Compare
Beaumont vs Glen Osmond
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Beaumont profile · Glen Osmond profile
Beaumont Glen Osmond
Beaumont (SA) and Glen Osmond are neighbouring areas in South Australia. Beaumont (SA) is more affluent, with a higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (25.4% compared to 21.1% in Glen Osmond) and more homes owned outright. It also has better access to health services, with 68.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk, compared to 44.4% in Glen Osmond. However, Glen Osmond has far better transport links, with 4.18 public transport stops per 1,000 people and more frequent departures than Beaumont (SA).
Both areas have an identical share of residents aged 65 and over at 22.1%. They also share similar typical household incomes, though Beaumont (SA) is slightly older and has a more highly qualified workforce. This higher level of education is consistent with its higher rate of home ownership and higher income shares. While Glen Osmond has a much higher rate of recorded offences, including theft, Beaumont (SA) has seen a far higher increase in its crime rate over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,490
- First area, 2016: 2,577
- First area, 2021: 2,731
- Second area, 2011: 1,876
- Second area, 2016: 1,990
- Second area, 2021: 2,154
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beaumont: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Glen Osmond: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Beaumont: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Glen Osmond: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Beaumont: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Glen Osmond: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Beaumont: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Glen Osmond: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Beaumont: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Glen Osmond: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Beaumont: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Glen Osmond: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Beaumont: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Glen Osmond: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Beaumont: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Glen Osmond: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Beaumont: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Glen Osmond: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Beaumont: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Glen Osmond: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Beaumont: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Glen Osmond: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Beaumont: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Glen Osmond: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Beaumont: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Glen Osmond: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Beaumont: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Glen Osmond: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Beaumont: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Glen Osmond: 2.7% males, 5.2% females
- 10–14 in Beaumont: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Glen Osmond: 3.2% males, 5.6% females
- 5–9 in Beaumont: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Glen Osmond: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Beaumont: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Glen Osmond: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $825
- First area, 2016: $952
- First area, 2021: $1,096
- Second area, 2011: $628
- Second area, 2016: $691
- Second area, 2021: $927
- First area, 2011: $1,889
- First area, 2016: $2,265
- First area, 2021: $2,577
- Second area, 2011: $1,786
- Second area, 2016: $2,016
- Second area, 2021: $2,544
- First area, 2011: $2,254
- First area, 2016: $2,782
- First area, 2021: $3,034
- Second area, 2011: $2,371
- Second area, 2016: $2,302
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $410
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $421
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,511
- Second area, 2011: $2,275
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Beaumont with nearby areas
Compare Glen Osmond with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beaumont vs Glen Osmond [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40085/beaumont/vs/SAL40500/glen-osmond