Compare

Ironbank vs Upper Sturt

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Ironbank profile · Upper Sturt profile

Ironbank Upper Sturt

Upper Sturt and Ironbank are neighbouring areas in the Adelaide Hills with distinct levels of accessibility. Upper Sturt is much better connected, with 76.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Ironbank has 0.0%. Upper Sturt also has far more public transport stops and a shorter walk to the nearest one, which is only 8 minutes compared to 42 minutes in Ironbank. These differences extend to local services, as Upper Sturt has far more schools within 3km and more amenities within a 15-minute walk.

Both areas are very similar in their basic demographics, with almost the same share of residents born overseas and a nearly identical proportion of adults holding a bachelor degree. This shared educational and professional profile is consistent across both places, as they also have very similar rental rates and typical household sizes. While some gaps exist, such as the typical resident in Ironbank being noticeably older at 44 compared to 41 in Upper Sturt, the two areas track closely across most social measures.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +468 larger in Upper Sturt gap steady
537 65th pct 1,005 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 490
  • First area, 2016: 525
  • First area, 2021: 537
  • Second area, 2011: 1,005
  • Second area, 2016: 951
  • Second area, 2021: 1,005
Median age in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3 yrs older in Ironbank gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.5 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3.1 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
14.7% 32nd pct 17.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Under 15 in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +4.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
14.7% 34th pct 19.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5.3 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
9.2% 27th pct 14.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Age structure

34.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.5 pts 28.4%
18.8% Young adults (25–44) +5.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
14.7% Children (0–14) +4.9 pts ▸ 19.6%
14.7% Seniors (65+) +3.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
15.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.8 pts 10.2%

Marital status

59.3% Married ◂ +4.6 pts 54.7%
30.1% Never married +2.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
5.5% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.3% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
2.7% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Ironbank Upper Sturt

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ironbank: 1.1% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Upper Sturt: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ironbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Upper Sturt: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Ironbank: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Upper Sturt: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Ironbank: 2.0% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Upper Sturt: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Ironbank: 5.2% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Upper Sturt: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Ironbank: 3.7% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Upper Sturt: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Ironbank: 5.6% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Upper Sturt: 2.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Ironbank: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Upper Sturt: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Ironbank: 3.0% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Upper Sturt: 4.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Ironbank: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Upper Sturt: 2.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 35–39 in Ironbank: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Upper Sturt: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Ironbank: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Upper Sturt: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Ironbank: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Upper Sturt: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Ironbank: 4.1% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Upper Sturt: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Ironbank: 4.6% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Upper Sturt: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Ironbank: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Upper Sturt: 3.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Ironbank: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Upper Sturt: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Ironbank: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Upper Sturt: 3.0% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.5 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
16.4% 69th pct 16.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Country of birth

77.8% Australia even 77.8%
7.6% England ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.1% English +4.1 pts ▸ 48.3%
44.5% Australian ◂ +6.4 pts 38.1%
11.7% Scottish +0.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.0% Irish +3.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.9% German +2.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.0% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.2% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.6 pts higher in Ironbank gap steady
5.0% 60th pct 4.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Limited English in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.3 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

90.1% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 90.9%
0.6% Cantonese even 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +6.3 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
55.1% 88th pct 61.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%

Religious affiliation

55.1% No religion +6.3 pts ▸ 61.4%
36.5% Christianity ◂ +7.1 pts 29.4%
7.3% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.2 pts higher in Ironbank gap narrowing
68.6% 89th pct 68.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.4%
Bachelor+ in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.6 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
34.1% 89th pct 34.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Schools/1k kids in Ironbankin Upper Sturt
— 5.08 59th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5 more in Upper Sturt
4 71st pct 9 78th pct
Avg size in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +15 larger in Upper Sturt
307 49th pct 322 50th pct
ICSEA in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +16 higher in Upper Sturt
1,083 88th pct 1,099 91st pct

Highest year of school

68.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.2 pts 68.4%
16.3% Year 11 ◂ +2.1 pts 14.2%
6.5% Year 10 +2.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%

Highest qualification level

28.5% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
20.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 19.9%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.6% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
6.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 12.8%
12.6% Management & commerce +1.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.2% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.9% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 10.9%
10.1% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.3% Architecture & building ◂ +3.8 pts 4.5%
3.7% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
2.8% Information technology even 2.8%

Income

Personal income in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$103 higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
$906 73rd pct $1,009 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $745
  • First area, 2016: $836
  • First area, 2021: $906
  • Second area, 2011: $787
  • Second area, 2016: $797
  • Second area, 2021: $1,009
Household income in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$344 higher in Ironbank gap widening
$2,573 90th pct $2,229 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,923
  • First area, 2016: $2,178
  • First area, 2021: $2,573
  • Second area, 2011: $1,829
  • Second area, 2016: $1,818
  • Second area, 2021: $2,229
Family income in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$231 higher in Ironbank gap widening
$2,700 87th pct $2,469 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,114
  • First area, 2016: $2,312
  • First area, 2021: $2,700
  • Second area, 2011: $1,928
  • Second area, 2016: $2,101
  • Second area, 2021: $2,469
High earners in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.3 pts higher in Ironbank gap widening
16.6% 84th pct 15.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
High-income homes in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +6.3 pts higher in Ironbank gap widening
37.7% 91st pct 31.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Household income distribution

34.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 32.9%
22.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 17.8%
19.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 15.6%
18.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 15.9%
7.4% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 9.3%

