Compare

Mount Mort vs Mulgowie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.1 km apart · Mount Mort profile · Mulgowie profile

Mount Mort Mulgowie

Mulgowie and Mount Mort are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Mulgowie has more high-earning households, with 30.6% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 14.3% in Mount Mort. Mulgowie also has far more large homes, as 83.9% have three or more bedrooms, while only 57.1% of homes in Mount Mort are that size. In contrast, Mount Mort has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships at 29.2%, compared to just 4.8% in Mulgowie.

Both areas are almost identical in their reliance on cars, with every single home in both places owning a motor vehicle. They also share a lack of public transport, as no one in either area commutes by it. While they are similar in this way, other gaps persist: residents in Mount Mort are noticeably older, with a typical age of 52 compared to 49 in Mulgowie.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +88 larger in Mulgowie gap widening
78 35th pct 166 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 264
  • First area, 2016: 91
  • First area, 2021: 78
  • Second area, 2011: 282
  • Second area, 2016: 175
  • Second area, 2021: 166
Median age in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +3 yrs older in Mount Mort gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +1.6 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
3.8% 66th pct 5.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Aged 65+ in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +2.4 pts higher in Mount Mort gap narrowing
20.5% 58th pct 18.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +5.5 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
9.0% 14th pct 14.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
De facto in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +24.4 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
29.2% 99th pct 4.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Age structure

47.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.1 pts 37.3%
26.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.7 pts 16.3%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 18.1%
9.0% Children (0–14) +5.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +4.2 pts ▸ 14.5%

Marital status

48.6% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 51.8%
20.8% Never married +5.4 pts ▸ 26.2%
11.1% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
0.0% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Mount Mort Mulgowie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mulgowie: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mulgowie: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mulgowie: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Mort: 4.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mulgowie: 4.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Mort: 7.3% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Mulgowie: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Mort: 3.7% males, 8.5% females; 60–64 in Mulgowie: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Mort: 6.1% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Mulgowie: 7.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Mort: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Mulgowie: 5.1% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Mort: 4.9% males, 7.3% females; 45–49 in Mulgowie: 1.9% males, 6.4% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Mort: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 40–44 in Mulgowie: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mulgowie: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mulgowie: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Mort: 6.1% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Mulgowie: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 4.9% females; 20–24 in Mulgowie: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Mort: 4.9% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mulgowie: 4.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Mort: 6.1% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mulgowie: 6.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Mulgowie: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Mort: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mulgowie: 2.5% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +1.8 pts higher in Mount Mort gap steady
10.3% 45th pct 8.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Country of birth

88.5% Australia ◂ +11.4 pts 77.1%
0.0% England +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.9% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 42.2%
42.3% English ◂ +2.5 pts 39.8%
11.5% Irish +6.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.7% Scottish ◂ +5.2 pts 11.4%
14.1% German ◂ +0.2 pts 13.9%
0.0% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +3.3 pts higher in Mount Mort gap steady
5.1% 61st pct 1.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.7% English only ◂ +1.2 pts 88.6%
0.0% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +6.7 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
41.0% 51st pct 34.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%

Religious affiliation

47.4% Christianity +5.0 pts ▸ 52.4%
41.0% No religion ◂ +6.7 pts 34.3%
15.4% Not stated ◂ +4.5 pts 10.8%
0.0% Buddhism +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +5.0 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
42.5% 43rd pct 37.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Bachelor+ in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +2.5 pts higher in Mulgowie gap steady
15.3% 52nd pct 17.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +1 more in Mount Mort
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
17 3rd pct —
966 35th pct —

Highest year of school

42.5% Year 12 ◂ +5.0 pts 37.5%
27.4% Year 10 +6.4 pts ▸ 33.8%
11.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.9 pts 8.1%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%

Highest qualification level

42.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 37.7%
27.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.4 pts 22.1%
7.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

27.5% Management & commerce ◂ +17.1 pts 10.4%
17.5% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +9.8 pts 5.2%
10.0% Education ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Health ◂ +2.3 pts 5.2%
7.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$325 higher in Mount Mort gap widening
$900 73rd pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $661
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $433
  • Second area, 2016: $520
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$197 higher in Mount Mort gap narrowing
$1,718 61st pct $1,521 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,485
  • First area, 2016: $1,286
  • First area, 2021: $1,718
  • Second area, 2011: $959
  • Second area, 2016: $1,199
  • Second area, 2021: $1,521
Family income in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$675 higher in Mount Mort gap widening
$2,250 71st pct $1,575 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,531
  • First area, 2016: $1,357
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $1,112
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,575
High earners in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.2 pts higher in Mulgowie gap narrowing
9.7% 59th pct 9.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
High-income homes in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +16.4 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
14.3% 45th pct 30.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Household income distribution

48.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.0 pts 22.6%
37.1% Under $650 ◂ +24.2 pts 12.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +24.2 pts ▸ 24.2%
17.1% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 6.5%

