Compare

Claypans vs Copeville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Claypans profile · Copeville profile

Claypans Copeville

Copeville and Claypans are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. The most striking difference is in income; the typical weekly personal income in Claypans is $866, which is far higher than the $469 found in Copeville. This gap extends to households, where the typical weekly income in Claypans is $1,499, well higher than the $959 in Copeville. Residents in Claypans are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 50 compared to 47 in Copeville.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent, as neither has a school or grocery store within a 15-minute walk. This shared reliance on vehicles is a defining feature of both places. While Claypans has more walkable amenities per 1,000 residents, the two areas remain similar in their isolation, with both sitting far older than the national typical age.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Claypansin Copeville +40 larger in Copeville gap widening
4 3rd pct 44 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12
  • First area, 2021: 4
  • Second area, 2016: 34
  • Second area, 2021: 44
Median age in Claypansin Copeville +3 yrs older in Claypans gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Claypansin Copeville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 18.2% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
— 9.1% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 10.3% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

125.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +88.6 pts 36.4%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Children (0–14) +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Marital status

0.0% Married +54.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
0.0% Never married +37.8 pts ▸ 37.8%
0.0% Divorced +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Claypans Copeville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Copeville: 18.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Copeville: 13.6% males, 18.2% females
  • 50–54 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 50–54 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 13.6% females
  • 40–44 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 13.6% females
  • 35–39 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Copeville: 22.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Claypans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Copeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Claypansin Copeville
— 20.5% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Country of birth

75.0% Australia ◂ +2.3 pts 72.7%
0.0% New Zealand +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

100.0% Australian ◂ +52.3 pts 47.7%
100.0% German ◂ +84.1 pts 15.9%
75.0% Scottish ◂ +61.4 pts 13.6%
0.0% English +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Claypansin Copeville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Claypansin Copeville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +4.5 pts 95.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 34.1% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%

Religious affiliation

100.0% Christianity ◂ +40.9 pts 59.1%
0.0% No religion +34.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 45.0% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
— 32.4% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Claypansin Copeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

60.0% Year 12 ◂ +15.0 pts 45.0%
0.0% Year 11 +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Year 10 +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Bachelor degree +42.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

60.0% Management & commerce ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% Health +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Engineering & related +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Claypansin Copeville +$397 higher in Claypans gap widening
$866 68th pct $469 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $469
Household income in Claypansin Copeville +$540 higher in Claypans
$1,499 47th pct $959 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $959
Family income in Claypansin Copeville +$207 higher in Claypans
$1,499 27th pct $1,292 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +68.8 pts ▸ 68.8%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

125.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +84.5 pts 40.5%
0.0% Under $650 +73.0 pts ▸ 73.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Claypansin Copeville
— 36.4% 82nd pct
Mental health in Claypansin Copeville
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Claypansin Copeville
— 9.1% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Arthritis +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Cancer +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Lung condition +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

100.0% One condition ◂ +77.3 pts 22.7%
0.0% None +63.6 pts ▸ 63.6%
0.0% Two conditions +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 18.9% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Unpaid carers in Claypansin Copeville
— 21.6% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Unpaid child care in Claypansin Copeville
— 16.2% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Defence service in Claypansin Copeville
— 8.1% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Claypansin Copeville
— 29.7% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Claypansin Copeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Claypansin Copeville +0.4 larger in Claypans gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

100.0% Couples with children ◂ +39.4 pts 60.6%
0.0% Couples without children +30.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 1 person +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% 4 people +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $80 3rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: $60
  • Second area, 2021: $80
— $589 4th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $392
  • Second area, 2021: $589
People / bedroom in Claypansin Copeville +0.10 higher in Copeville gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +75.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Rented +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Other tenure +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Claypansin Copeville
— 29.2% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Claypansin Copeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Claypansin Copeville even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Claypansin Copeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Claypansin Copeville +17 longer in Claypans
130 86th pct 113 77th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +29.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
0.0% Worked at home +29.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 4 or more ◂ +75.0 pts 25.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Claypansin Copeville
— 11.4% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Claypansin Copeville
— 67.6% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.6%
— 58.3% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Industries people work in

60.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +15.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

60.0% Managers ◂ +5.8 pts 54.2%
0.0% Labourers +45.8 pts ▸ 45.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Professionals +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Claypansin Copeville +0.0 higher in Claypans
0.1 33rd pct 0.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 32nd pct
15-min city in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Claypansin Copeville +0.3 pts higher in Claypans
4.2% 44th pct 3.8% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Claypansin Copeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Claypansin Copeville +500.0 more in Claypans
750.0 100th pct 250.0 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Claypansin Copeville even
0 15th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Claypansin Copeville +0.2 pts higher in Claypans
3.1% 15th pct 2.9% 11th pct

Compare Claypans with nearby areas

Compare Copeville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Claypans vs Copeville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40264/claypans/vs/SAL40310/copeville