Personal income distribution

36.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 33.1%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 30.4%
19.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
7.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 7.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt
26.4% 38th pct 28.4% 48th pct
Mental health in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3.7 pts higher in Upper Sturt
7.1% 40th pct 10.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.3 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
2.6% 28th pct 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Mental health +3.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.6% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.1% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 7.9%
7.8% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
3.4% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.6% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None ◂ +1.1 pts 64.3%
17.9% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 19.5%
6.3% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.9 pts higher in Ironbank gap narrowing
27.7% 81st pct 25.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Unpaid carers in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
13.9% 63rd pct 15.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3.4 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
29.4% 71st pct 32.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Defence service in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.5 pts higher in Upper Sturt
2.9% 54th pct 4.3% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
25.0% 55th pct 25.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5 larger in Upper Sturt
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5 yrs older in Upper Sturt
14 yrs 10th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Median income in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$1,300 higher in Ironbank
$1,375 89th pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$3,874 higher in Ironbank
$5,499 100th pct $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.2 larger in Ironbank gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.0 pts higher in Ironbank gap steady
8.0% 33rd pct 7.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Living alone in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +6.7 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
9.1% 6th pct 15.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Family composition

63.2% Couples with children even 63.2%
26.3% Couples without children +2.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
8.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.0 pts 7.0%
0.6% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

38.9% 2 people ◂ +1.2 pts 37.7%
21.1% 4 people ◂ +0.5 pts 20.7%
20.0% 3 people ◂ +2.2 pts 17.8%
9.1% 1 person +6.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$85 higher in Ironbank gap narrowing
$430 87th pct $345 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $345
Mortgage in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +$336 higher in Ironbank gap widening
$2,136 78th pct $1,800 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,837
  • First area, 2021: $2,136
  • Second area, 2011: $1,613
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
People / bedroom in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.5 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
5.7% 13th pct 6.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Owned outright in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5.2 pts higher in Ironbank gap steady
40.0% 46th pct 34.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Separate houses in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +2.0 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
96.0% 49th pct 98.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3.9 pts higher in Ironbank gap widening
94.3% 88th pct 90.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.4%

How homes are owned or rented

52.6% Owned with a mortgage +2.1 pts ▸ 54.7%
40.0% Owned outright ◂ +5.2 pts 34.8%
5.7% Rented +0.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 0.8%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

96.0% Separate house +2.0 pts ▸ 98.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.4% 3 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 47.0%
37.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.4 pts 34.3%
13.1% 5 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 9.1%
7.4% 2 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.7% 1 bedroom even 1.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $350–$549 ◂ +50.0 pts 50.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Under $200 +22.7 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

21.7% $1,000–$1,799 +14.0 pts ▸ 35.8%
33.7% $1,800–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
28.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +14.3 pts 14.0%
16.3% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 16.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Work from home in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.0 pts higher in Ironbank gap narrowing
16.7% 50th pct 15.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
PT commute in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.6 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
2.0% 80th pct 3.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
PT stops in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +20 more in Upper Sturt
0 0th pct 20 86th pct
Stops/1k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +19.90 more in Upper Sturt
0.00 0th pct 19.90 92nd pct
Departures/1k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +549.3 more in Upper Sturt
0.0 0th pct 549.3 79th pct
PT routes in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +5 more in Upper Sturt
0 0th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +34 longer in Ironbank
42 75th pct 8 43rd pct
Drive to city in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +4 longer in Ironbank
20 17th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.8% Car (driver) +2.4 pts ▸ 64.1%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 15.7%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
2.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Train +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Motor vehicles per home

48.8% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 49.9%
10.5% 1 vehicle +11.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
20.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.9 pts 14.4%
18.6% 4 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 11.0%
0.0% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +6.5 pts higher in Ironbank gap widening
29.8% 46th pct 23.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Recent arrivals in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +4.3 pts higher in Ironbank gap narrowing
10.2% 65th pct 5.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.5 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap steady
3.3% 46th pct 4.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +0.2 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap narrowing
67.5% 74th pct 67.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.7%
Full-time in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +3.9 pts higher in Upper Sturt gap widening
52.2% 23rd pct 56.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%

Industries people work in

17.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.4 pts 15.4%
15.4% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.2% Construction +3.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.9% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%
7.5% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.4% Retail trade +3.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.3 pts 2.5%
4.4% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.8% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.4%
4.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.3 pts 2.1%
4.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.8 pts 1.3%

Occupations people work in

32.4% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 31.7%
17.4% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 10.8%
12.3% Clerical & administrative +0.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.9% Community & personal service +0.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.2% Labourers ◂ +2.5 pts 5.7%
5.8% Sales workers +1.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +263 higher in Upper Sturt
931 6th pct 1,194 10th pct
Assault/100k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +360 higher in Ironbank
559 41st pct 199 5th pct
Burglary/100k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +74 higher in Ironbank
372 38th pct 299 27th pct
— 100 0th pct
Property damage/100k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt
— 398 24th pct
5-yr change in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +57.6 pts higher in Ironbank
66.7% 86th pct 9.1% 65th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.5 higher in Upper Sturt
0.8 58th pct 2.4 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +1.2 more in Upper Sturt
1.1 59th pct 2.2 67th pct
15-min city in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +76.3 pts higher in Upper Sturt
0.0% 0th pct 76.3% 80th pct
Walk to school in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +38.6 pts higher in Upper Sturt
0.0% 0th pct 38.6% 71st pct
Walk to a park in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +20.7 pts higher in Upper Sturt
64.3% 68th pct 85.1% 77th pct
Walk to health in Ironbankin Upper Sturt even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +13.7 more in Upper Sturt
26.1 69th pct 39.8 77th pct
Intersections/km² in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +9 higher in Upper Sturt
3 61st pct 11 72nd pct
Mean slope in Ironbankin Upper Sturt +7.4 pts higher in Upper Sturt
10.9% 85th pct 18.4% 97th pct

Compare Ironbank with nearby areas

Compare Upper Sturt with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ironbank vs Upper Sturt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40628/ironbank/vs/SAL41494/upper-sturt