Compare

Millbank vs Svensson Heights

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Millbank profile · Svensson Heights profile

Millbank Svensson Heights

Svensson Heights and Millbank (Qld) are neighbouring areas in Bundaberg with similar population sizes. Svensson Heights is very walkable, with 96% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 86.4% within reach of a school. Millbank (Qld) is somewhat walkable, but far fewer of its homes are close to shops (55.5%) or schools (43.8%). There are also a few more recent overseas arrivals in Svensson Heights, where 16.2% of the population arrived from abroad, compared to 10.9% in Millbank (Qld).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share nearly identical typical weekly household incomes, around $1,000, and similar shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. Residents in both areas are older than the national figure, though this is more pronounced in Millbank (Qld), where people aged 65 and over make up 32.8% of the population. While Svensson Heights has a far higher number of public transport stops, Millbank (Qld) actually has a larger number of public transport routes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Millbankin Svensson Heights +835 larger in Svensson Heights gap widening
2,499 81st pct 3,334 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,601
  • First area, 2016: 2,512
  • First area, 2021: 2,499
  • Second area, 2011: 3,204
  • Second area, 2016: 3,203
  • Second area, 2021: 3,334
Median age in Millbankin Svensson Heights +3 yrs older in Millbank gap steady
47 yrs 57th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.4 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
6.4% 79th pct 6.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Aged 65+ in Millbankin Svensson Heights +6.9 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
32.8% 89th pct 25.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Under 15 in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.8 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
15.4% 39th pct 16.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.8 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
13.0% 57th pct 11.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

32.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.9 pts 25.8%
20.2% Older adults (45–64) +3.8 pts ▸ 24.0%
21.0% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.4% Children (0–14) +0.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
10.7% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 12.1%

Marital status

38.7% Married ◂ +2.1 pts 36.6%
32.9% Never married +4.0 pts ▸ 36.9%
11.7% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 10.2%
11.6% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 10.7%
5.2% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%

Age & sex structure

Millbank Svensson Heights

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Millbank: 2.1% males, 4.4% females; 85+ in Svensson Heights: 1.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 80–84 in Millbank: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Svensson Heights: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 75–79 in Millbank: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Svensson Heights: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Millbank: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Svensson Heights: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Millbank: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Svensson Heights: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Millbank: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Svensson Heights: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Millbank: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Svensson Heights: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Millbank: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Svensson Heights: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Millbank: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Svensson Heights: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Millbank: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Svensson Heights: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Millbank: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Svensson Heights: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Millbank: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Svensson Heights: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Millbank: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Svensson Heights: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Millbank: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Svensson Heights: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Millbank: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Svensson Heights: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Millbank: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Svensson Heights: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Millbank: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Svensson Heights: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Millbank: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Svensson Heights: 2.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.9 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
11.8% 52nd pct 8.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

82.9% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 85.9%
2.2% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.6% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% India ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal even 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.6% English ◂ +2.7 pts 41.9%
40.7% Australian +2.5 pts ▸ 43.2%
10.8% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.3%
9.5% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.4% German +0.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
1.4% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.7% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Chinese even 0.7%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.1 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
6.4% 66th pct 4.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Limited English in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.8 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
1.3% 79th pct 0.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

89.3% English only +1.5 pts ▸ 90.8%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.0 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
39.3% 46th pct 41.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%

Religious affiliation

50.7% Christianity ◂ +1.2 pts 49.5%
39.3% No religion +2.0 pts ▸ 41.3%
6.2% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Millbankin Svensson Heights +3.1 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
37.1% 28th pct 40.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
Bachelor+ in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.6 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
11.6% 37th pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2 more in Svensson Heights
14 84th pct 16 86th pct
Avg size in Millbankin Svensson Heights +54 larger in Millbank
482 70th pct 429 63rd pct
969 37th pct 971 38th pct

Highest year of school

37.1% Year 12 +3.1 pts ▸ 40.2%
30.6% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 28.8%
18.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 16.3%
5.9% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

