Compare

Bull Creek vs Prospect Hill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Bull Creek profile · Prospect Hill profile

Bull Creek Prospect Hill

Prospect Hill and Bull Creek (SA) are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in South Australia. They differ most in their workforce and health profiles; Prospect Hill has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (72.1% compared to 58.8%) and far more people with a bachelor degree or higher (22.5% versus 11.3%). In contrast, Bull Creek (SA) has a much higher proportion of people born overseas (25.2% compared to 11.4%) and a far higher share of people living with a long-term health condition (40.5% versus 26.6%).

These two areas have tracked similarly over time, but some gaps are shifting. For example, the difference in typical resident age has grown, with people in Bull Creek (SA) now noticeably older at 51 compared to 47 in Prospect Hill. Despite this, they share a nearly identical housing style, with both areas consisting entirely of separate houses. They also both have no residents who speak little or no English and no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +47 larger in Prospect Hill gap widening
111 43rd pct 158 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 125
  • First area, 2021: 111
  • Second area, 2011: 341
  • Second area, 2016: 159
  • Second area, 2021: 158
Median age in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +4 yrs older in Bull Creek gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +3.3 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
15.3% 34th pct 12.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Under 15 in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +6.2 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
9.0% 14th pct 15.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
De facto in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +3.6 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
12.3% 51st pct 8.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Age structure

47.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.9 pts 39.9%
4.5% Young adults (25–44) +14.5 pts ▸ 19.0%
16.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.2 pts 12.0%
15.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.3 pts 12.0%
9.0% Children (0–14) +6.2 pts ▸ 15.2%

Marital status

46.4% Married +5.5 pts ▸ 51.9%
30.9% Never married +4.0 pts ▸ 34.9%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +3.1 pts 9.3%
0.0% Widowed +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Separated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Bull Creek Prospect Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Prospect Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Prospect Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bull Creek: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Prospect Hill: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bull Creek: 8.2% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Prospect Hill: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Bull Creek: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Prospect Hill: 3.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Bull Creek: 5.1% males, 8.2% females; 60–64 in Prospect Hill: 4.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Bull Creek: 4.1% males, 9.2% females; 55–59 in Prospect Hill: 6.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bull Creek: 12.2% males, 8.2% females; 50–54 in Prospect Hill: 9.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Bull Creek: 6.1% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Prospect Hill: 0.0% males, 8.0% females
  • 40–44 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Prospect Hill: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Prospect Hill: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Prospect Hill: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Prospect Hill: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Prospect Hill: 5.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 15–19 in Bull Creek: 5.1% males, 6.1% females; 15–19 in Prospect Hill: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bull Creek: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Prospect Hill: 6.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Prospect Hill: 4.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bull Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Prospect Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +13.8 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
25.2% 86th pct 11.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Country of birth

70.3% Australia +10.7 pts ▸ 81.0%
9.9% England ◂ +6.1 pts 3.8%
0.0% New Zealand +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

54.1% English ◂ +12.9 pts 41.1%
36.0% Australian +7.0 pts ▸ 43.0%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +3.0 pts 11.4%
13.5% Irish ◂ +7.8 pts 5.7%
7.2% German +1.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Dutch +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +3.6 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
3.6% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.8% English only ◂ +0.4 pts 92.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +2.7 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
50.5% 80th pct 53.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%

Religious affiliation

50.5% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 53.2%
42.3% Christianity ◂ +5.6 pts 36.7%
11.7% Not stated ◂ +3.5 pts 8.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +9.8 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap narrowing
52.8% 68th pct 62.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%
Bachelor+ in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +11.1 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
11.3% 36th pct 22.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

52.8% Year 12 +9.8 pts ▸ 62.6%
25.8% Year 11 ◂ +8.8 pts 17.1%
11.2% Year 10 +5.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Highest qualification level

32.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.3 pts 28.0%
24.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.1 pts 8.5%
12.3% Bachelor degree +12.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

15.4% Society & culture +7.8 pts ▸ 23.2%
20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +10.2 pts 9.8%
4.6% Management & commerce +7.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.2% Agriculture & environment +1.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.8% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.2% Education +2.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 6.1%
4.6% Architecture & building +1.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +$135 higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
$643 31st pct $778 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: $602
  • First area, 2021: $643
  • Second area, 2011: $584
  • Second area, 2016: $669
  • Second area, 2021: $778
Household income in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +$509 higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
$1,562 51st pct $2,071 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,350
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $1,401
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,071
Family income in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +$385 higher in Prospect Hill gap narrowing
$1,833 46th pct $2,218 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,833
  • First area, 2021: $1,833
  • Second area, 2011: $1,523
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $2,218
High earners in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +1.8 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap narrowing
5.2% 32nd pct 7.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
High-income homes in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +3.8 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap narrowing
12.2% 38th pct 16.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Household income distribution

