Compare
Blackfellows Creek vs Mount Magnificent
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Blackfellows Creek profile · Mount Magnificent profile
Blackfellows Creek Mount Magnificent
Mount Magnificent and Blackfellows Creek are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. The two neighbours differ most in their age and wealth; Blackfellows Creek has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 57 and a high share of seniors at 35.7%. In contrast, Mount Magnificent is younger, with a typical age of 49 and no children under 15. Typical weekly family income is far higher in Mount Magnificent at $2,374, compared to $1,187 in Blackfellows Creek.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very quiet places with almost no public transport and similar home sizes. They also share a similar lack of residents who speak a language other than English and a similar proportion of people with no religion. While Mount Magnificent has seen far more people move in over the last five years, both areas sit well below the national figure for recent arrivals.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 33
- First area, 2021: 28
- Second area, 2016: 58
- Second area, 2021: 60
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Blackfellows Creek: 23.1% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 23.1% females; 65–69 in Mount Magnificent: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 30.8% females; 60–64 in Mount Magnificent: 12.2% males, 12.2% females
- 55–59 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 23.1% females; 55–59 in Mount Magnificent: 10.2% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mount Magnificent: 10.2% males, 12.2% females
- 40–44 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mount Magnificent: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Magnificent: 8.2% males, 6.1% females
- 10–14 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Blackfellows Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Magnificent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2016: $706
- Second area, 2021: $883
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,166
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,374
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.6
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $1,450
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Blackfellows Creek with nearby areas
Compare Mount Magnificent with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blackfellows Creek vs Mount Magnificent [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40117/blackfellows-creek/vs/SAL40954/mount-magnificent