Compare

Torrington vs Wellcamp

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.5 km apart · Torrington profile · Wellcamp profile

Torrington Wellcamp

Torrington (Qld) and Wellcamp are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Torrington (Qld) is an older community with a typical resident aged 42 and higher incomes, with a typical weekly household income of $2,181. It is more family-oriented, with 18.4% of people under 15 and 28.8% of residents providing unpaid childcare. Wellcamp is far younger, with a typical resident aged 31, and has a much lower typical weekly household income of $1,100.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with both seeing about 40% of their residents move in the last five years. They share a similar level of educational attainment, with around 16% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. However, their living arrangements differ sharply; Wellcamp has a much higher share of renters (36.7%) and people living alone (38.8%), whereas Torrington (Qld) has far more homeowners and a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work at 68.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Torringtonin Wellcamp +724 larger in Torrington gap widening
1,070 73rd pct 346 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 880
  • First area, 2016: 879
  • First area, 2021: 1,070
  • Second area, 2011: 302
  • Second area, 2016: 295
  • Second area, 2021: 346
Median age in Torringtonin Wellcamp +11 yrs older in Torrington gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.7 pts higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
2.5% 56th pct 3.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Torringtonin Wellcamp +2.7 pts higher in Torrington gap narrowing
19.2% 52nd pct 16.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Under 15 in Torringtonin Wellcamp +8.0 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
18.4% 59th pct 10.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
De facto in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.6 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
8.6% 24th pct 7.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Age structure

11.5% Youth (15–24) +17.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.6 pts 22.0%
23.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.3 pts 22.0%
19.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.7 pts 16.5%
18.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.0 pts 10.4%

Marital status

63.0% Married ◂ +22.5 pts 40.4%
26.8% Never married +23.8 pts ▸ 50.6%
4.7% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
3.1% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Torrington Wellcamp

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Torrington: 0.3% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Wellcamp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Torrington: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Wellcamp: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Torrington: 2.2% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Wellcamp: 2.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Torrington: 3.1% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Wellcamp: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Torrington: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Wellcamp: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Torrington: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Wellcamp: 2.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 55–59 in Torrington: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Wellcamp: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Torrington: 3.3% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in Wellcamp: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Torrington: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Wellcamp: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Torrington: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wellcamp: 2.3% males, 0.9% females
  • 35–39 in Torrington: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Wellcamp: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 30–34 in Torrington: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Wellcamp: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Torrington: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Wellcamp: 7.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Torrington: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Wellcamp: 9.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 15–19 in Torrington: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Wellcamp: 11.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Torrington: 4.4% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Wellcamp: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Torrington: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Wellcamp: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 0–4 in Torrington: 2.5% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Wellcamp: 1.2% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Torringtonin Wellcamp +3.3 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
8.8% 38th pct 5.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Country of birth

87.3% Australia ◂ +10.4 pts 76.9%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.1% England ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.6% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.3% Australian ◂ +4.5 pts 38.7%
41.5% English ◂ +6.2 pts 35.3%
14.1% German ◂ +4.6 pts 9.5%
13.9% Irish ◂ +4.1 pts 9.8%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 7.5%
1.7% Italian +4.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.7% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.4 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
5.4% 62nd pct 4.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Limited English in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.7 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
0.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +10.7 pts 80.3%
0.4% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Torringtonin Wellcamp +3.4 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
25.0% 14th pct 28.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Religious affiliation

70.2% Christianity ◂ +19.3 pts 50.9%
25.0% No religion +3.4 pts ▸ 28.3%
4.7% Not stated +15.3 pts ▸ 19.9%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Torringtonin Wellcamp +2.1 pts higher in Torrington gap narrowing
50.5% 63rd pct 48.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
Bachelor+ in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.4 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
16.1% 55th pct 15.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Schools/1k kids in Torringtonin Wellcamp
— 27.78 93rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Torringtonin Wellcamp +5 more in Torrington
9 78th pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Torringtonin Wellcamp +69 larger in Torrington
367 55th pct 299 48th pct
ICSEA in Torringtonin Wellcamp +45 higher in Wellcamp
952 28th pct 997 54th pct

