Compare

Mount Chalmers vs Nankin

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Mount Chalmers profile · Nankin profile

Mount Chalmers Nankin

Mount Chalmers and Nankin are two small, sparsely populated areas in Queensland. They differ most in their social and financial profiles. Mount Chalmers has far more people who identify with no religion (46.0% compared to 22.7% in Nankin) and a much higher share of people living alone (34.1% versus 20.0%). First Nations residents in Mount Chalmers are also far older, with a typical age of 74 compared to just 23 in Nankin. Financially, Nankin is better off, with a typical weekly household income of $1,699, which is well higher than the $1,268 typical in Mount Chalmers.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as every single home is a separate house and no one uses public transport to get to work. Both areas are also completely without nearby schools, groceries or health services within a 15-minute walk. While Nankin has a higher share of children under 15 (28.4% versus 19.0%), both areas have seen similar levels of stability, with about 24% of residents moving in the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +50 larger in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
226 56th pct 176 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 216
  • First area, 2016: 235
  • First area, 2021: 226
  • Second area, 2011: 282
  • Second area, 2016: 170
  • Second area, 2021: 176
Median age in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +4 yrs older in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +2.8 pts higher in Nankin gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +3.0 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
23.5% 70th pct 20.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +9.4 pts higher in Nankin gap narrowing
19.0% 63rd pct 28.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
De facto in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +6.6 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
18.4% 85th pct 11.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

19.0% Children (0–14) +9.4 pts ▸ 28.4%
27.0% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
27.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.5 pts 20.5%
23.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 20.5%
7.1% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 9.7%

Marital status

46.1% Married +11.6 pts ▸ 57.7%
37.1% Never married ◂ +11.5 pts 25.5%
12.9% Divorced ◂ +5.6 pts 7.3%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +4.9 pts 2.9%
1.7% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Mount Chalmers Nankin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Chalmers: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nankin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Chalmers: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nankin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Chalmers: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Nankin: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Chalmers: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 70–74 in Nankin: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Chalmers: 4.8% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Nankin: 4.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Chalmers: 5.8% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Nankin: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Chalmers: 4.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Nankin: 8.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Chalmers: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Nankin: 3.2% males, 5.4% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Chalmers: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 45–49 in Nankin: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Chalmers: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Nankin: 2.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Chalmers: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Nankin: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Chalmers: 1.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Nankin: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Chalmers: 2.4% males, 6.3% females; 25–29 in Nankin: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Chalmers: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Nankin: 1.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Chalmers: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Nankin: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Chalmers: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Nankin: 4.3% males, 7.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Chalmers: 3.8% males, 4.8% females; 5–9 in Nankin: 5.9% males, 4.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Chalmers: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Nankin: 1.6% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +2.5 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
7.1% 29th pct 4.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Country of birth

85.4% Australia ◂ +0.2 pts 85.2%
3.1% England ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.2% Vietnam ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.6% English +13.0 pts ▸ 50.6%
49.1% Australian +0.3 pts ▸ 49.4%
10.2% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 5.7%
10.2% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 6.8%
6.6% German ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%
3.5% Italian ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +3.6 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
2.7% 44th pct 6.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.6% English only ◂ +6.4 pts 85.2%
0.0% Mandarin +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +23.3 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
46.0% 68th pct 22.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Religious affiliation

40.3% Christianity +26.2 pts ▸ 66.5%
46.0% No religion ◂ +23.3 pts 22.7%
12.4% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.2% Buddhism ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +6.3 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
32.4% 17th pct 38.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Bachelor+ in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +5.3 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
7.9% 21st pct 13.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

32.4% Year 12 +6.3 pts ▸ 38.7%
33.0% Year 10 ◂ +8.1 pts 24.8%
22.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.1 pts 10.2%
6.7% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 9.5%

Highest qualification level

55.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.2 pts 40.2%
14.9% Bachelor degree +1.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 17.2%
0.0% Management & commerce +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.9% Architecture & building ◂ +4.5 pts 10.3%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +5.3 pts 6.9%
0.0% Health +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.1% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$229 higher in Nankin gap widening
$562 19th pct $791 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $472
  • First area, 2016: $457
  • First area, 2021: $562
  • Second area, 2011: $567
  • Second area, 2016: $584
  • Second area, 2021: $791
Household income in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$431 higher in Nankin gap widening
$1,268 30th pct $1,699 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,267
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,268
  • Second area, 2011: $1,390
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,699
Family income in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$382 higher in Nankin gap widening
$1,542 29th pct $1,924 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2016: $1,166
  • First area, 2021: $1,542
  • Second area, 2011: $1,444
  • Second area, 2016: $1,781
  • Second area, 2021: $1,924
High earners in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +6.5 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
4.5% 28th pct 10.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +5.9 pts higher in Nankin gap steady
4.9% 15th pct 10.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

