Compare

Mount Mee vs Wamuran Basin

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.1 km apart · Mount Mee profile · Wamuran Basin profile

Mount Mee Wamuran Basin

Mount Mee and Wamuran Basin are neighbouring rural areas with distinct profiles. Mount Mee is much older, with a typical resident aged 52 compared to 42 in Wamuran Basin. This age difference is reflected in the health and social data, as Mount Mee has far higher rates of people with long-term health conditions (31.2% vs 18.6%), those providing unpaid care (17.1% vs 6.9%), and volunteers (22.0% vs 11.9%). In contrast, Wamuran Basin has a much younger feel, with 22.6% of its population under 15, compared to 14.5% in Mount Mee. Income also differs significantly; the typical household in Wamuran Basin earns $2,312 a week, which is well higher than the $1,476 typical in Mount Mee.

Both areas share a similar housing market, with typical weekly rents around $300 and similar rates of full-time employment. They are also both car-dependent, as neither area has any public transport stops or departures. While they share these basic traits, the gap in typical household income has widened since 2011, with Wamuran Basin moving further ahead of Mount Mee.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +320 larger in Mount Mee gap steady
519 65th pct 199 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 909
  • First area, 2016: 484
  • First area, 2021: 519
  • Second area, 2016: 130
  • Second area, 2021: 199
Median age in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +10 yrs older in Mount Mee gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.2 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
1.3% 44th pct 1.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +5.9 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
26.0% 77th pct 20.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Under 15 in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +8.2 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
14.5% 33rd pct 22.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +6.4 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap steady
10.3% 34th pct 16.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Age structure

34.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 30.7%
18.3% Young adults (25–44) +8.8 pts ▸ 27.1%
26.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.9 pts 20.1%
14.5% Children (0–14) +8.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
6.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%

Marital status

54.4% Married ◂ +6.6 pts 47.8%
27.4% Never married +6.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
9.4% Divorced +3.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
4.0% Separated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Mee Wamuran Basin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Mee: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Wamuran Basin: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Mee: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Wamuran Basin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Mee: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Wamuran Basin: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Mee: 3.0% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Wamuran Basin: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Mee: 4.7% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Wamuran Basin: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Mee: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Wamuran Basin: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Mee: 4.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Wamuran Basin: 4.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Mee: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Wamuran Basin: 2.8% males, 5.7% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Mee: 2.5% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Wamuran Basin: 1.9% males, 5.7% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Mee: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Wamuran Basin: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Mee: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Wamuran Basin: 3.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Mee: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Wamuran Basin: 2.8% males, 5.2% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Mee: 2.8% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Wamuran Basin: 2.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Mee: 1.9% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Wamuran Basin: 1.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Mee: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wamuran Basin: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Mee: 2.7% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Wamuran Basin: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Mee: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Wamuran Basin: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Mee: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Wamuran Basin: 4.3% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.4 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
14.5% 62nd pct 10.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Country of birth

77.5% Australia ◂ +11.1 pts 66.3%
4.4% England ◂ +2.9 pts 1.5%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.9% English +1.8 pts ▸ 45.7%
36.2% Australian ◂ +5.1 pts 31.2%
12.5% Scottish +5.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.8% Irish ◂ +6.7 pts 5.0%
8.3% German ◂ +2.3 pts 6.0%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +3.3 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
5.8% 64th pct 2.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.5% English only ◂ +13.6 pts 73.9%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +8.8 pts higher in Mount Mee gap steady
41.4% 53rd pct 32.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Religious affiliation

49.1% Christianity ◂ +10.9 pts 38.2%
41.4% No religion ◂ +8.8 pts 32.7%
7.3% Not stated +20.8 pts ▸ 28.1%
1.0% Other religions +2.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +3.8 pts higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
47.8% 57th pct 44.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Bachelor+ in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +1.2 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
19.6% 66th pct 20.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
13.33 80th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +270 larger in Wamuran Basin
53 17th pct 323 51st pct
ICSEA in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +15 higher in Mount Mee
994 52nd pct 979 43rd pct

Highest year of school

47.8% Year 12 ◂ +3.8 pts 44.0%
25.9% Year 10 ◂ +10.8 pts 15.1%
9.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.3 pts 5.7%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.4 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

33.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.4 pts 23.6%
20.1% Bachelor degree +0.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
13.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.4 pts 10.6%
6.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +5.1 pts 10.6%
12.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 11.4%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 9.8%
9.5% Health +1.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.5% Education +2.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 4.9%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.5 pts 3.3%
4.8% Architecture & building ◂ +2.3 pts 2.4%
2.4% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$330 higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
$626 28th pct $956 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $524
  • First area, 2016: $583
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2016: $717
  • Second area, 2021: $956
Household income in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$836 higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
$1,476 46th pct $2,312 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,035
  • First area, 2016: $1,201
  • First area, 2021: $1,476
  • Second area, 2016: $1,708
  • Second area, 2021: $2,312
Family income in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$879 higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
$1,692 38th pct $2,571 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,339
  • First area, 2016: $1,364
  • First area, 2021: $1,692
  • Second area, 2016: $1,781
  • Second area, 2021: $2,571
High earners in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +1.1 pts higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
10.6% 63rd pct 9.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
High-income homes in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.6 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
16.2% 51st pct 20.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Household income distribution

25.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.6 pts 18.9%
20.1% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 24.5%
23.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.3 pts 20.8%
5.9% $3,000–$3,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 7.5%

