin Stepney +1 longer in Stepney
4 0th pct 5 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Kent Townin Stepney +18,202 more in Kent Town
42,566 86th pct 24,364 77th pct
Reach 45 min in Kent Townin Stepney +14,719 more in Kent Town
154,987 86th pct 140,268 86th pct
Transit to city in Kent Townin Stepney +5 longer in Stepney
30 8th pct 35 12th pct

How people get to work

42.1% Car (driver) +11.8 pts ▸ 53.9%
15.7% Walked ◂ +10.1 pts 5.6%
14.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.5 pts 12.6%
4.1% Car (passenger) +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.7% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.8% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

54.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.8 pts 46.4%
23.5% 2 vehicles +7.8 pts ▸ 31.3%
17.3% No vehicle ◂ +6.4 pts 10.8%
4.3% 3 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
1.0% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kent Townin Stepney +19.3 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
63.4% 100th pct 44.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Recent arrivals in Kent Townin Stepney +12.9 pts higher in Kent Town gap narrowing
37.4% 100th pct 24.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kent Townin Stepney +3.9 pts higher in Kent Town gap widening
7.3% 86th pct 3.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Kent Townin Stepney +6.6 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
62.6% 57th pct 69.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%
Full-time in Kent Townin Stepney +1.3 pts higher in Stepney gap narrowing
58.0% 49th pct 59.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 13.8%
13.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 13.0%
10.6% Education & training +2.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.4 pts 7.6%
7.1% Retail trade +1.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.9% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.6% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.7% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
4.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.1% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%
2.9% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

34.8% Professionals +6.3 pts ▸ 41.1%
16.6% Managers ◂ +0.8 pts 15.8%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 11.7%
9.7% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.2 pts 7.2%
8.5% Labourers ◂ +4.2 pts 4.3%
6.9% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Kent Townin Stepney +7,451 higher in Kent Town
15,731 89th pct 8,280 83rd pct
Assault/100k in Kent Townin Stepney +255 higher in Kent Town
1,317 75th pct 1,062 68th pct
Burglary/100k in Kent Townin Stepney +842 higher in Kent Town
2,010 91st pct 1,168 86th pct
Theft/100k in Kent Townin Stepney +4,199 higher in Kent Town
8,870 94th pct 4,671 87th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Kent Townin Stepney
485 87th pct —
Property damage/100k in Kent Townin Stepney +1,017 higher in Kent Town
2,079 87th pct 1,062 68th pct
5-yr change in Kent Townin Stepney +63.7 pts higher in Kent Town
11.8% 67th pct -51.9% 8th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kent Townin Stepney +0.2 higher in Stepney
9.2 100th pct 9.4 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kent Townin Stepney even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Kent Townin Stepney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Kent Townin Stepney +9.4 more in Stepney
25.6 69th pct 35.0 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Kent Townin Stepney +65 higher in Stepney
393 99th pct 458 100th pct
Mean slope in Kent Townin Stepney +1.2 pts higher in Kent Town
4.6% 37th pct 3.5% 20th pct

Compare Kent Town with nearby areas

Compare Stepney with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kent Town vs Stepney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40680/kent-town/vs/SAL41382/stepney