Personal income distribution

37.5% Under $650 +10.0 pts ▸ 47.5%
29.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.2 pts 22.0%
19.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 9.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +7.1 pts higher in Mulgowie
32.1% 66th pct 39.2% 88th pct
Mental health in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.7 pts higher in Mulgowie
9.0% 58th pct 9.6% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +2.1 pts higher in Mulgowie gap steady
5.1% 56th pct 7.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Arthritis +7.2 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.0% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.0% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.4% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +4.0 pts 2.4%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 1.8%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None ◂ +11.8 pts 53.6%
19.2% One condition +4.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 7.2%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +4.6 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +6.6 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
22.2% 68th pct 15.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid carers in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +10.8 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
9.7% 24th pct 20.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Unpaid child care in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +7.5 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
19.4% 24th pct 27.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +1.9 pts higher in Mulgowie
3.9% 70th pct 5.8% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +9.0 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
25.0% 55th pct 34.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +6 larger in Mulgowie
3 43rd pct 9 58th pct
Median age in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +3 yrs older in Mulgowie
11 yrs 6th pct 14 yrs 10th pct
Median income in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$451 higher in Mount Mort
$900 73rd pct $449 25th pct
Household income in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$1,800 higher in Mount Mort
$2,749 86th pct $949 16th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.5 larger in Mulgowie gap widening
2.1 19th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +18.3 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 18.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +8.8 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
31.4% 75th pct 22.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Family composition

53.2% Couples without children ◂ +20.4 pts 32.8%
48.4% Couples with children ◂ +3.3 pts 45.0%
0.0% One-parent families +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Other families +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

51.4% 2 people ◂ +15.9 pts 35.5%
31.4% 1 person ◂ +8.8 pts 22.6%
0.0% 3 people +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% 5 people +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
8.6% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% 6 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$23 higher in Mulgowie
$265 45th pct $288 53rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $273
  • Second area, 2021: $288
Mortgage in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +$118 higher in Mount Mort gap narrowing
$1,800 61st pct $1,682 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,391
  • First area, 2016: $1,975
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $890
  • Second area, 2016: $1,867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,682
People / bedroom in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.10 higher in Mulgowie gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +12.8 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
25.7% 72nd pct 12.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Owned outright in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +2.2 pts higher in Mount Mort gap narrowing
45.7% 64th pct 43.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Separate houses in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +26.7 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
57.1% 12th pct 83.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.9%
  • First area, 2016: 77.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%

How homes are owned or rented

45.7% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 43.5%
25.7% Owned with a mortgage +6.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
25.7% Rented ◂ +12.8 pts 12.9%
8.6% Other tenure ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

25.7% 3 bedrooms +14.6 pts ▸ 40.3%
31.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.5 pts 21.0%
0.0% 5 or more +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
17.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Under $200 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

66.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +41.7 pts 25.0%
44.4% $1,000–$1,799 +0.6 pts ▸ 45.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.7 pts higher in Mount Mort gap narrowing
25.0% 72nd pct 24.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
PT commute in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +11 longer in Mulgowie
70 50th pct 81 57th pct
Reach 30 min in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

65.9% Car (driver) ◂ +10.2 pts 55.7%
25.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 24.3%
0.0% Walked +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

60.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +24.8 pts 35.2%
28.6% 4 or more ◂ +17.5 pts 11.1%
17.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.5 pts 16.7%
17.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.3 pts 14.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +10.0 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
28.9% 42nd pct 39.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +6.9 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +7.3 pts higher in Mount Mort gap widening
58.3% 42nd pct 51.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%
Full-time in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +7.8 pts higher in Mulgowie gap widening
63.6% 75th pct 71.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

Industries people work in

27.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.0 pts 24.3%
15.9% Manufacturing ◂ +10.2 pts 5.7%
15.9% Professional & technical ◂ +10.2 pts 5.7%
13.6% Construction ◂ +9.4 pts 4.3%
9.1% Other services ◂ +4.8 pts 4.3%
6.8% Health care & social assistance +1.8 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.5 pts 4.3%
0.0% Media & telecommunications +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Education & training +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.1% Managers +0.2 pts ▸ 34.3%
20.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.3 pts 7.1%
9.1% Professionals +10.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
11.4% Clerical & administrative +5.8 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.6% Sales workers ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +6.5 pts 7.1%
11.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.2 pts 7.1%
6.8% Community & personal service ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.2 higher in Mulgowie
0.0 31st pct 0.3 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.3 more in Mulgowie
0.0 32nd pct 0.3 47th pct
15-min city in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +7.9 pts higher in Mulgowie
3.7% 43rd pct 11.7% 48th pct
Walk to health in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +33.2 more in Mount Mort
51.3 82nd pct 18.1 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Mortin Mulgowie even
1 55th pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Mount Mortin Mulgowie +0.6 pts higher in Mulgowie
10.7% 84th pct 11.3% 86th pct

Compare Mount Mort with nearby areas

Compare Mulgowie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Mort vs Mulgowie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32003/mount-mort/vs/SAL32058/mulgowie