Highest year of school

50.5% Year 12 ◂ +2.1 pts 48.4%
33.0% Year 10 ◂ +11.8 pts 21.2%
8.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
5.6% Year 11 ◂ +1.4 pts 4.2%

Highest qualification level

41.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.5 pts 30.3%
20.7% Bachelor degree +0.6 pts ▸ 21.3%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
3.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related +8.2 pts ▸ 27.1%
16.4% Management & commerce ◂ +7.4 pts 9.0%
15.1% Health ◂ +7.6 pts 7.4%
8.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.8 pts 6.9%
8.3% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 5.9%
7.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 3.7%
2.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 1.6%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$477 higher in Torrington gap widening
$922 75th pct $445 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $587
  • First area, 2016: $752
  • First area, 2021: $922
  • Second area, 2011: $606
  • Second area, 2016: $631
  • Second area, 2021: $445
Household income in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$1,081 higher in Torrington gap widening
$2,181 83rd pct $1,100 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,437
  • First area, 2016: $1,728
  • First area, 2021: $2,181
  • Second area, 2011: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,354
  • Second area, 2021: $1,100
Family income in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$169 higher in Torrington gap widening
$2,265 72nd pct $2,096 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,506
  • First area, 2016: $1,865
  • First area, 2021: $2,265
  • Second area, 2011: $1,399
  • Second area, 2016: $1,781
  • Second area, 2021: $2,096
High earners in Torringtonin Wellcamp +5.3 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
11.0% 65th pct 5.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Torringtonin Wellcamp +2.7 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
26.2% 76th pct 23.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Household income distribution

35.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.4 pts 21.4%
7.2% Under $650 +26.5 pts ▸ 33.7%
21.5% $650–$1,499 +3.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
13.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 9.2%

Personal income distribution

34.6% Under $650 +12.8 pts ▸ 47.5%
36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +18.8 pts 18.2%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.6 pts 11.5%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Torringtonin Wellcamp +6.0 pts higher in Torrington
30.8% 60th pct 24.9% 30th pct
Mental health in Torringtonin Wellcamp +4.3 pts higher in Torrington
9.0% 58th pct 4.6% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.2 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
4.7% 51st pct 3.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Arthritis +0.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.0% Mental health ◂ +4.3 pts 4.6%
7.8% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 6.6%
6.6% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
3.9% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.9% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
1.3% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.3% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Stroke even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.8% None ◂ +5.7 pts 56.1%
22.8% One condition ◂ +6.9 pts 15.9%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
2.1% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Torringtonin Wellcamp +4.7 pts higher in Torrington gap narrowing
18.7% 53rd pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Torringtonin Wellcamp +6.9 pts higher in Torrington gap steady
14.2% 66th pct 7.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid child care in Torringtonin Wellcamp +13.5 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
28.8% 68th pct 15.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Defence service in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.7 pts higher in Torrington
4.8% 79th pct 4.1% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Torringtonin Wellcamp +4.6 pts higher in Torrington gap narrowing
23.1% 43rd pct 18.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Torringtonin Wellcamp +16 larger in Torrington
27 72nd pct 11 60th pct
Median age in Torringtonin Wellcamp +2 yrs older in Torrington
16 yrs 13th pct 14 yrs 10th pct
Median income in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$775 higher in Wellcamp
$850 69th pct $1,625 91st pct
Household income in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$500 higher in Wellcamp
$3,499 91st pct $3,999 95th pct
Indigenous language in Torringtonin Wellcamp
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.5 larger in Torrington gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.1 pts higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
5.5% 24th pct 5.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Living alone in Torringtonin Wellcamp +27.8 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
11.0% 9th pct 38.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Family composition

59.5% Couples with children ◂ +3.7 pts 55.9%
34.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.9 pts 33.0%
5.5% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Other families +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Household size

