Compare

Kulpi vs Narko

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.2 km apart · Kulpi profile · Narko profile

Kulpi Narko

Kulpi and Narko are both sparsely populated rural areas in Queensland. There are significant differences in wealth and age between them; typical weekly personal income is far higher in Narko ($1,083) compared to Kulpi ($612). Residents are also far older in Kulpi, where the typical age is 58, compared to 50 in Narko. Kulpi is more walkable, with a score of 2.4 (mostly car-dependent) and more nearby schools, while Narko is car-dependent and has no schools within 3 km.

Daily life is similar in both places, as they both have the same number of people per home (2.1) and no homes within walking distance of groceries or health services. Both areas are very far from the city, with drive times of 126 minutes from Kulpi and 142 minutes from Narko. Both are also far older than the national figure, with typical residents aged 12 to 20 years older than the Australian average.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kulpiin Narko +61 larger in Kulpi gap steady
77 35th pct 16 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 77
  • First area, 2021: 77
  • Second area, 2016: 18
  • Second area, 2021: 16
Median age in Kulpiin Narko +8 yrs older in Kulpi gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kulpiin Narko
31.2% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
Under 15 in Kulpiin Narko
9.1% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
De facto in Kulpiin Narko
10.9% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

39.0% Older adults (45–64) +11.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +31.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
31.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.4 pts 18.8%
9.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
6.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

61.5% Married ◂ +7.7 pts 53.8%
20.0% Never married +10.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
16.9% Widowed ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
9.2% Separated ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia +11.9 pts ▸ 93.8%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

36.4% English +38.6 pts ▸ 75.0%
11.7% Irish +32.1 pts ▸ 43.8%
19.5% German +24.3 pts ▸ 43.8%
40.3% Australian ◂ +21.5 pts 18.8%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
13.0% Italian ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.7% English only +14.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kulpiin Narko
33.8% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%

Religious affiliation

61.0% Christianity +32.7 pts ▸ 93.8%
33.8% No religion ◂ +33.8 pts 0.0%
7.8% Not stated ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

14.3% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
Bachelor+ in Kulpiin Narko
6.2% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Kulpiin Narko +1 more in Kulpi
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Avg size in Kulpiin Narko
35 12th pct —
943 24th pct —

Highest year of school

49.2% Year 10 ◂ +29.2 pts 20.0%
14.3% Year 12 +25.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
22.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

19.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
15.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.5% Health +48.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
23.1% Engineering & related ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
11.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kulpiin Narko +$471 higher in Narko gap widening
$612 26th pct $1,083 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
Household income in Kulpiin Narko +$437 higher in Narko gap widening
$1,562 51st pct $1,999 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,999
Family income in Kulpiin Narko +$1,093 higher in Narko gap widening
$1,906 51st pct $2,999 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,906
  • Second area, 2016: $1,999
  • Second area, 2021: $2,999
High earners in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Kulpiin Narko
20.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Household income distribution

33.3% Under $650 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% $650–$1,499 +16.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 +12.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
43.1% Under $650 ◂ +20.0 pts 23.1%
13.8% $1,500–$2,999 +24.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kulpiin Narko
48.1% 100th pct —
Mental health in Kulpiin Narko
6.5% 35th pct —
Needs assistance in Kulpiin Narko
3.9% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.9% Asthma +14.4 pts ▸ 31.3%
11.7% Arthritis +13.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
11.7% Heart disease +7.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
11.7% Diabetes ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
9.1% Cancer ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
7.8% Stroke ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
6.5% Mental health ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Dementia ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.1% None +39.4 pts ▸ 87.5%
26.0% One condition ◂ +26.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% Two conditions +10.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.4% Three or more ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kulpiin Narko
32.3% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
Unpaid carers in Kulpiin Narko
18.5% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
Unpaid child care in Kulpiin Narko
26.2% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
Defence service in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Kulpiin Narko
24.6% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kulpiin Narko even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Kulpiin Narko
64 yrs 98th pct —
Median income in Kulpiin Narko
$899 73rd pct —
Household income in Kulpiin Narko
$2,374 75th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kulpiin Narko even gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Kulpiin Narko
7.7% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
Living alone in Kulpiin Narko
36.7% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%

Family composition

61.5% Couples without children ◂ +40.1 pts 21.4%
28.8% Couples with children +6.9 pts ▸ 35.7%
7.7% One-parent families +28.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
7.7% Other families ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

66.7% 2 people ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
36.7% 1 person +3.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
16.7% 5 people ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% 3 people ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kulpiin Narko +$166 higher in Kulpi
$306 59th pct $140 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $306
  • Second area, 2021: $140
Mortgage in Kulpiin Narko +$142 higher in Narko
$858 11th pct $1,000 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $975
  • First area, 2021: $858
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
People / bedroom in Kulpiin Narko even gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
10.0% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
Owned outright in Kulpiin Narko
36.7% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
Separate houses in Kulpiin Narko
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 96.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kulpiin Narko
93.3% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 71.9%
  • First area, 2021: 93.3%

How homes are owned or rented

36.7% Owned outright +23.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
26.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% Other tenure ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Rented ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
43.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.3 pts 30.0%
16.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kulpiin Narko
43.9% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
PT commute in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kulpiin Narko even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kulpiin Narko even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kulpiin Narko even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kulpiin Narko even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Kulpiin Narko +16 longer in Narko
126 84th pct 142 88th pct

How people get to work

58.5% Car (driver) ◂ +22.2 pts 36.4%
43.9% Worked at home ◂ +7.5 pts 36.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% 3 vehicles +23.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
20.0% 1 vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kulpiin Narko
24.7% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kulpiin Narko
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Kulpiin Narko
63.1% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 76.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.1%
Full-time in Kulpiin Narko
78.0% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.0%

Industries people work in

43.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.6 pts ▸ 54.5%
0.0% Construction +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.5% Manufacturing ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
9.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
7.3% Education & training ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

51.2% Managers ◂ +14.9 pts 36.4%
0.0% Community & personal service +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
17.1% Technicians & trades +10.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
19.5% Labourers ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kulpiin Narko +2.4 higher in Kulpi
2.4 69th pct 0.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Kulpiin Narko +3.1 more in Kulpi
3.1 73rd pct 0.0 33rd pct
15-min city in Kulpiin Narko even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kulpiin Narko even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kulpiin Narko even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kulpiin Narko +78.1 pts higher in Kulpi
78.1% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kulpiin Narko +73.5 pts higher in Kulpi
78.1% 73rd pct 4.7% 44th pct
Walk to health in Kulpiin Narko even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kulpiin Narko +64.9 more in Kulpi
64.9 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Kulpiin Narko +1 higher in Kulpi
1 47th pct 0 24th pct
Mean slope in Kulpiin Narko +6.3 pts higher in Narko
3.8% 26th pct 10.2% 81st pct

Compare Kulpi with nearby areas

Compare Narko with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kulpi vs Narko [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31581/kulpi/vs/SAL32108/narko