Compare

Mount Maria vs Taunton

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Mount Maria profile · Taunton profile

Mount Maria Taunton

Mount Maria and Taunton (Qld) are both rural areas in Queensland, though they differ in how people live and work. Residents in Taunton (Qld) are far older, with a typical age of 61 compared to 53 in Mount Maria. Taunton (Qld) has a far higher share of people working from home (36.4% versus 12.7%) and more people living alone (39.1% versus 23.6%). In contrast, Mount Maria has a far higher unemployment rate of 26.5%, while it is 0.0% in Taunton (Qld).

Both areas are effectively alike in their lack of public transport and walkable amenities, with neither having any transport stops or shops within a 15-minute walk. They share very similar profiles regarding language, with no residents using a language other than English at home. This common lack of infrastructure is seen across both places, where every single home is without a park or school within a 15-minute walk.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Mariain Taunton +168 larger in Mount Maria gap widening
225 56th pct 57 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 193
  • First area, 2021: 225
  • Second area, 2016: 69
  • Second area, 2021: 57
Median age in Mount Mariain Taunton +8 yrs older in Taunton gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Mount Mariain Taunton +7.1 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
7.1% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mount Mariain Taunton +2.5 pts higher in Mount Maria gap narrowing
25.3% 75th pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Mount Mariain Taunton +2.8 pts higher in Mount Maria gap steady
9.8% 15th pct 7.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
De facto in Mount Mariain Taunton +1.5 pts higher in Mount Maria gap narrowing
9.1% 27th pct 7.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Age structure

35.1% Older adults (45–64) +15.8 pts ▸ 50.9%
25.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 22.8%
15.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
9.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.8 pts 7.0%

Marital status

44.8% Married ◂ +2.5 pts 42.3%
31.5% Never married +1.2 pts ▸ 32.7%
11.3% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 9.6%
6.4% Separated +3.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.4% Widowed +4.2 pts ▸ 7.7%

Age & sex structure

Mount Maria Taunton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Maria: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Maria: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Maria: 2.4% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Maria: 5.7% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Taunton: 8.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Maria: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Taunton: 8.3% males, 8.3% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Maria: 3.8% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Taunton: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Maria: 8.0% males, 7.1% females; 55–59 in Taunton: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Maria: 4.2% males, 6.1% females; 50–54 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Maria: 4.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 10.4% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Maria: 4.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Maria: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Maria: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Maria: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Taunton: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Maria: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Maria: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Maria: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Taunton: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Maria: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Maria: 3.8% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Taunton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Mariain Taunton +1.4 pts higher in Mount Maria gap narrowing
6.7% 27th pct 5.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Country of birth

80.9% Australia ◂ +10.7 pts 70.2%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.2% England ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.7% Australian ◂ +11.1 pts 31.6%
37.8% English ◂ +2.7 pts 35.1%
12.0% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
15.6% Scottish ◂ +6.8 pts 8.8%
7.1% German ◂ +1.8 pts 5.3%
4.0% Dutch ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.2% Italian ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Mariain Taunton even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mount Mariain Taunton even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only ◂ +1.2 pts 87.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.9 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
34.2% 32nd pct 35.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%

Religious affiliation

51.6% Christianity +6.3 pts ▸ 57.9%
34.2% No religion +0.9 pts ▸ 35.1%
12.0% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 10.5%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Mariain Taunton +1.0 pts higher in Mount Maria gap narrowing
26.0% 9th pct 25.0% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Bachelor+ in Mount Mariain Taunton +6.9 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
6.9% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Mariain Taunton +1 more in Mount Maria
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
13 1st pct —
908 13th pct —

Highest year of school

40.8% Year 10 +3.4 pts ▸ 44.2%
26.0% Year 12 ◂ +1.0 pts 25.0%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.5 pts 5.8%
5.1% Year 11 +0.7 pts ▸ 5.8%

Highest qualification level

43.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.0 pts 37.5%
3.7% Certificate I / II +13.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 12.5%
7.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.4% Engineering & related +4.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
7.4% Health +9.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
9.3% Architecture & building +3.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.7% Management & commerce +8.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.0% Education ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
10.2% Society & culture ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
7.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Mariain Taunton +$109 higher in Taunton gap widening
$428 6th pct $537 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: $385
  • First area, 2021: $428
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $537
Household income in Mount Mariain Taunton +$183 higher in Taunton gap widening
$879 9th pct $1,062 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $879
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Family income in Mount Mariain Taunton +$433 higher in Taunton gap widening
$942 5th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $791
  • First area, 2021: $942
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Mount Mariain Taunton +3.0 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
3.0% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Mount Mariain Taunton +4.5 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
4.5% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

42.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +29.7 pts 13.0%
15.7% $1,500–$2,999 +19.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
25.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.8 pts 13.0%
4.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

