Compare

Hatherleigh vs Millicent

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Hatherleigh profile · Millicent profile

Hatherleigh Millicent

Millicent and Hatherleigh are two nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Millicent is a larger centre where 60.9% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, and it is described as somewhat walkable. In contrast, Hatherleigh is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with everyone living in separate houses. Millicent has a far higher share of one-parent families at 16.1%, compared to 0.0% in Hatherleigh. The two areas also differ in their residents; Millicent's First Nations population has a typical age of 24, while they are far older in Hatherleigh at 41.

Daily life in both places shares some similarities, such as having almost identical numbers of people per home and bedroom. However, the gap in accessibility remains wide, as Millicent has far more public transport stops and schools. This reflects a broader difference in how people live, with more residents in Millicent moving in the last five years. Meanwhile, Hatherleigh has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, at 13.4% compared to 7.7% in Millicent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hatherleighin Millicent +4,956 larger in Millicent gap steady
154 48th pct 5,110 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 337
  • First area, 2016: 131
  • First area, 2021: 154
  • Second area, 2011: 5,024
  • Second area, 2016: 5,109
  • Second area, 2021: 5,110
Median age in Hatherleighin Millicent +4 yrs older in Hatherleigh gap steady
53 yrs 80th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.9 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
5.2% 74th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Aged 65+ in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.0 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
26.0% 77th pct 27.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Under 15 in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.1 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
16.9% 48th pct 14.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
De facto in Hatherleighin Millicent +3.9 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
15.7% 74th pct 11.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

33.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.4 pts 28.4%
26.0% Seniors (65+) +1.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.0 pts 18.1%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.1 pts 14.8%
5.8% Youth (15–24) +5.6 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

54.5% Married ◂ +10.4 pts 44.0%
19.4% Never married +13.7 pts ▸ 33.1%
13.4% Divorced ◂ +2.6 pts 10.9%
4.5% Widowed +4.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.0% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Hatherleigh Millicent

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Millicent: 1.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 80–84 in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Millicent: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Hatherleigh: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Millicent: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Hatherleigh: 8.1% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Millicent: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Hatherleigh: 2.0% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Millicent: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Hatherleigh: 5.4% males, 6.8% females; 60–64 in Millicent: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Hatherleigh: 3.4% males, 8.8% females; 55–59 in Millicent: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Hatherleigh: 6.8% males, 8.8% females; 50–54 in Millicent: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Hatherleigh: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Millicent: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Hatherleigh: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Millicent: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Hatherleigh: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Millicent: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Millicent: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Millicent: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Hatherleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Millicent: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hatherleigh: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Millicent: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Hatherleigh: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Millicent: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Hatherleigh: 6.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hatherleighin Millicent +3.2 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
7.1% 29th pct 10.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Country of birth

85.1% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 83.2%
6.5% England ◂ +2.8 pts 3.7%
0.0% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.7% Australian +7.2 pts ▸ 44.9%
41.6% English +1.7 pts ▸ 43.2%
14.3% Scottish ◂ +3.9 pts 10.4%
13.6% German ◂ +6.9 pts 6.7%
10.4% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 8.2%
0.0% Italian +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.9% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Hatherleighin Millicent +3.3 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Limited English in Hatherleighin Millicent +0.5 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

95.5% English only ◂ +4.4 pts 91.0%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hatherleighin Millicent +8.3 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
45.5% 66th pct 53.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Religious affiliation

45.5% No religion +8.3 pts ▸ 53.8%
47.4% Christianity ◂ +11.0 pts 36.4%
7.1% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hatherleighin Millicent +4.2 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap steady
38.0% 31st pct 33.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Bachelor+ in Hatherleighin Millicent +5.8 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
13.4% 45th pct 7.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Schools/1k kids in Hatherleighin Millicent
— 5.29 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hatherleighin Millicent +4 more in Millicent
0 0th pct 4 71st pct
— 196 37th pct
— 948 26th pct

Highest year of school

38.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.2 pts 33.8%
24.8% Year 11 ◂ +2.5 pts 22.3%
21.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 20.3%
10.9% Year 9 or below +4.1 pts ▸ 15.0%