9.8% $650–$1,499 +10.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 18.0%
12.2% Under $650 +1.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 8.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Personal income distribution

50.5% Under $650 ◂ +12.5 pts 38.0%
35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 30.2%
21.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.1 pts 15.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +14.0 pts higher in Bull Creek
40.5% 90th pct 26.6% 39th pct
Mental health in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +9.8 pts higher in Bull Creek
18.0% 99th pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +1.3 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
4.5% 48th pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.0% Mental health ◂ +9.8 pts 8.2%
14.4% Asthma ◂ +4.3 pts 10.1%
9.0% Arthritis +3.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.1% Cancer ◂ +3.7 pts 4.4%
6.3% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 4.4%
4.5% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.7% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
2.7% Stroke ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.5% None +12.5 pts ▸ 62.0%
24.3% One condition ◂ +6.6 pts 17.7%
12.6% Two conditions ◂ +3.8 pts 8.9%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +13.7 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
19.6% 57th pct 33.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Unpaid carers in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +13.6 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
23.7% 95th pct 10.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +11.2 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
23.7% 42nd pct 34.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Defence service in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.1 pts higher in Bull Creek
7.1% 89th pct 7.0% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +10.9 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap steady
21.6% 35th pct 32.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
21 yrs 29th pct —
$900 73rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.6 larger in Prospect Hill gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.2 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
14.7% 71st pct 14.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Living alone in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +11.3 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
29.3% 69th pct 18.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Family composition

46.7% Couples with children +21.3 pts ▸ 67.9%
36.0% Couples without children ◂ +13.1 pts 22.9%
14.7% One-parent families ◂ +0.2 pts 14.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

31.7% 2 people +12.3 pts ▸ 44.0%
29.3% 1 person ◂ +11.3 pts 18.0%
9.8% 4 people +14.2 pts ▸ 24.0%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +13.5 pts 6.0%
0.0% 5 people +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% 6 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +$105 higher in Bull Creek gap widening
$400 82nd pct $295 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $188
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +$54 higher in Prospect Hill gap narrowing
$1,679 54th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,679
  • Second area, 2011: $1,831
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.20 higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +14.6 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
14.6% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +2.6 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
36.6% 37th pct 34.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Separate houses in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +20.2 pts higher in Bull Creek gap steady
90.2% 79th pct 70.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

How homes are owned or rented

46.3% Owned with a mortgage +1.7 pts ▸ 48.0%
36.6% Owned outright ◂ +2.6 pts 34.0%
14.6% Rented ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.1 pts 38.0%
34.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 32.0%
9.8% 2 bedrooms +0.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.3 pts 33.3%
21.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
21.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 16.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +7.8 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
22.8% 67th pct 15.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
PT commute in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 81 97th pct
Drive to city in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +13 longer in Bull Creek
57 42nd pct 44 35th pct
Reach 30 min in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

43.9% Car (driver) +11.0 pts ▸ 54.8%
22.8% Worked at home ◂ +7.8 pts 15.1%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
0.0% Walked +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.7 pts 30.4%
18.4% 3 vehicles +9.8 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.6 pts 10.9%
13.2% 4 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.5 pts higher in Bull Creek gap narrowing
19.1% 14th pct 18.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +8.8 pts higher in Bull Creek gap widening
8.8% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +13.3 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
58.8% 43rd pct 72.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%
Full-time in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +16.2 pts higher in Prospect Hill gap widening
38.6% 1st pct 54.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

12.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
14.0% Education & training ◂ +8.7 pts 5.4%
14.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 11.8%
10.5% Construction +1.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.8% Manufacturing +2.0 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.0 pts 7.5%
5.3% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.0% Public administration & safety +1.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Mining +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

19.3% Managers +10.8 pts ▸ 30.1%
17.5% Professionals ◂ +4.6 pts 12.9%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.6 pts 12.9%
5.3% Labourers +11.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
7.0% Clerical & administrative +7.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
7.0% Community & personal service +5.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.3% Sales workers +7.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.5 pts 4.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.4 higher in Prospect Hill
0.0 30th pct 0.4 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +0.4 more in Prospect Hill
0.0 31st pct 0.5 50th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +43.3 pts higher in Prospect Hill
2.2% 39th pct 45.5% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +3.6 more in Prospect Hill
9.0 39th pct 12.7 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +1 higher in Prospect Hill
1 50th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Bull Creekin Prospect Hill +7.4 pts higher in Bull Creek
15.7% 93rd pct 8.3% 72nd pct

Compare Bull Creek with nearby areas

Compare Prospect Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bull Creek vs Prospect Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40182/bull-creek/vs/SAL41221/prospect-hill