Compare

Maroondan vs McIlwraith

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Maroondan profile · McIlwraith profile

Maroondan McIlwraith

Maroondan and McIlwraith are neighbouring areas in Queensland with small populations. The two places differ most in their First Nations communities; the typical First Nations resident in Maroondan is 33, while in McIlwraith they are far younger at just 14. McIlwraith has a much higher share of First Nations people (7.4% compared to 3.2%) and those residents earn far more, with a typical personal income of $575 against $350 in Maroondan. Additionally, McIlwraith has far more people caring for children unpaid (25.6% versus 14.9%) and a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children.

These two areas are very similar in their daily rhythms, as both have the same typical weekly household income of around $930 and no public transport stops or routes. Both are heavily reliant on cars, with no homes without a motor vehicle and zero people commuting by public transport. While they share these traits, some gaps are shifting, such as typical weekly rents which are now well higher in McIlwraith at $350 compared to $236 in Maroondan.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Maroondanin McIlwraith +144 larger in Maroondan gap narrowing
346 60th pct 202 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 499
  • First area, 2016: 346
  • First area, 2021: 346
  • Second area, 2011: 327
  • Second area, 2016: 191
  • Second area, 2021: 202
Median age in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1 yrs older in Maroondan gap narrowing
53 yrs 80th pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Maroondanin McIlwraith +4.2 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
3.2% 61st pct 7.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Aged 65+ in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
26.3% 78th pct 27.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Under 15 in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
13.6% 28th pct 12.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
De facto in Maroondanin McIlwraith +4.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap widening
13.1% 57th pct 8.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

32.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.8 pts ▸ 34.2%
26.3% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 27.7%
15.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
13.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.2 pts 12.4%
6.4% Youth (15–24) +5.5 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

48.8% Married +10.1 pts ▸ 58.9%
27.5% Never married ◂ +5.4 pts 22.0%
12.5% Divorced ◂ +3.6 pts 8.9%
5.1% Separated +2.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Maroondan McIlwraith

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Maroondan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in McIlwraith: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Maroondan: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in McIlwraith: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Maroondan: 4.0% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in McIlwraith: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Maroondan: 5.9% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Maroondan: 5.9% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in McIlwraith: 3.8% males, 5.7% females
  • 60–64 in Maroondan: 5.3% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Maroondan: 2.2% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in McIlwraith: 5.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Maroondan: 3.4% males, 5.0% females; 50–54 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 45–49 in Maroondan: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in McIlwraith: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Maroondan: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Maroondan: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in McIlwraith: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Maroondan: 3.1% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in McIlwraith: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Maroondan: 2.2% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Maroondan: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in McIlwraith: 3.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Maroondan: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in McIlwraith: 4.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Maroondan: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in McIlwraith: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Maroondan: 2.5% males, 0.9% females; 5–9 in McIlwraith: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Maroondan: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in McIlwraith: 1.4% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
10.1% 44th pct 8.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

78.6% Australia +10.5 pts ▸ 89.1%
2.6% England +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.3% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.4% Australian +12.6 pts ▸ 51.0%
43.9% English ◂ +6.3 pts 37.6%
7.5% German +5.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.4% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.0% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%
4.3% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 3.0%
0.0% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap steady
1.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Maroondanin McIlwraith even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.3% English only +5.7 pts ▸ 95.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.7 pts higher in Maroondan gap widening
39.9% 48th pct 36.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Religious affiliation

47.4% Christianity +11.5 pts ▸ 58.9%
39.9% No religion ◂ +3.7 pts 36.1%
11.0% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 4.0%
0.0% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.9 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
30.0% 13th pct 34.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Bachelor+ in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.7 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
6.4% 16th pct 7.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Schools/1k kids in Maroondanin McIlwraith +18.72 more in McIlwraith
21.28 89th pct 40.00 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1 more in McIlwraith
3 67th pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Maroondanin McIlwraith +22 larger in McIlwraith
158 33rd pct 180 35th pct
943 24th pct 941 23rd pct

Highest year of school

38.2% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 35.8%
30.0% Year 12 +3.9 pts ▸ 34.0%
16.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.8 pts 13.8%
4.2% Year 11 +6.5 pts ▸ 10.7%

Highest qualification level

38.1% Certificate III / IV +15.3 pts ▸ 53.4%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.6 pts ▸ 20.5%
9.0% Bachelor degree +1.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.9% Certificate I / II +4.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

12.9% Management & commerce +14.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
21.3% Engineering & related ◂ +4.2 pts 17.0%
7.7% Health +4.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.7% Architecture & building ◂ +4.0 pts 5.7%
9.7% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 9.1%
6.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 5.7%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.5% Society & culture even 4.5%
0.0% Creative arts +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.2% Information technology ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$62 higher in McIlwraith gap widening
$432 6th pct $494 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $347
  • First area, 2016: $431
  • First area, 2021: $432
  • Second area, 2011: $397
  • Second area, 2016: $484
  • Second area, 2021: $494
Household income in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$8 higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
$936 11th pct $928 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $738
  • First area, 2016: $837
  • First area, 2021: $936
  • Second area, 2011: $1,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,021
  • Second area, 2021: $928
Family income in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$114 higher in McIlwraith gap widening
$1,178 11th pct $1,292 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $860
  • First area, 2016: $909
  • First area, 2021: $1,178
  • Second area, 2011: $937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
High earners in Maroondanin McIlwraith +4.4 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
2.7% 23rd pct 7.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
High-income homes in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.3 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
2.2% 7th pct 3.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Household income distribution