40.7% Certificate III / IV +1.8 pts ▸ 42.6%
16.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 15.7%
11.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
4.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 2.6%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

16.4% Engineering & related ◂ +2.5 pts 13.9%
12.7% Management & commerce +1.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.4% Society & culture +1.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.6% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 13.2%
8.7% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.5%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.0% Agriculture & environment even 2.0%
1.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.5% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$57 higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
$517 14th pct $574 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $403
  • First area, 2016: $488
  • First area, 2021: $517
  • Second area, 2011: $418
  • Second area, 2016: $490
  • Second area, 2021: $574
Household income in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$57 higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
$997 13th pct $1,054 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $784
  • First area, 2016: $910
  • First area, 2021: $997
  • Second area, 2011: $773
  • Second area, 2016: $887
  • Second area, 2021: $1,054
Family income in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$99 higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
$1,309 15th pct $1,408 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $990
  • First area, 2016: $1,132
  • First area, 2021: $1,309
  • Second area, 2011: $967
  • Second area, 2016: $1,152
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
High earners in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.1 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
4.1% 27th pct 4.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
High-income homes in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.1 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap narrowing
7.6% 23rd pct 7.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

34.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 34.2%
25.8% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
23.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 23.4%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%

Personal income distribution

55.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.3 pts 51.7%
27.6% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 30.9%
8.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
1.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.3 pts higher in Millbank
43.5% 94th pct 41.2% 91st pct
Mental health in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.2 pts higher in Svensson Heights
12.0% 83rd pct 14.2% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.7 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
14.8% 100th pct 13.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 15.8%
12.0% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.0% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.0% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 7.9%
8.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
4.6% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.6% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
3.8% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
2.4% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.4% None +1.6 pts ▸ 50.9%
24.9% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 23.8%
10.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 8.6%
8.0% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 8.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.7 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
13.0% 25th pct 12.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid carers in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.2 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap narrowing
14.8% 72nd pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.7 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
22.2% 35th pct 23.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Defence service in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.2 pts higher in Millbank
4.2% 73rd pct 3.9% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.8 pts higher in Millbank gap steady
22.2% 38th pct 21.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Millbankin Svensson Heights +67 larger in Svensson Heights
160 86th pct 227 86th pct
22 yrs 33rd pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Millbankin Svensson Heights +7.5 pts higher in Svensson Heights
28.4% 23rd pct 35.9% 39th pct
Unemployment in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.7 pts higher in Svensson Heights
20.8% 86th pct 22.5% 88th pct
Median income in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$23 higher in Svensson Heights
$492 31st pct $515 34th pct
Household income in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$83 higher in Millbank
$1,208 27th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Millbankin Svensson Heights +4.1 pts higher in Svensson Heights
2.5% 41st pct 6.6% 64th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Millbankin Svensson Heights even gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.0 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
22.4% 89th pct 24.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Living alone in Millbankin Svensson Heights +4.3 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
32.5% 78th pct 36.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Family composition

41.5% Couples with children +4.1 pts ▸ 45.5%
34.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.6 pts 28.6%
22.4% One-parent families +2.0 pts ▸ 24.4%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Household size

37.9% 2 people ◂ +5.5 pts 32.4%
32.5% 1 person +4.3 pts ▸ 36.8%
14.3% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 13.1%
8.4% 4 people +1.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.9% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.3% 6 or more even 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$5 higher in Millbank gap narrowing
$270 47th pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Millbankin Svensson Heights +$25 higher in Svensson Heights gap narrowing
$1,188 23rd pct $1,213 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,188
  • Second area, 2011: $1,404
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,213
People / bedroom in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.10 higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Millbankin Svensson Heights +3.0 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
36.6% 86th pct 39.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Owned outright in Millbankin Svensson Heights +4.6 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
36.9% 38th pct 32.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Separate houses in Millbankin Svensson Heights +5.2 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap narrowing
75.8% 15th pct 80.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.6%
  • First area, 2016: 76.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%
3+ bedrooms in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.9 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
75.2% 39th pct 72.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.8%
  • First area, 2016: 71.5%
  • First area, 2021: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.3%

