Compare

Narko vs North Maclagan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Narko profile · North Maclagan profile

Narko North Maclagan

Narko and North Maclagan are both sparsely populated, rural areas in Queensland. There are significant differences in wealth and age between the two neighbours. The typical resident in Narko is far older at 50, compared to 41 in North Maclagan. Narko also has much higher typical weekly household incomes of $1,999, while North Maclagan's is $1,125. This is consistent with typical family incomes, which are well higher in Narko at $2,999 per week.

Both areas are equally car-dependent, with no walkable amenities or public transport nearby. They also share very similar typical weekly rents, sitting at $140 in Narko and $146 in North Maclagan. While North Maclagan's typical monthly home-loan payment is far higher at $1,725, Narko's is much lower at $1,000, which is far below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Narkoin North Maclagan +4 larger in Narko gap narrowing
16 11th pct 12 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18
  • First area, 2021: 16
  • Second area, 2016: 5
  • Second area, 2021: 12
Median age in Narkoin North Maclagan +9 yrs older in Narko gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 21 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs

Age structure

50.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +25.0 pts 25.0%
31.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
18.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

53.8% Married +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.8% Never married +9.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Country of birth

93.8% Australia +6.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

18.8% Australian +56.3 pts ▸ 75.0%
75.0% English ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
43.8% Irish +14.6 pts ▸ 58.3%
43.8% German ◂ +18.8 pts 25.0%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Language used at home

100.0% English only even 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

Religious affiliation

93.8% Christianity +6.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% No religion even 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Schools ≤3 km in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

40.0% Year 12 +20.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
20.0% Year 10 +30.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

60.0% Health ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Narkoin North Maclagan +$42 higher in North Maclagan gap narrowing
$1,083 87th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Narkoin North Maclagan +$874 higher in Narko
$1,999 75th pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,149
  • First area, 2021: $1,999
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Narkoin North Maclagan +$1,100 higher in Narko
$2,999 91st pct $1,899 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,999
  • First area, 2021: $2,999
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899

Household income distribution

30.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.2 pts 30.0%
38.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
23.1% Under $650 ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Long-term health conditions reported

31.3% Asthma ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% Arthritis ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
18.8% Heart disease ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

87.5% None ◂ +37.5 pts 50.0%
25.0% Two conditions ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% One condition even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Narkoin North Maclagan +0.5 larger in North Maclagan
2.1 19th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6

Family composition

35.7% Couples with children +44.3 pts ▸ 80.0%
21.4% Couples without children +18.6 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.7% One-parent families ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 4 people +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.0% 1 person ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 people even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Narkoin North Maclagan +$6 higher in North Maclagan
$140 12th pct $146 13th pct
Mortgage in Narkoin North Maclagan +$725 higher in North Maclagan
$1,000 14th pct $1,725 57th pct
People / bedroom in Narkoin North Maclagan +0.10 higher in North Maclagan
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned with a mortgage +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
60.0% Owned outright ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 4 bedrooms +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
142 88th pct —

How people get to work

36.4% Worked at home +23.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
36.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.4 pts 30.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 4 or more +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
33.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles even 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Industries people work in

54.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.5 pts 50.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
27.3% Construction ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

36.4% Managers +13.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
36.4% Community & personal service ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
27.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0 31st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Narkoin North Maclagan +4.7 pts higher in Narko
4.7% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Narkoin North Maclagan even
0 24th pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in Narkoin North Maclagan +5.4 pts higher in North Maclagan
10.2% 81st pct 15.6% 93rd pct

Compare Narko with nearby areas

Compare North Maclagan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narko vs North Maclagan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32108/narko/vs/SAL32180/north-maclagan