43.5% 2 people ◂ +13.9 pts 29.6%
11.0% 1 person +27.8 pts ▸ 38.8%
17.4% 4 people ◂ +9.2 pts 8.2%
15.2% 3 people ◂ +2.9 pts 12.2%
8.8% 5 people ◂ +5.8 pts 3.1%
4.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$112 higher in Wellcamp gap widening
$343 69th pct $455 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $343
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $455
Mortgage in Torringtonin Wellcamp +$123 higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
$1,827 62nd pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,937
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,827
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Torringtonin Wellcamp even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Torringtonin Wellcamp +28.5 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
8.3% 21st pct 36.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Owned outright in Torringtonin Wellcamp +6.9 pts higher in Torrington gap narrowing
41.6% 51st pct 34.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Separate houses in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.7 pts higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
98.3% 59th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Torringtonin Wellcamp +9.4 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
96.1% 92nd pct 86.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.7%

How homes are owned or rented

49.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.8 pts 23.5%
41.6% Owned outright ◂ +6.9 pts 34.7%
8.3% Rented +28.5 pts ▸ 36.7%
0.0% Other tenure +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Types of homes

98.3% Separate house +4.7 pts ▸ 103.1%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +25.9 pts 34.7%
19.8% 3 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 27.6%
15.7% 5 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.0% 1 bedroom +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

36.7% $350–$549 +21.7 pts ▸ 58.3%
56.7% $200–$349 ◂ +40.0 pts 16.7%
0.0% $750 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 34.8%
32.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +15.0 pts 17.4%
10.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
8.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Torringtonin Wellcamp +8.4 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
0.8% 48th pct 9.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Work from home in Torringtonin Wellcamp +3.2 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
9.0% 23rd pct 12.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
PT commute in Torringtonin Wellcamp even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
38 73rd pct —
Drive to city in Torringtonin Wellcamp +17 longer in Wellcamp
93 65th pct 110 75th pct

How people get to work

75.6% Car (driver) ◂ +14.8 pts 60.9%
9.0% Worked at home +3.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
1.4% Walked +6.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.6 pts 35.7%
15.4% 1 vehicle +8.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
20.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.8 pts 13.3%
18.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 16.3%
0.8% No vehicle +8.4 pts ▸ 9.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.9 pts higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
39.9% 78th pct 40.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Recent arrivals in Torringtonin Wellcamp
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Torringtonin Wellcamp +0.9 pts higher in Wellcamp gap narrowing
1.7% 36th pct 2.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Participation in Torringtonin Wellcamp +31.7 pts higher in Torrington gap widening
68.9% 78th pct 37.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.3%
  • First area, 2016: 67.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Full-time in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.9 pts higher in Wellcamp gap widening
66.8% 84th pct 68.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%

Industries people work in

12.7% Construction +6.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
16.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.7 pts 12.2%
6.9% Transport & warehousing +6.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 7.0%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 7.8%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 7.0%
2.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.1% Other services ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.6% Wholesale trade +2.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 3.5%
2.0% Electricity, gas & water +2.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Clerical & administrative +2.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
17.6% Professionals ◂ +5.4 pts 12.2%
16.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 13.9%
13.9% Managers +1.8 pts ▸ 15.7%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers +4.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.6% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.1% Community & personal service ◂ +5.7 pts 3.5%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +2.2 pts 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.1 higher in Torrington
1.2 61st pct 0.1 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.2 more in Torrington
1.3 61st pct 0.1 39th pct
15-min city in Torringtonin Wellcamp +4.4 pts higher in Torrington
4.4% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Torringtonin Wellcamp +6.3 pts higher in Torrington
6.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Torringtonin Wellcamp +2.7 pts higher in Wellcamp
6.9% 60th pct 9.6% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Torringtonin Wellcamp +58.6 pts higher in Torrington
59.2% 67th pct 0.6% 32nd pct
Walk to health in Torringtonin Wellcamp even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Torringtonin Wellcamp +4.6 more in Torrington
7.5 35th pct 2.9 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in Torringtonin Wellcamp +9 higher in Torrington
18 73rd pct 9 72nd pct
Mean slope in Torringtonin Wellcamp +1.1 pts higher in Torrington
6.3% 57th pct 5.2% 45th pct

Compare Torrington with nearby areas

Compare Wellcamp with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Torrington vs Wellcamp [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32862/torrington/vs/SAL33024/wellcamp