Wallu · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Wallu

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in Wallu have completed high school compared to a decade ago. Only 23.3% of residents have finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure and among the lowest levels seen in similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Wallu, Suburb / Locality

Where Wallu sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.8% ▲ —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Wallu — lower than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Wallu7.8%
4570, QLD 10.4%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

The typical resident has not completed Year 12, with 39.5% of people finishing at Year 10. Only 23.3% finished Year 12, which is 36 points lower than the Australian average.

23.3% ▼ -24.9%

Lower than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 31.0%
  • 2016: 18.8%
  • 2021: 23.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Wallu, the largest group is Year 10 at 49%, followed by Year 12 (29%) and Year 11 (16%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is uncommon here, as only 7.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Queensland figure of 21.9%, though 41.8% of residents hold a Certificate III or IV.

7.8% ▲ —

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 0.0%
  • 2016: 4.3%
  • 2021: 7.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Wallu, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 70%; Bachelor degree is next at 21%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, 20% studied engineering and related fields. Other common areas of study include education, management, commerce, and hospitality, each at 5.5%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Wallu, Engineering & related is the majority at 55%; Education is next at 15%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools located within 3 km of Wallu, which is a more common situation than in about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Wallu — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Wallu

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Wallu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32969/wallu/topic/education