Kangarilla · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Kangarilla

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Almost every home in Kangarilla is a separate house, with 97.9% of dwellings being detached. This creates a landscape of mostly large family homes where home ownership is very high. Very few people rent here, and the typical house has three or more bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Kangarilla, Suburb / Locality

Where Kangarilla sits — Median rent (weekly)

$265 ▲ +89.3%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Kangarilla — lower than 55% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Kangarilla$265
5157, SA $285
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical monthly mortgage payment is $1,800, which is higher than most areas and a little above the South Australian figure of $1,500. In contrast, typical weekly rent is $265, which is well below the national figure of $375.

$265 ▲ +89.3%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $140
  • 2016: $100
  • 2021: $265

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,800 ▲ +19.7%

Higher than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,504
  • 2016: $1,517
  • 2021: $1,800

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Kangarilla, $200–$349 is the majority at 53%; $350–$549 is next at 47%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Kangarilla splits fairly evenly between $1,000–$1,799 (35%) and $1,800–$2,999 (32%), with $3,000 or more at 17%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very strong in Kangarilla, with 43.2% of homes owned outright, a figure far above the national average of 31.0%. Only 5.5% of households rent, which is far below both the state and national figures.

5.5% ▼ -40.2%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.1%
  • 2016: 8.8%
  • 2021: 5.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

43.2% ▲ +9.7%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.3%
  • 2016: 37.8%
  • 2021: 43.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Kangarilla splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (46%) and Owned outright (43%), with Rented at 5%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes dominate the area, with 84.8% having three or more bedrooms, which is far above the national figure of 73.8%. Most people live in detached houses, and there are no flats or townhouses in the area.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

97.9% ▼ -1.2%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 99.1%
  • 2016: 99.7%
  • 2021: 97.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

84.8% ▲ +7.2%

Higher than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 79.1%
  • 2016: 80.3%
  • 2021: 84.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Kangarilla, Separate house is the majority at 98%; Other dwelling is next at 2%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Kangarilla, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 45%, followed by 4 bedrooms (33%) and 2 bedrooms (10%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kangarilla

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Kangarilla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40656/kangarilla/topic/housing-dwellings