63.5% Under $650 ◂ +27.0 pts 36.5%
12.8% $650–$1,499 +14.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
8.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.7 pts higher in Taunton
43.1% 94th pct 43.9% 95th pct
Mental health in Mount Mariain Taunton +5.5 pts higher in Mount Maria
14.2% 90th pct 8.8% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Mariain Taunton +9.8 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
9.8% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.1% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
12.4% Asthma +6.9 pts ▸ 19.3%
14.2% Mental health ◂ +5.5 pts 8.8%
11.6% Other condition ◂ +2.8 pts 8.8%
6.7% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.8% Diabetes ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Lung condition +2.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

41.3% None ◂ +1.0 pts 40.4%
22.7% One condition +10.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.9% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 10.5%
6.2% Three or more +2.5 pts ▸ 8.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Mariain Taunton +7.4 pts higher in Taunton gap widening
11.8% 19th pct 19.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Unpaid carers in Mount Mariain Taunton +11.8 pts higher in Mount Maria gap steady
11.8% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Mount Mariain Taunton +6.4 pts higher in Taunton gap widening
12.8% 10th pct 19.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Defence service in Mount Mariain Taunton +8.5 pts higher in Mount Maria
8.5% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.6 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
34.0% 88th pct 34.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Mariain Taunton +16 larger in Mount Maria
16 64th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Mount Mariain Taunton +23 yrs older in Taunton
48 yrs 86th pct 71 yrs 100th pct
Median income in Mount Mariain Taunton
$239 3rd pct —
Household income in Mount Mariain Taunton
$1,125 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.1 larger in Mount Maria gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Mount Mariain Taunton +21.0 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
7.2% 29th pct 28.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Living alone in Mount Mariain Taunton +15.5 pts higher in Taunton gap widening
23.6% 50th pct 39.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children ◂ +52.0 pts 0.0%
44.1% Couples without children +2.1 pts ▸ 46.2%
7.2% One-parent families +21.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
4.6% Other families +3.1 pts ▸ 7.7%

Household size

46.1% 2 people +10.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
23.6% 1 person +15.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
19.1% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.9% 4 people ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.7% 5 people ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Mariain Taunton +$43 higher in Mount Maria gap widening
$263 44th pct $220 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $243
  • First area, 2021: $263
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Mount Mariain Taunton +$105 higher in Mount Maria gap narrowing
$972 14th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,099
  • First area, 2021: $972
  • Second area, 2016: $542
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.20 higher in Mount Maria gap widening
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Mariain Taunton +4.1 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
9.0% 23rd pct 13.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Owned outright in Mount Mariain Taunton +9.0 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
56.2% 87th pct 65.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%
Separate houses in Mount Mariain Taunton +2.2 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
97.8% 56th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 92.5%
  • First area, 2021: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Mariain Taunton +6.0 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
49.4% 9th pct 43.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

How homes are owned or rented

56.2% Owned outright +9.0 pts ▸ 65.2%
37.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +24.0 pts 13.0%
9.0% Rented +4.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.8% Separate house +2.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.4% Other dwelling ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.6% 3 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 43.5%
33.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.7 pts 13.0%
11.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
9.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% 5 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.6% Under $1,000 +75.8 pts ▸ 133.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more +133.3 pts ▸ 133.3%
15.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
12.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Mariain Taunton even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Mariain Taunton +23.7 pts higher in Taunton gap widening
12.7% 37th pct 36.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
PT commute in Mount Mariain Taunton even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

52.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 50.0%
12.7% Worked at home +23.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.8% Walked ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 30.4%
16.9% 3 vehicles +13.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
23.6% 1 vehicle +2.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
16.9% 4 or more ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Mariain Taunton +11.3 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
38.9% 75th pct 27.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Mariain Taunton +26.5 pts higher in Mount Maria gap widening
26.5% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mount Mariain Taunton +3.3 pts higher in Taunton gap narrowing
40.9% 10th pct 44.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Full-time in Mount Mariain Taunton +7.1 pts higher in Taunton gap widening
42.9% 6th pct 50.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

11.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +34.3 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +27.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
11.1% Mining +7.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.7% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.9% Education & training ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
11.1% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.3% Manufacturing ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Other services ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.8% Administrative & support ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

4.8% Sales workers +31.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
9.5% Managers +17.7 pts ▸ 27.3%
6.3% Clerical & administrative +16.4 pts ▸ 22.7%
20.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
14.3% Technicians & trades +3.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.3% Professionals ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0 15th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Mariain Taunton +4.4 more in Mount Maria
4.4 28th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Mariain Taunton even
0 5th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Mount Mariain Taunton +0.5 pts higher in Taunton
7.4% 66th pct 7.9% 70th pct

Compare Mount Maria with nearby areas

Compare Taunton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Maria vs Taunton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31990/mount-maria/vs/SAL32760/taunton