35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.4 pts 22.1%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
21.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 19.8%
2.2% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

56.6% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 60.7%
20.7% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 26.2%
6.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
1.7% $3,000 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Maroondanin McIlwraith +2.8 pts higher in Maroondan
38.4% 87th pct 35.6% 80th pct
Mental health in Maroondanin McIlwraith +2.9 pts higher in Maroondan
11.3% 78th pct 8.4% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap steady
8.7% 86th pct 7.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.8% Arthritis ◂ +7.4 pts 11.4%
11.3% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 8.4%
10.1% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.9% Diabetes +2.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.9% Lung condition ◂ +3.0 pts 4.0%
6.6% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.0% Cancer +2.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.1% None +13.2 pts ▸ 62.4%
19.4% One condition +5.9 pts ▸ 25.2%
10.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.7 pts 5.4%
8.7% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.1 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
15.9% 39th pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.1 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
15.6% 76th pct 15.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Maroondanin McIlwraith +10.7 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
14.9% 13th pct 25.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in Maroondanin McIlwraith +4.4 pts higher in McIlwraith
2.1% 42nd pct 6.4% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.5 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
28.8% 74th pct 30.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Maroondanin McIlwraith +4 larger in McIlwraith
11 60th pct 15 63rd pct
Median age in Maroondanin McIlwraith +19 yrs older in Maroondan
33 yrs 71st pct 14 yrs 10th pct
Median income in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$225 higher in McIlwraith
$350 12th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$249 higher in McIlwraith
$1,125 23rd pct $1,374 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.2 larger in McIlwraith gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.7 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
16.0% 76th pct 15.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Living alone in Maroondanin McIlwraith +7.2 pts higher in Maroondan gap widening
24.6% 53rd pct 17.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Family composition

46.1% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 43.5%
39.8% Couples with children +0.7 pts ▸ 40.6%
16.0% One-parent families ◂ +0.7 pts 15.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.7% 2 people ◂ +3.8 pts 41.9%
24.6% 1 person ◂ +7.2 pts 17.4%
5.8% 4 people +9.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
13.0% 3 people +0.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
5.1% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$114 higher in McIlwraith gap widening
$236 36th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $236
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $190
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Maroondanin McIlwraith +$219 higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
$1,131 21st pct $1,350 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,487
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
People / bedroom in Maroondanin McIlwraith even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.6 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
9.4% 25th pct 5.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Owned outright in Maroondanin McIlwraith +6.4 pts higher in Maroondan gap steady
58.7% 89th pct 52.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Separate houses in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.6 pts higher in McIlwraith gap widening
94.9% 44th pct 96.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.5%
3+ bedrooms in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.8 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
70.3% 28th pct 72.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.3%
  • First area, 2016: 71.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%

How homes are owned or rented

58.7% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 52.3%
28.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.5 pts 26.7%
9.4% Rented ◂ +3.6 pts 5.8%
2.2% Not stated +7.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.9% Other tenure +2.9 pts ▸ 5.8%

Types of homes

94.9% Separate house +1.6 pts ▸ 96.5%
8.0% Other dwelling ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 41.9%
22.5% 4 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
21.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.4 pts 9.3%
2.9% 1 bedroom +1.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.3% Studio / none ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
76.9% $200–$349 ◂ +16.9 pts 60.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

15.4% $1,000–$1,799 +49.8 pts ▸ 65.2%
7.7% $1,800–$2,999 +31.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
17.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Maroondanin McIlwraith even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Maroondanin McIlwraith +2.2 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
9.3% 24th pct 11.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
PT commute in Maroondanin McIlwraith even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.6 pts 66.7%
9.3% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
5.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%
0.0% Walked +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +13.6 pts 30.5%
36.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 31.7%
12.5% 3 vehicles +11.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
6.6% 4 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 3.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.0 pts higher in McIlwraith gap narrowing
30.2% 47th pct 33.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Recent arrivals in Maroondanin McIlwraith gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.7 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
3.5% 49th pct 7.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Maroondanin McIlwraith +11.0 pts higher in McIlwraith gap steady
39.0% 8th pct 50.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Full-time in Maroondanin McIlwraith +3.4 pts higher in Maroondan gap narrowing
49.5% 14th pct 46.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.8%
  • First area, 2016: 60.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Industries people work in

19.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.7 pts ▸ 24.4%
2.8% Manufacturing +12.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.3% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 7.7%
7.5% Mining +2.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.4% Construction +1.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.6 pts 3.8%
3.7% Retail trade +4.0 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 5.1%
0.0% Finance & insurance +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.8% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.8% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

19.6% Labourers ◂ +5.5 pts 14.1%
17.8% Managers ◂ +3.7 pts 14.1%
12.1% Technicians & trades +3.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
15.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.1 pts 12.8%
12.1% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.1% Professionals ◂ +0.3 pts 12.8%
9.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 9.0%
9.3% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 7.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.1 higher in McIlwraith
0.0 31st pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.1 34th pct 0.1 37th pct
15-min city in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.9 pts higher in McIlwraith
4.7% 59th pct 5.6% 59th pct
Walk to a park in Maroondanin McIlwraith +1.2 pts higher in Maroondan
1.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Maroondanin McIlwraith +2.1 more in McIlwraith
2.9 23rd pct 5.0 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Maroondanin McIlwraith even
1 46th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Maroondanin McIlwraith +0.5 pts higher in Maroondan
7.9% 70th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Compare Maroondan with nearby areas

Compare McIlwraith with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maroondan vs McIlwraith [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31774/maroondan/vs/SAL31792/mcilwraith