Compare
Qunaba vs Windermere
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.2 km apart · Qunaba profile · Windermere profile
Qunaba Windermere
Qunaba and Windermere (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Qunaba has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 48 and 25.4% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 40 and 14.4% of seniors in Windermere (Qld). There is also a stark difference in recent migration; 62.1% of Windermere (Qld) residents arrived from overseas recently, while Qunaba has none. This contrast extends to income, with 31.5% of Windermere (Qld) households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 17.1% in Qunaba.
Both areas are almost identical in their housing and education profiles, with nearly every home being a separate house and similar shares of adults holding bachelor degrees. While they share these basics, they differ in accessibility; Qunaba is far more walkable with more parks and public transport stops, whereas Windermere (Qld) residents face a much longer walk to the nearest stop. Windermere (Qld) also has a higher share of people working or looking for work, at 71.5% compared to 60.3% in Qunaba.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 822
- First area, 2016: 793
- First area, 2021: 836
- Second area, 2016: 184
- Second area, 2021: 188
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Qunaba: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Windermere: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Qunaba: 1.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Qunaba: 3.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Windermere: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Qunaba: 4.3% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Windermere: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Qunaba: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Windermere: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Qunaba: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Windermere: 4.2% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Qunaba: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Windermere: 6.0% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Qunaba: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 45–49 in Qunaba: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Windermere: 7.2% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Qunaba: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 9.6% females
- 35–39 in Qunaba: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Windermere: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Qunaba: 1.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Windermere: 6.6% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Qunaba: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Windermere: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Qunaba: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Qunaba: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Qunaba: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Windermere: 7.2% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Qunaba: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Windermere: 4.2% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Qunaba: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Windermere: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $564
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $747
- Second area, 2016: $615
- Second area, 2021: $820
- First area, 2011: $1,139
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,619
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
- First area, 2011: $1,322
- First area, 2016: $1,480
- First area, 2021: $1,866
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,055
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $285
- First area, 2016: $288
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $288
- Second area, 2021: $265
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $1,428
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Qunaba with nearby areas
Compare Windermere with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Qunaba vs Windermere [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32379/qunaba/vs/SAL33093/windermere