Compare

Pimpimbudgee vs Upper Yarraman

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Pimpimbudgee profile · Upper Yarraman profile

Pimpimbudgee Upper Yarraman

Upper Yarraman and Pimpimbudgee are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Pimpimbudgee has a much older population, with 36.1% of people aged 65 and over compared to 22.5% in Upper Yarraman. Home ownership also differs greatly; 70.8% of homes in Pimpimbudgee are owned outright, while Upper Yarraman has a far higher share of renters at 28.6%. Upper Yarraman is more likely to have people in de facto relationships (13.4%) and those with no religion (42.5%), whereas Pimpimbudgee has no one in a de facto relationship and a lower share of people with no religion at 24.6%.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining small and largely residential with a few key similarities. Both are entirely made up of separate houses, and typical weekly household incomes are almost identical at around $900. Everyday life in both places involves total reliance on cars, as neither has any public transport or walkable amenities. While Upper Yarraman has a higher share of full-time workers, Pimpimbudgee has more adults working or looking for work overall, sitting far above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +19 larger in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
61 31st pct 80 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72
  • First area, 2021: 61
  • Second area, 2016: 104
  • Second area, 2021: 80
Median age in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +2 yrs older in Pimpimbudgee gap narrowing
52 yrs 77th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +1.9 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap narrowing
8.2% 86th pct 6.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +13.6 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
36.1% 92nd pct 22.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Under 15 in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +4.4 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
13.1% 27th pct 17.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
De facto in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +13.4 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Age structure

36.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.1 pts 35.0%
36.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.6 pts 22.5%
19.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.2 pts 12.5%
13.1% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
14.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.8 pts 5.0%

Marital status

62.3% Married ◂ +12.9 pts 49.3%
17.0% Never married +9.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
0.0% Divorced +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
5.7% Separated +3.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Widowed +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Pimpimbudgee Upper Yarraman

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Pimpimbudgee: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 75–79 in Upper Yarraman: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Pimpimbudgee: 5.9% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Upper Yarraman: 3.3% males, 7.7% females
  • 65–69 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Upper Yarraman: 8.8% males, 5.5% females
  • 60–64 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 11.8% females; 60–64 in Upper Yarraman: 3.3% males, 5.5% females
  • 55–59 in Pimpimbudgee: 5.9% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in Upper Yarraman: 6.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Upper Yarraman: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Upper Yarraman: 7.7% males, 6.6% females
  • 40–44 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 40–44 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Pimpimbudgee: 7.4% males, 5.9% females; 35–39 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Upper Yarraman: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 20–24 in Upper Yarraman: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Pimpimbudgee: 5.9% males, 8.8% females; 15–19 in Upper Yarraman: 6.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Pimpimbudgee: 7.4% males, 7.4% females; 10–14 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 5–9 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Upper Yarraman: 6.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Pimpimbudgee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Upper Yarraman: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +8.8 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

95.1% Australia ◂ +6.3 pts 88.8%
0.0% England +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% New Zealand +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.9% Australian +25.9 pts ▸ 53.8%
52.5% English ◂ +23.7 pts 28.7%
19.7% German ◂ +10.9 pts 8.8%
11.5% Irish +6.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
11.5% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
0.0% Dutch +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only +5.0 pts ▸ 105.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +17.9 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
24.6% 14th pct 42.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

67.2% Christianity ◂ +16.0 pts 51.2%
24.6% No religion +17.9 pts ▸ 42.5%
6.6% Not stated +7.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +7.6 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
45.8% 52nd pct 38.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
Bachelor+ in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +4.0 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
9.4% 27th pct 5.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +1 more in Pimpimbudgee
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
10 0th pct —
885 12th pct —

Highest year of school

45.8% Year 12 ◂ +7.6 pts 38.2%
29.2% Year 10 +10.5 pts ▸ 39.7%
22.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.2 pts 11.8%
0.0% Year 11 +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Certificate III / IV +12.5 pts ▸ 45.8%
18.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.9 pts 16.7%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

29.6% Engineering & related ◂ +13.0 pts 16.7%
11.1% Management & commerce +13.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.8% Education ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
11.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +$80 higher in Pimpimbudgee gap narrowing
$537 16th pct $457 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $630
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2016: $425
  • Second area, 2021: $457
Household income in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +$20 higher in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
$899 10th pct $919 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $899
  • Second area, 2016: $880
  • Second area, 2021: $919
Family income in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap narrowing
$1,125 10th pct $1,124 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
High earners in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +7.5 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
7.5% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