How homes are owned or rented

36.6% Rented +3.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
36.9% Owned outright ◂ +4.6 pts 32.3%
23.2% Owned with a mortgage +2.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
0.7% Other tenure even 0.7%

Types of homes

75.8% Separate house +5.2 pts ▸ 80.9%
13.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.6 pts 0.8%
1.9% Other dwelling ◂ +1.7 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

52.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.3 pts 50.9%
21.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.7 pts 17.4%
18.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 17.9%
2.0% 1 bedroom +6.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.3% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
0.5% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

70.5% $200–$349 ◂ +9.6 pts 60.9%
16.8% Under $200 +8.1 pts ▸ 24.9%
10.0% $350–$549 +0.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.1% $550–$749 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.9% $1,000–$1,799 +5.9 pts ▸ 53.8%
32.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.3 pts 26.7%
9.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 9.6%
1.3% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.3 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap narrowing
9.3% 87th pct 10.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Work from home in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.4 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
2.2% 5th pct 3.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
PT commute in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.3 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Millbankin Svensson Heights +9 more in Svensson Heights
14 84th pct 23 86th pct
Stops/1k in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.30 more in Svensson Heights
5.60 80th pct 6.90 85th pct
Departures/1k in Millbankin Svensson Heights +99.5 more in Svensson Heights
246.9 74th pct 346.4 75th pct
PT routes in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2 more in Millbank
5 86th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2 longer in Millbank
4 29th pct 2 14th pct

How people get to work

78.0% Car (driver) ◂ +5.4 pts 72.6%
5.7% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.2% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
0.9% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 1 vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 44.7%
32.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 30.5%
9.3% No vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 9.8%
4.7% 4 or more even 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Millbankin Svensson Heights +3.5 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
43.1% 85th pct 39.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Recent arrivals in Millbankin Svensson Heights +5.3 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap widening
10.9% 67th pct 16.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Millbankin Svensson Heights +2.1 pts higher in Millbank gap widening
9.0% 88th pct 6.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Millbankin Svensson Heights +4.7 pts higher in Svensson Heights gap steady
45.3% 14th pct 50.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Full-time in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.5 pts higher in Millbank gap narrowing
57.1% 44th pct 56.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

24.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.7 pts 23.6%
11.7% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.9% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 7.4%
7.3% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.8 pts 3.9%
5.9% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.5% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.5% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

16.0% Community & personal service +1.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.6% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.3% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 14.4%
12.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 12.0%
11.7% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 10.5%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.3 pts 7.5%
7.8% Managers +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.3 higher in Svensson Heights
5.4 85th pct 6.7 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in Millbankin Svensson Heights +1.4 more in Svensson Heights
5.6 86th pct 7.0 94th pct
15-min city in Millbankin Svensson Heights +27.2 pts higher in Svensson Heights
65.9% 84th pct 93.1% 96th pct
Walk to shops in Millbankin Svensson Heights +40.5 pts higher in Svensson Heights
55.5% 81st pct 96.0% 98th pct
Walk to transit in Millbankin Svensson Heights +5.5 pts higher in Millbank
98.7% 96th pct 93.2% 85th pct
Walk to school in Millbankin Svensson Heights +42.6 pts higher in Svensson Heights
43.8% 73rd pct 86.4% 90th pct
Walk to a park in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.7 pts higher in Millbank
99.1% 85th pct 98.4% 85th pct
Walk to health in Millbankin Svensson Heights +12.4 pts higher in Svensson Heights
69.1% 90th pct 81.4% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.9 more in Svensson Heights
9.6 40th pct 10.5 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Millbankin Svensson Heights +72 higher in Svensson Heights
59 80th pct 130 87th pct
Mean slope in Millbankin Svensson Heights +0.2 pts higher in Svensson Heights
4.6% 37th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Millbank with nearby areas

Compare Svensson Heights with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Millbank vs Svensson Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31838/millbank/vs/SAL32705/svensson-heights