Compare

River Ranch vs Taragoola

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · River Ranch profile · Taragoola profile

River Ranch Taragoola

River Ranch and Taragoola are two rural areas in Queensland. River Ranch is more populated, with 269 residents, while Taragoola is largely non-residential with a population of 0. River Ranch has a far larger number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, with 10 residents, and the land is flatter, whereas Taragoola has a well higher mean terrain slope of 11.1%.

Everyday life in both places is very car-dependent, as both have walkability scores that are car-dependent. Neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, grocery store or health service. Both River Ranch and Taragoola also lack any nearby public transport stops.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in River Ranchin Taragoola +269 larger in River Ranch gap narrowing
269 58th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 313
  • First area, 2016: 357
  • First area, 2021: 269
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
44 yrs 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
3.7% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
18.2% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
16.7% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
12.1% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%

Ancestry & Birthplace

5.9% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%

Language

1.5% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in River Ranchin Taragoola
1.1% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%

Religion

39.0% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%

Education & Qualifications

43.1% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
7.3% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
Schools ≤3 km in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Income

Personal income in River Ranchin Taragoola
$720 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $578
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $720
Household income in River Ranchin Taragoola
$2,333 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,589
  • First area, 2016: $1,575
  • First area, 2021: $2,333
$2,521 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,031
  • First area, 2016: $1,781
  • First area, 2021: $2,521
15.5% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
High-income homes in River Ranchin Taragoola
16.8% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in River Ranchin Taragoola
27.5% 43rd pct —
9.3% 61st pct —
Needs assistance in River Ranchin Taragoola
5.2% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%

Community Participation

26.4% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
16.8% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in River Ranchin Taragoola
27.3% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
Defence service in River Ranchin Taragoola
3.2% 58th pct —
30.5% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in River Ranchin Taragoola +10 larger in River Ranch
10 59th pct 0 0th pct
23 yrs 38th pct —
$399 16th pct —
Household income in River Ranchin Taragoola
$1,624 47th pct —

Family & Households

2.8 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
11.4% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
14.7% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%

Housing & Dwellings

$320 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $320
$1,820 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,232
  • First area, 2021: $1,820
People / bedroom in River Ranchin Taragoola
0.80 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
11.6% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
32.6% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
Separate houses in River Ranchin Taragoola
97.9% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 90.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.4%
  • First area, 2021: 97.9%
77.9% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 78.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.5%
  • First area, 2021: 77.9%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
5.8% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

21.0% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%

Jobs & Industry

7.7% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
59.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.2%
  • First area, 2016: 52.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
71.7% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 71.7%

Walkability

Walk score in River Ranchin Taragoola +0.1 higher in River Ranch
0.1 38th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in River Ranchin Taragoola +0.1 more in River Ranch
0.1 42nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in River Ranchin Taragoola even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
7.4 35th pct —
Intersections/km² in River Ranchin Taragoola +2 higher in River Ranch
2 58th pct 0 6th pct
Mean slope in River Ranchin Taragoola +5.6 pts higher in Taragoola
5.6% 49th pct 11.1% 86th pct

Compare River Ranch with nearby areas

Compare Taragoola with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). River Ranch vs Taragoola [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32436/river-ranch/vs/SAL32746/taragoola