Compare

Frahns vs Port Mannum

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Frahns profile · Port Mannum profile

Frahns Port Mannum

Port Mannum and Frahns are neighbouring areas in South Australia, though they differ greatly in size and layout. Port Mannum has 239 people and a more developed street network, while Frahns is sparsely populated with only 5 residents. Port Mannum is more accessible, with one school and a walkability score of 1.3 (car-dependent), whereas Frahns has no schools and a score of 0.0 (car-dependent). The two areas also differ in age; the typical resident in Frahns is far older at 72, compared to 53 in Port Mannum.

Both areas are almost identical in that no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or public transport. While Port Mannum has a larger population and higher typical weekly family income at $1,341, Frahns' typical income is among the lowest at $900. The two areas have also tracked similarly in their isolation, both sitting far beyond the national figure for typical age.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Frahnsin Port Mannum +234 larger in Port Mannum gap steady
5 4th pct 239 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4
  • First area, 2021: 5
  • Second area, 2011: 209
  • Second area, 2016: 241
  • Second area, 2021: 239
Median age in Frahnsin Port Mannum +19 yrs older in Frahns
72 yrs 100th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 4.2% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
— 29.7% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
— 13.4% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
— 14.3% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Age structure

140.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +110.3 pts 29.7%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +30.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Children (0–14) +13.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Marital status

80.0% Married ◂ +39.5 pts 40.5%
0.0% Never married +25.9 pts ▸ 25.9%
0.0% Divorced +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Widowed +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Separated +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Frahns Port Mannum

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Port Mannum: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Port Mannum: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Port Mannum: 4.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Port Mannum: 4.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Frahns: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Port Mannum: 4.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Port Mannum: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Port Mannum: 3.8% males, 4.9% females
  • 50–54 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Port Mannum: 6.4% males, 6.4% females
  • 45–49 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Port Mannum: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Port Mannum: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 35–39 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Port Mannum: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Port Mannum: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Port Mannum: 3.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 20–24 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Port Mannum: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Port Mannum: 4.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Port Mannum: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Port Mannum: 1.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 0–4 in Frahns: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Port Mannum: 0.0% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 9.6% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +6.2 pts ▸ 86.2%
0.0% England +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% New Zealand +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

80.0% Australian ◂ +39.0 pts 41.0%
0.0% English +45.2 pts ▸ 45.2%
0.0% German +23.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
0.0% Scottish +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Irish +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Dutch +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Filipino +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 2.9% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Limited English in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +7.1 pts 92.9%
0.0% Tagalog +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

— 53.1% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%

Religious affiliation

80.0% Christianity ◂ +36.5 pts 43.5%
0.0% No religion +53.1 pts ▸ 53.1%
0.0% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 25.0% 8th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
— 6.3% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Frahnsin Port Mannum +1 more in Port Mannum
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 398 59th pct
— 936 20th pct

Highest year of school

80.0% Year 12 ◂ +55.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% Year 10 +27.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
0.0% Year 11 +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%

Highest qualification level

166.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +114.2 pts 52.4%
0.0% Bachelor degree +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Society & culture +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Architecture & building +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Health +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Education +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Information technology +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Frahnsin Port Mannum +$60 higher in Port Mannum
$450 8th pct $510 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $434
  • Second area, 2016: $462
  • Second area, 2021: $510
Household income in Frahnsin Port Mannum +$125 higher in Port Mannum
$824 7th pct $949 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: $824
  • Second area, 2011: $676
  • Second area, 2016: $764
  • Second area, 2021: $949
Family income in Frahnsin Port Mannum +$441 higher in Port Mannum
$900 4th pct $1,341 17th pct
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $778
  • Second area, 2016: $919
  • Second area, 2021: $1,341
— 2.0% 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
High-income homes in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 3.5% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +40.7 pts ▸ 40.7%
0.0% Under $650 +34.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

60.0% Under $650 ◂ +4.9 pts 55.1%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +32.2 pts ▸ 32.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 37.7% 86th pct
Mental health in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 8.8% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 9.6% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +18.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
0.0% Asthma +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Mental health +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Diabetes +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Other condition +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Heart disease +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Lung condition +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

80.0% None ◂ +21.8 pts 58.2%
0.0% One condition +25.1 pts ▸ 25.1%
0.0% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Three or more +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

— 16.6% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Unpaid carers in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 14.1% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 17.1% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Defence service in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 3.5% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 25.4% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Frahnsin Port Mannum +10 larger in Port Mannum
0 0th pct 10 59th pct
Median age in Frahnsin Port Mannum +64 yrs older in Frahns
74 yrs 100th pct 10 yrs 4th pct
Median income in Frahnsin Port Mannum +$549 higher in Port Mannum
$350 12th pct $899 73rd pct
Household income in Frahnsin Port Mannum +$224 higher in Port Mannum
$900 14th pct $1,124 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Frahnsin Port Mannum +0.6 larger in Port Mannum
1.5 0th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.5
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
— 12.6% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
— 40.7% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +55.7 pts 44.3%
0.0% Couples with children +43.7 pts ▸ 43.7%
0.0% One-parent families +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +41.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
0.0% 1 person +40.7 pts ▸ 40.7%
0.0% 3 people +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% 4 people +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% 5 people +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% 6 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

— $245 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $120
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $245
— $1,083 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $997
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Frahnsin Port Mannum +0.30 higher in Frahns
1.00 89th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 10.6% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Owned outright in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 45.1% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Separate houses in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 96.5% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.5%
— 63.7% 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.7%

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +54.9 pts 45.1%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +35.4 pts ▸ 35.4%
0.0% Rented +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.5 pts 96.5%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

75.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +50.2 pts 24.8%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +50.4 pts ▸ 50.4%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 5.5% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 10.4% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Frahnsin Port Mannum +20 longer in Frahns
37 72nd pct 17 56th pct
Drive to city in Frahnsin Port Mannum +12 longer in Frahns
76 54th pct 64 47th pct

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +62.7 pts 37.3%
0.0% 2 vehicles +39.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
0.0% 4 or more +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% No vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 30.8% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Recent arrivals in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.8% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 50.7% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
— 49.0% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Crime & Safety

— 6,695 76th pct
— 2,929 88th pct
Burglary/100k in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 837 74th pct
— 837 43rd pct
Property damage/100k in Frahnsin Port Mannum
— 1,674 83rd pct
— 220.0% 96th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Frahnsin Port Mannum +1.3 higher in Port Mannum
0.0 0th pct 1.3 61st pct
Types ≤15 min in Frahnsin Port Mannum +0.7 more in Port Mannum
0.0 0th pct 0.7 56th pct
15-min city in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Frahnsin Port Mannum +1.3 pts higher in Port Mannum
0.0% 0th pct 1.3% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Frahnsin Port Mannum +20.6 pts higher in Port Mannum
0.0% 0th pct 20.6% 53rd pct
Walk to health in Frahnsin Port Mannum +10.3 pts higher in Port Mannum
0.0% 0th pct 10.3% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in Frahnsin Port Mannum even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Frahnsin Port Mannum +35 higher in Port Mannum
1 57th pct 36 76th pct
Mean slope in Frahnsin Port Mannum +0.5 pts higher in Port Mannum
5.9% 53rd pct 6.4% 58th pct

Compare Frahns with nearby areas

Compare Port Mannum with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Frahns vs Port Mannum [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40459/frahns/vs/SAL41203/port-mannum