Compare

Black Rock vs Mannanarie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Black Rock profile · Mannanarie profile

Black Rock Mannanarie

Mannanarie and Black Rock (SA) are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Mannanarie has a much younger feel, with 19.2% of its people under 15, while residents are far older in Black Rock (SA) where the typical age is 62. There are also significant differences in wealth and education; Mannanarie has a far higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (19.0% compared to 0.0%) and more people who completed Year 12.

Both areas are similar in their typical family income, which sits near the national figure. They also share a high rate of volunteering and have no Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander population. While both are quiet, Mannanarie has far more public transport stops and departures, while Black Rock (SA) has a far higher share of people working from home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Black Rockin Mannanarie +16 larger in Mannanarie gap narrowing
36 22nd pct 52 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36
  • First area, 2021: 36
  • Second area, 2011: 205
  • Second area, 2016: 73
  • Second area, 2021: 52
Median age in Black Rockin Mannanarie +13 yrs older in Black Rock gap narrowing
62 yrs 96th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 62 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Black Rockin Mannanarie +0.9 pts higher in Mannanarie gap narrowing
22.2% 65th pct 23.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Under 15 in Black Rockin Mannanarie +10.9 pts higher in Mannanarie gap narrowing
8.3% 13th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Black Rockin Mannanarie +16.1 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
16.1% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

33.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +25.6 pts 7.7%
33.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +14.1 pts 19.2%
22.2% Seniors (65+) +0.9 pts ▸ 23.1%
8.3% Children (0–14) +10.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Marital status

75.0% Married ◂ +13.1 pts 61.9%
10.7% Never married +20.2 pts ▸ 31.0%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Black Rock Mannanarie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mannanarie: 12.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Black Rock: 21.7% males, 17.4% females; 65–69 in Mannanarie: 9.8% males, 12.2% females
  • 60–64 in Black Rock: 21.7% males, 26.1% females; 60–64 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 7.3% females
  • 55–59 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mannanarie: 17.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 7.3% females
  • 30–34 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mannanarie: 7.3% males, 12.2% females
  • 10–14 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mannanarie: 14.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Black Rock: 0.0% males, 13.0% females; 0–4 in Mannanarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Black Rockin Mannanarie +11.1 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
11.1% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

91.7% Australia +8.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

61.1% English ◂ +5.3 pts 55.8%
41.7% Irish ◂ +28.2 pts 13.5%
11.1% Australian +27.4 pts ▸ 38.5%
16.7% Scottish ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
8.3% German ◂ +2.6 pts 5.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only +1.9 pts ▸ 101.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Black Rockin Mannanarie +15.8 pts higher in Mannanarie gap widening
11.1% 1st pct 26.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

Religious affiliation

72.2% Christianity ◂ +8.8 pts 63.5%
11.1% No religion +15.8 pts ▸ 26.9%
13.9% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Black Rockin Mannanarie +16.9 pts higher in Mannanarie gap widening
25.0% 8th pct 41.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Bachelor+ in Black Rockin Mannanarie +4.8 pts higher in Mannanarie gap narrowing
14.3% 48th pct 19.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

25.0% Year 12 +16.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
21.4% Year 11 +11.1 pts ▸ 32.6%
25.0% Year 10 ◂ +11.0 pts 14.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

36.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.8 pts 26.1%
21.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.7 pts 17.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

42.1% Engineering & related ◂ +16.0 pts 26.1%
21.1% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.8% Education ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Black Rockin Mannanarie +$80 higher in Mannanarie gap narrowing
$1,020 84th pct $1,100 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,020
  • Second area, 2011: $461
  • Second area, 2016: $587
  • Second area, 2021: $1,100
Household income in Black Rockin Mannanarie +$479 higher in Mannanarie gap widening
$1,437 43rd pct $1,916 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $814
  • Second area, 2016: $1,224
  • Second area, 2021: $1,916
Family income in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap narrowing
$2,125 65th pct $2,125 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,374
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,329
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,125
High earners in Black Rockin Mannanarie +19.0 pts higher in Mannanarie gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Household income distribution

