Compare
Ashbourne vs Mount Magnificent
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.6 km apart · Ashbourne profile · Mount Magnificent profile
Ashbourne Mount Magnificent
Ashbourne (SA) and Mount Magnificent are neighbouring rural areas with very different household profiles. Ashbourne (SA) is more family-oriented, with 18.5% of residents being children under 15 and 32.3% of people caring for children unpaid, while Mount Magnificent has no children under 15. Ashbourne (SA) also has more large homes, with 88.6% having three or more bedrooms, and a higher share of top earners, with 22.9% of households making $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Mount Magnificent has a more highly qualified population, with 27.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and more people born overseas (26.7%).
These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in their typical weekly household incomes of around $1,600. Both areas are almost entirely made up of separate houses and are entirely car-dependent, with no public transport stops or 15-minute walks to groceries. They also share a similar distance to the city, taking about 51 to 52 minutes to drive.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 279
- First area, 2016: 281
- First area, 2021: 308
- Second area, 2016: 58
- Second area, 2021: 60
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ashbourne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Ashbourne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Ashbourne: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 75–79 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Ashbourne: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Ashbourne: 1.6% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Mount Magnificent: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Ashbourne: 4.9% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Magnificent: 12.2% males, 12.2% females
- 55–59 in Ashbourne: 4.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Mount Magnificent: 10.2% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Ashbourne: 5.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Ashbourne: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Mount Magnificent: 10.2% males, 12.2% females
- 40–44 in Ashbourne: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Ashbourne: 3.0% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Mount Magnificent: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Ashbourne: 5.6% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Ashbourne: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Ashbourne: 1.0% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Ashbourne: 3.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 6.1% females
- 10–14 in Ashbourne: 3.6% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Ashbourne: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Ashbourne: 3.3% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $525
- First area, 2016: $662
- First area, 2021: $736
- Second area, 2016: $706
- Second area, 2021: $883
- First area, 2011: $1,325
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,660
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
- First area, 2011: $1,607
- First area, 2016: $1,762
- First area, 2021: $2,024
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,374
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $243
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,452
- First area, 2016: $1,766
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Ashbourne with nearby areas
Compare Mount Magnificent with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ashbourne vs Mount Magnificent [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40045/ashbourne/vs/SAL40954/mount-magnificent