Personal income distribution

45.2% Under $650 ◂ +13.1 pts 32.1%
22.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 21.4%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +12.6 pts higher in Mount Mee
31.2% 62nd pct 18.6% 12th pct
Mental health in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.6 pts higher in Mount Mee
11.2% 77th pct 6.5% 35th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +5.0 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
6.6% 71st pct 1.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.2% Arthritis ◂ +4.1 pts 7.0%
11.2% Mental health ◂ +4.6 pts 6.5%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +3.4 pts 6.0%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 7.0%
5.8% Cancer ◂ +3.3 pts 2.5%
5.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
4.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.9 pts 1.5%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.8% None ◂ +2.6 pts 54.3%
19.8% One condition ◂ +7.8 pts 12.1%
7.5% Two conditions ◂ +3.5 pts 4.0%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +10.1 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
22.0% 67th pct 11.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid carers in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +10.2 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
17.1% 85th pct 6.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Unpaid child care in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.4 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
22.2% 35th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Defence service in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.9 pts higher in Mount Mee
6.8% 88th pct 1.9% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +5.2 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
27.9% 70th pct 22.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4 larger in Mount Mee
7 54th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +25 yrs older in Mount Mee
43 yrs 81st pct 18 yrs 18th pct
Median income in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$413 higher in Wamuran Basin
$1,212 87th pct $1,625 91st pct
Household income in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$1,375 higher in Wamuran Basin
$1,875 57th pct $3,250 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.2 larger in Wamuran Basin gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +3.5 pts higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
10.9% 50th pct 7.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +11.0 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
27.9% 65th pct 17.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Family composition

48.1% Couples with children +10.9 pts ▸ 59.0%
42.3% Couples without children ◂ +15.2 pts 27.0%
10.9% One-parent families ◂ +3.5 pts 7.4%
1.0% Other families +2.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Household size

39.7% 2 people ◂ +2.0 pts 37.7%
27.9% 1 person ◂ +11.0 pts 17.0%
12.3% 4 people +4.7 pts ▸ 17.0%
10.8% 3 people +2.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
4.4% 5 people +3.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.9% 6 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$5 higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
$305 59th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $305
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +$362 higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
$1,746 58th pct $2,108 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,746
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,108
People / bedroom in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.10 higher in Wamuran Basin gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.6 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
10.3% 28th pct 5.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Owned outright in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.3 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
41.2% 50th pct 41.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Separate houses in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +15.0 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
98.0% 57th pct 83.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.8%
  • First area, 2021: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +11.1 pts higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
80.9% 54th pct 69.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 80.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%

How homes are owned or rented

39.2% Owned with a mortgage +11.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
41.2% Owned outright +0.3 pts ▸ 41.5%
10.3% Rented ◂ +4.6 pts 5.7%
5.9% Other tenure ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Not stated ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.0% Separate house ◂ +15.0 pts 83.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +31.1 pts 17.0%
24.0% 4 bedrooms +15.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
14.2% 2 bedrooms +8.4 pts ▸ 22.6%
8.8% 5 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.0% 1 bedroom +5.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% $200–$349 +71.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
14.3% Under $200 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% $350–$549 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% $550–$749 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.5% $1,800–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
26.3% $1,000–$1,799 +3.4 pts ▸ 29.6%
22.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
18.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +4.1 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
4.1% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +5.4 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap widening
20.8% 62nd pct 26.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
PT commute in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +2.6 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
2.6% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +11 longer in Mount Mee
66 48th pct 55 41st pct
Reach 30 min in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

48.1% Car (driver) ◂ +1.6 pts 46.4%
20.8% Worked at home +5.4 pts ▸ 26.2%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.0% Walked ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.6% Train ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 2 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
29.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.6 pts 18.0%
12.8% 4 or more +11.2 pts ▸ 24.0%
18.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 14.0%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +9.1 pts higher in Mount Mee gap steady
35.7% 66th pct 26.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Recent arrivals in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +3.4 pts higher in Mount Mee gap widening
3.4% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +2.5 pts higher in Mount Mee gap narrowing
53.5% 28th pct 50.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%
Full-time in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +1.0 pts higher in Wamuran Basin gap narrowing
50.2% 16th pct 51.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%

Industries people work in

10.8% Construction +4.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
9.5% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.6% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
5.6% Public administration & safety +5.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
10.0% Manufacturing ◂ +5.2 pts 4.8%
4.3% Transport & warehousing +2.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.1% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 6.0%
2.6% Other services +3.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.3% Rental & real estate +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.3% Mining +2.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

17.3% Professionals +7.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.4% Clerical & administrative +8.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
19.5% Managers ◂ +4.0 pts 15.5%
10.4% Technicians & trades +6.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.7% Labourers ◂ +8.1 pts 3.6%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +5.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.7% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
5.2% Sales workers +3.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.2 higher in Mount Mee
0.5 51st pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +0.3 more in Mount Mee
0.6 53rd pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +8.0 pts higher in Mount Mee
8.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +9.6 pts higher in Mount Mee
32.5% 59th pct 22.9% 54th pct
Walk to health in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +2.3 more in Mount Mee
17.3 58th pct 15.1 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin even
1 57th pct 1 53rd pct
Mean slope in Mount Meein Wamuran Basin +3.9 pts higher in Wamuran Basin
13.5% 90th pct 17.3% 96th pct

Compare Mount Mee with nearby areas

Compare Wamuran Basin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Mee vs Wamuran Basin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31996/mount-mee/vs/SAL32978/wamuran-basin