Compare
Kangarilla vs Onkaparinga Hills
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.1 km apart · Kangarilla profile · Onkaparinga Hills profile
Kangarilla Onkaparinga Hills
Kangarilla and Onkaparinga Hills are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different layouts. Onkaparinga Hills is more developed, with far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (403.1 compared to 11.0) and much larger schools. It also has a higher proportion of large homes, with 97.5% having three or more bedrooms. Kangarilla is more rural and car-dependent, but it has a much higher rate of volunteering at 28.5%, while Onkaparinga Hills sits at 17.0%.
The crime rate gap is widening, with Kangarilla seeing a far larger drop in crime over five years (-15.4%) than Onkaparinga Hills (-3.8%). Aside from this, the two areas are very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are $771 in Kangarilla and $825 in Onkaparinga Hills. Both areas also have almost the same share of people who speak little or no English and a similar proportion of residents who do not follow any religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 875
- First area, 2016: 896
- First area, 2021: 905
- Second area, 2011: 2,534
- Second area, 2016: 2,530
- Second area, 2021: 2,610
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kangarilla: 0.9% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Onkaparinga Hills: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Kangarilla: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Onkaparinga Hills: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Kangarilla: 3.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Kangarilla: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Kangarilla: 5.1% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Onkaparinga Hills: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Kangarilla: 5.0% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Onkaparinga Hills: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Kangarilla: 4.0% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Onkaparinga Hills: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Kangarilla: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Onkaparinga Hills: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Kangarilla: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Onkaparinga Hills: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Kangarilla: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Kangarilla: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Kangarilla: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Kangarilla: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Kangarilla: 2.8% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Kangarilla: 2.0% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Onkaparinga Hills: 3.2% males, 4.3% females
- 10–14 in Kangarilla: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Onkaparinga Hills: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Kangarilla: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Kangarilla: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Onkaparinga Hills: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $587
- First area, 2016: $681
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $628
- Second area, 2016: $694
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $1,448
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $1,860
- Second area, 2011: $1,626
- Second area, 2016: $1,811
- Second area, 2021: $2,078
- First area, 2011: $1,603
- First area, 2016: $1,847
- First area, 2021: $2,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,708
- Second area, 2016: $1,891
- Second area, 2021: $2,119
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $265
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $385
- First area, 2011: $1,504
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Kangarilla with nearby areas
Compare Onkaparinga Hills with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kangarilla vs Onkaparinga Hills [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40656/kangarilla/vs/SAL41076/onkaparinga-hills