21.4% $1,500–$2,999 +25.9 pts ▸ 47.4%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.8 pts 15.8%
28.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

53.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.8 pts 23.8%
32.1% Under $650 +13.1 pts ▸ 45.2%
10.7% $1,500–$2,999 +15.5 pts ▸ 26.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Black Rockin Mannanarie +11.3 pts higher in Mannanarie
19.4% 13th pct 30.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Black Rockin Mannanarie +5.1 pts higher in Mannanarie
8.3% 52nd pct 13.5% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Mental health +5.1 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Heart disease +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Other condition +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.1% Arthritis ◂ +5.3 pts 5.8%
0.0% Asthma +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None ◂ +3.2 pts 63.5%
22.2% One condition +2.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Two conditions +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Black Rockin Mannanarie +4.8 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
57.1% 100th pct 52.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%
Unpaid carers in Black Rockin Mannanarie +3.6 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
10.7% 30th pct 7.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Unpaid child care in Black Rockin Mannanarie +4.8 pts higher in Mannanarie gap narrowing
28.6% 67th pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Defence service in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Black Rockin Mannanarie +2.4 pts higher in Mannanarie gap widening
35.7% 90th pct 38.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Black Rockin Mannanarie +0.3 larger in Mannanarie gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

48.1% Couples with children +9.6 pts ▸ 57.8%
55.6% Couples without children ◂ +6.7 pts 48.9%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

71.4% 2 people ◂ +24.1 pts 47.4%
21.4% 1 person ◂ +0.4 pts 21.1%
0.0% 4 people +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $120 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $70
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in Black Rockin Mannanarie +$1,300 higher in Mannanarie
$200 0th pct $1,500 42nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $660
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Black Rockin Mannanarie +0.10 higher in Mannanarie gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

92.9% Owned outright ◂ +19.2 pts 73.7%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.6 pts 15.8%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 42.1%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% 5 or more +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Black Rockin Mannanarie +15.3 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
36.4% 88th pct 21.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
PT commute in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Black Rockin Mannanarie +2 more in Mannanarie
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Black Rockin Mannanarie +38.46 more in Mannanarie
0.00 0th pct 38.46 100th pct
Departures/1k in Black Rockin Mannanarie +115.4 more in Mannanarie
0.0 0th pct 115.4 70th pct
PT routes in Black Rockin Mannanarie +3 more in Mannanarie
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
— 45 77th pct

How people get to work

50.0% Car (driver) ◂ +5.3 pts 44.7%
36.4% Worked at home ◂ +15.3 pts 21.1%
0.0% Walked +23.7 pts ▸ 23.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 3 vehicles +47.4 pts ▸ 47.4%
43.8% 4 or more ◂ +28.0 pts 15.8%
37.5% 2 vehicles +4.6 pts ▸ 42.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Black Rockin Mannanarie +19.4 pts higher in Black Rock gap narrowing
19.4% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Black Rockin Mannanarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Black Rockin Mannanarie +11.9 pts higher in Mannanarie gap widening
78.6% 93rd pct 90.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 77.4%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%
Full-time in Black Rockin Mannanarie +26.6 pts higher in Black Rock gap widening
81.8% 99th pct 55.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

63.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.4 pts 55.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.6% Education & training ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

54.5% Managers ◂ +7.2 pts 47.4%
0.0% Technicians & trades +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
18.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
13.6% Professionals ◂ +5.7 pts 7.9%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Sales workers +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Black Rockin Mannanarie +0.0 higher in Mannanarie
0.0 33rd pct 0.1 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in Black Rockin Mannanarie +0.1 more in Mannanarie
0.0 31st pct 0.1 39th pct
15-min city in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Black Rockin Mannanarie +2.4 pts higher in Black Rock
2.4% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Black Rockin Mannanarie +2.1 more in Mannanarie
55.6 84th pct 57.7 85th pct
Intersections/km² in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
0 38th pct 0 31st pct
Mean slope in Black Rockin Mannanarie even
5.0% 42nd pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Black Rock with nearby areas

Compare Mannanarie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Black Rock vs Mannanarie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40114/black-rock/vs/SAL40818/mannanarie