Compare
Kia Ora vs Wallu
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Kia Ora profile · Wallu profile
Kia Ora Wallu
Kia Ora (Qld) and Wallu are nearby Queensland areas with distinct housing and employment profiles. Wallu has much larger homes, with 91.4% having three or more bedrooms and 100% being separate houses. It also has a higher share of outright home ownership at 65.7%. In contrast, Kia Ora (Qld) has a more active workforce, with 65.8% of people employed full-time and 10.6% of residents having served in the Defence Force. Typical weekly household incomes are also well higher in Kia Ora (Qld) at $1,125 compared to $875 in Wallu.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people who do 15 or more hours of unpaid housework, though this is far higher in Wallu at 31.1%. They are also alike in that no one uses public transport to get to work and both have a similar typical personal weekly income of around $514 to $533. While both areas are largely car-dependent, Wallu has seen more recent movement, with 41.9% of residents arriving in the last five years compared to 29.2% in Kia Ora (Qld).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 501
- First area, 2016: 205
- First area, 2021: 218
- Second area, 2011: 108
- Second area, 2016: 85
- Second area, 2021: 108
- First area, 2011: 48 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 3.8% females; 80–84 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Wallu: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Kia Ora: 5.2% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Wallu: 4.0% males, 10.0% females
- 65–69 in Kia Ora: 5.7% males, 5.7% females; 65–69 in Wallu: 5.0% males, 8.0% females
- 60–64 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Wallu: 5.0% males, 9.0% females
- 55–59 in Kia Ora: 4.3% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Wallu: 4.0% males, 8.0% females
- 50–54 in Kia Ora: 4.3% males, 1.9% females; 50–54 in Wallu: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Kia Ora: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Wallu: 4.0% males, 8.0% females
- 40–44 in Kia Ora: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Kia Ora: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Kia Ora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wallu: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Kia Ora: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Wallu: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
- 10–14 in Kia Ora: 6.7% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 6.0% females
- 5–9 in Kia Ora: 6.2% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Kia Ora: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wallu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $393
- First area, 2016: $504
- First area, 2021: $514
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $533
- First area, 2011: $711
- First area, 2016: $987
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,050
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $875
- First area, 2011: $890
- First area, 2016: $1,031
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2011: $1,333
- Second area, 2016: $774
- Second area, 2021: $966
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $163
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,307
- First area, 2016: $1,311
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,005
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,149
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kia Ora with nearby areas
Compare Wallu with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kia Ora vs Wallu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31521/kia-ora/vs/SAL32969/wallu