30.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 33.8%
26.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.4 pts 15.4%
23.2% Under $650 ◂ +18.6 pts 4.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +13.5 pts 36.5%
33.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.7 pts 28.5%
12.9% $1,500–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +4.1 pts higher in Mount Chalmers
31.4% 63rd pct 27.3% 42nd pct
Mental health in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.8 pts higher in Nankin
8.8% 57th pct 9.7% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.2 pts higher in Nankin gap narrowing
4.9% 53rd pct 5.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 11.4%
5.8% Asthma +3.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Other condition +2.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
6.2% Lung condition ◂ +4.5 pts 1.7%
2.7% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +1.8 pts 1.7%
2.2% Dementia ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None +1.5 pts ▸ 60.8%
16.8% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 15.9%
7.1% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +9.4 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
9.6% 12th pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.3 pts higher in Nankin gap narrowing
14.0% 64th pct 15.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +4.5 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap steady
26.4% 56th pct 21.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Defence service in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.2 pts higher in Mount Chalmers
4.8% 79th pct 3.6% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.3 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
29.8% 78th pct 28.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +5 larger in Nankin
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +51 yrs older in Mount Chalmers
74 yrs 100th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Median income in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$1,525 higher in Nankin
$725 58th pct $2,250 99th pct
Household income in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$124 higher in Nankin
$1,375 35th pct $1,499 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.2 larger in Nankin gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +5.4 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
5.6% 24th pct 11.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Living alone in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +14.1 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
34.1% 82nd pct 20.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Family composition

63.8% Couples with children ◂ +4.3 pts 59.6%
31.6% Couples without children +1.4 pts ▸ 33.1%
5.6% One-parent families +5.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

29.3% 2 people +9.2 pts ▸ 38.5%
34.1% 1 person ◂ +14.1 pts 20.0%
6.1% 5 people +10.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.9% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 15.4%
7.3% 4 people +3.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.5% 6 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$130 higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
$355 72nd pct $225 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2021: $355
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $239
  • Second area, 2021: $225
Mortgage in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +$188 higher in Nankin gap narrowing
$1,437 38th pct $1,625 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $2,383
  • Second area, 2016: $1,675
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.10 higher in Nankin gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +10.2 pts higher in Nankin gap narrowing
3.7% 8th pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Owned outright in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +11.2 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
51.2% 77th pct 40.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.8 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
69.5% 27th pct 67.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.7%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Owned outright ◂ +11.2 pts 40.0%
35.4% Owned with a mortgage even 35.4%
3.7% Rented +10.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
4.9% Not stated +2.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 4.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.7 pts 30.8%
20.7% 4 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 26.2%
18.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.9 pts 15.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.3% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.7% Studio / none ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

166.7% $350–$549 ◂ +166.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

20.7% $1,000–$1,799 +44.5 pts ▸ 65.2%
0.0% Under $1,000 +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
27.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.5 pts 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +3.2 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
12.8% 37th pct 9.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
PT commute in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) +5.8 pts ▸ 67.5%
12.8% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 9.6%
11.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.0 pts 3.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.3 pts 33.3%
12.3% 3 vehicles +14.0 pts ▸ 26.3%
22.2% 1 vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 24.6%
6.2% 4 or more +14.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.2 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap narrowing
24.0% 26th pct 23.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +5.7 pts higher in Mount Chalmers gap widening
9.3% 89th pct 3.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +6.8 pts higher in Nankin gap narrowing
54.5% 31st pct 61.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%
Full-time in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +14.1 pts higher in Nankin gap widening
57.0% 43rd pct 71.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%

Industries people work in

17.4% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 16.9%
10.5% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.3% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.3% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.0% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.7% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.9 pts 7.2%
7.0% Mining ◂ +1.0 pts 6.0%
7.0% Manufacturing ◂ +3.4 pts 3.6%
5.8% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.6% Labourers ◂ +13.5 pts 12.0%
22.1% Technicians & trades +2.0 pts ▸ 24.1%
12.8% Managers +10.1 pts ▸ 22.9%
15.1% Community & personal service ◂ +11.5 pts 3.6%
12.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.4 pts 8.4%
8.1% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.0% Sales workers +3.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% Professionals ◂ +0.9 pts 7.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.2 higher in Mount Chalmers
0.2 45th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +0.3 more in Mount Chalmers
0.3 47th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +30.1 pts higher in Mount Chalmers
30.1% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mount Chalmersin Nankin even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.3 more in Nankin
4.4 28th pct 5.7 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1 higher in Mount Chalmers
1 46th pct 0 11th pct
Mean slope in Mount Chalmersin Nankin +1.0 pts higher in Nankin
10.2% 82nd pct 11.2% 86th pct

Compare Mount Chalmers with nearby areas

Compare Nankin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Chalmers vs Nankin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31946/mount-chalmers/vs/SAL32105/nankin