41.7% Under $650 ◂ +7.4 pts 34.3%
16.7% $650–$1,499 +14.8 pts ▸ 31.4%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 8.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

64.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 60.3%
30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.4 pts 17.8%
7.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +6.5 pts higher in Upper Yarraman
41.0% 91st pct 47.5% 100th pct
Mental health in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +1.8 pts higher in Upper Yarraman
8.2% 51st pct 10.0% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +8.8 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.5% Arthritis +8.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.4% Other condition ◂ +6.4 pts 10.0%
4.9% Heart disease +7.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.5% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
8.2% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%
6.6% Lung condition ◂ +2.8 pts 3.8%
4.9% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.4% None ◂ +7.4 pts 50.0%
32.8% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 32.5%
0.0% Three or more +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.6% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +1.0 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap steady
26.4% 79th pct 27.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Unpaid carers in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +1.5 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
9.4% 22nd pct 11.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Unpaid child care in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +5.9 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
26.4% 56th pct 20.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Defence service in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +11.1 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
24.5% 52nd pct 35.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
5 49th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +6 yrs older in Upper Yarraman
18 yrs 18th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Median income in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +$174 higher in Pimpimbudgee
$399 16th pct $225 2nd pct
— $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +0.1 larger in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +4.1 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
8.8% 37th pct 12.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Living alone in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +2.1 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap narrowing
25.0% 55th pct 22.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family composition

42.1% Couples with children +4.7 pts ▸ 46.8%
40.4% Couples without children even 40.3%
8.8% One-parent families +4.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

41.7% 2 people ◂ +7.4 pts 34.3%
16.7% 3 people +9.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +2.1 pts 22.9%
20.8% 5 people ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +$60 higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
$120 9th pct $180 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $120
  • Second area, 2016: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +$666 higher in Pimpimbudgee gap steady
$1,650 52nd pct $984 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,757
  • First area, 2021: $1,650
  • Second area, 2016: $1,086
  • Second area, 2021: $984
People / bedroom in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +0.10 higher in Upper Yarraman gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +16.1 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
12.5% 36th pct 28.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Owned outright in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +30.8 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap steady
70.8% 100th pct 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +10.7 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
75.0% 38th pct 85.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.7%

How homes are owned or rented

70.8% Owned outright ◂ +30.8 pts 40.0%
20.8% Owned with a mortgage +16.3 pts ▸ 37.1%
12.5% Rented +16.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
12.5% Other tenure ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

29.2% 3 bedrooms +16.5 pts ▸ 45.7%
33.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 28.6%
12.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 11.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% Under $200 ◂ +60.0 pts 40.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

60.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +2.5 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
21.1% 63rd pct 23.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +20 longer in Pimpimbudgee
148 89th pct 128 85th pct

How people get to work

39.5% Car (driver) +25.2 pts ▸ 64.7%
21.1% Worked at home +2.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
7.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 46.7%
37.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +27.5 pts 10.0%
25.0% 4 or more ◂ +15.0 pts 10.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +4.4 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
15.9% 10th pct 20.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +7.0 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +16.6 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee gap widening
75.5% 90th pct 58.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%
Full-time in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +18.0 pts higher in Upper Yarraman gap widening
52.6% 24th pct 70.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%

Industries people work in

36.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.4 pts 29.4%
18.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Construction +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Wholesale trade +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Education & training +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Accommodation & food +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Other services ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

31.6% Managers +9.6 pts ▸ 41.2%
23.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +23.7 pts 0.0%
18.4% Labourers ◂ +9.6 pts 8.8%
0.0% Professionals +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +4.8 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee
4.8% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +16.4 more in Pimpimbudgee
16.4 57th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman even
0 25th pct 0 24th pct
Mean slope in Pimpimbudgeein Upper Yarraman +3.0 pts higher in Pimpimbudgee
9.9% 80th pct 7.0% 62nd pct

Compare Pimpimbudgee with nearby areas

Compare Upper Yarraman with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pimpimbudgee vs Upper Yarraman [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32319/pimpimbudgee/vs/SAL32921/upper-yarraman