Highest qualification level

34.2% Certificate III / IV +10.7 pts ▸ 44.9%
18.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 11.8%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.2 pts 11.2%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 2.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related +0.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
14.5% Education ◂ +5.4 pts 9.1%
11.8% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.8% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 9.1%
7.9% Society & culture +3.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.5 pts 3.1%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.9% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Hatherleighin Millicent +$56 higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
$612 26th pct $556 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $490
  • First area, 2016: $488
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2011: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $490
  • Second area, 2021: $556
Household income in Hatherleighin Millicent +$332 higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
$1,312 33rd pct $980 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,089
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $786
  • Second area, 2016: $907
  • Second area, 2021: $980
Family income in Hatherleighin Millicent +$275 higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
$1,687 37th pct $1,412 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,141
  • First area, 2016: $1,478
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2011: $1,055
  • Second area, 2016: $1,212
  • Second area, 2021: $1,412
High earners in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.2 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap steady
6.7% 42nd pct 5.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in Hatherleighin Millicent +7.1 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
15.0% 47th pct 7.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Household income distribution

25.0% $650–$1,499 +8.6 pts ▸ 33.6%
0.0% Under $650 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 22.9%
8.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 4.4%
6.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 3.5%

Personal income distribution

48.5% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 51.4%
23.1% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
17.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 10.1%
4.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.1 pts higher in Millicent
37.7% 86th pct 38.8% 88th pct
Mental health in Hatherleighin Millicent +4.1 pts higher in Millicent
7.8% 47th pct 11.9% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.1 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
7.8% 80th pct 9.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.2% Arthritis ◂ +4.3 pts 13.9%
13.6% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 11.7%
7.8% Mental health +4.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.0% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 8.6%
4.5% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.9% Heart disease +2.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.2% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 3.6%
3.9% Stroke ◂ +2.6 pts 1.3%
1.9% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Dementia +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.2% None ◂ +0.2 pts 53.1%
26.6% One condition ◂ +2.6 pts 24.0%
12.3% Two conditions ◂ +3.6 pts 8.7%
2.6% Three or more +3.4 pts ▸ 6.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.7 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
22.4% 68th pct 20.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Unpaid carers in Hatherleighin Millicent +4.1 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
18.7% 88th pct 14.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.6 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
23.9% 42nd pct 22.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Hatherleighin Millicent +3.7 pts higher in Hatherleigh
7.0% 89th pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.5 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
27.6% 69th pct 25.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hatherleighin Millicent +159 larger in Millicent
8 57th pct 167 86th pct
Median age in Hatherleighin Millicent +17 yrs older in Hatherleigh
41 yrs 79th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
— 21.2% 12th pct
— 20.4% 86th pct
Median income in Hatherleighin Millicent +$119 higher in Hatherleigh
$524 36th pct $405 17th pct
Household income in Hatherleighin Millicent +$171 higher in Hatherleigh
$1,125 23rd pct $954 16th pct
Indigenous language in Hatherleighin Millicent
— 4.8% 54th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hatherleighin Millicent +0.1 larger in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Hatherleighin Millicent +16.1 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Living alone in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.8 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
33.3% 80th pct 36.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Family composition

52.5% Couples with children ◂ +5.9 pts 46.6%
43.3% Couples without children ◂ +7.6 pts 35.8%
0.0% One-parent families +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
2.5% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%

Household size

50.0% 2 people ◂ +13.2 pts 36.8%
33.3% 1 person +2.8 pts ▸ 36.1%
16.7% 4 people ◂ +6.7 pts 9.9%
15.0% 5 people ◂ +10.0 pts 5.0%
0.0% 3 people +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hatherleighin Millicent +$25 higher in Millicent gap widening
$150 14th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $138
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $130
  • Second area, 2016: $155
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Hatherleighin Millicent +$181 higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
$1,083 18th pct $902 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,116
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $902
People / bedroom in Hatherleighin Millicent even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Hatherleighin Millicent +5.0 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
20.0% 59th pct 25.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Owned outright in Hatherleighin Millicent +5.0 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
46.7% 66th pct 41.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Separate houses in Hatherleighin Millicent +14.0 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 86.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.0%
3+ bedrooms in Hatherleighin Millicent +9.5 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap widening
91.7% 82nd pct 82.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.7% Owned outright ◂ +5.0 pts 41.6%
36.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.9 pts 30.8%
20.0% Rented +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
6.7% Other tenure ◂ +5.6 pts 1.1%
0.0% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +14.0 pts 86.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

56.7% 3 bedrooms +4.4 pts ▸ 61.0%
35.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.0 pts 18.0%
13.3% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.0% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

58.3% Under $200 +2.8 pts ▸ 61.2%
0.0% $200–$349 +33.6 pts ▸ 33.6%
0.0% $350–$549 +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.4% Under $1,000 +16.4 pts ▸ 52.7%
22.7% $1,000–$1,799 +7.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hatherleighin Millicent +6.6 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Work from home in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.7 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
8.2% 20th pct 5.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
PT commute in Hatherleighin Millicent even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Hatherleighin Millicent +2 more in Millicent
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Hatherleighin Millicent +0.39 more in Millicent
0.00 0th pct 0.39 59th pct
Departures/1k in Hatherleighin Millicent +2.7 more in Millicent
0.0 0th pct 2.7 57th pct
PT routes in Hatherleighin Millicent +2 more in Millicent
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 33 69th pct

How people get to work

71.2% Car (driver) +0.8 pts ▸ 72.1%
8.2% Worked at home ◂ +2.7 pts 5.5%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 4.2%
0.0% Walked +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.5 pts 33.5%
18.3% 1 vehicle +18.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
20.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.8 pts 15.2%
16.7% 4 or more ◂ +9.0 pts 7.6%
0.0% No vehicle +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hatherleighin Millicent +13.1 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
20.1% 15th pct 33.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Recent arrivals in Hatherleighin Millicent
— 5.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hatherleighin Millicent +1.7 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
3.8% 54th pct 5.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Hatherleighin Millicent +9.2 pts higher in Hatherleigh gap narrowing
58.2% 41st pct 49.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Full-time in Hatherleighin Millicent +7.3 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
45.2% 9th pct 52.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

21.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.6 pts 8.3%
21.9% Education & training ◂ +14.5 pts 7.4%
13.7% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.5% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.5% Construction +4.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +7.0 pts 2.6%
8.2% Administrative & support ◂ +4.9 pts 3.3%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Other services +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

32.9% Managers ◂ +20.8 pts 12.0%
12.3% Labourers +4.5 pts ▸ 16.8%
6.8% Technicians & trades +9.5 pts ▸ 16.3%
6.8% Community & personal service +8.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
15.1% Professionals ◂ +5.7 pts 9.4%
6.8% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.1% Machinery operators & drivers +5.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.5% Sales workers +3.0 pts ▸ 8.5%

Crime & Safety

— 3,327 49th pct
— 822 57th pct
— 705 67th pct
— 763 39th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Hatherleighin Millicent
— 117 30th pct
Property damage/100k in Hatherleighin Millicent
— 763 55th pct
— -19.8% 36th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hatherleighin Millicent +4.2 higher in Millicent
0.2 43rd pct 4.3 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hatherleighin Millicent +4.7 more in Millicent
0.2 45th pct 4.9 82nd pct
15-min city in Hatherleighin Millicent +60.9 pts higher in Millicent
0.0% 0th pct 60.9% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Hatherleighin Millicent +51.2 pts higher in Millicent
0.0% 0th pct 51.2% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Hatherleighin Millicent +20.9 pts higher in Millicent
0.0% 0th pct 20.9% 64th pct
Walk to school in Hatherleighin Millicent +68.3 pts higher in Millicent
0.0% 0th pct 68.3% 81st pct
Walk to a park in Hatherleighin Millicent +52.1 pts higher in Millicent
21.3% 53rd pct 73.5% 71st pct
Walk to health in Hatherleighin Millicent +63.7 pts higher in Millicent
0.0% 0th pct 63.7% 88th pct
Amenities/1k in Hatherleighin Millicent +7.2 more in Millicent
6.5 33rd pct 13.7 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Hatherleighin Millicent +2 higher in Millicent
0 40th pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Hatherleighin Millicent +0.9 pts higher in Hatherleigh
3.9% 28th pct 3.0% 13th pct

Compare Hatherleigh with nearby areas

Compare Millicent with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hatherleigh vs Millicent [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40571/hatherleigh/vs/SAL40878/millicent