Compare

Joskeleigh vs Tungamull

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Joskeleigh profile · Tungamull profile

Joskeleigh Tungamull

Tungamull and Joskeleigh are nearby rural areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Tungamull has a higher typical household income of $1,928 compared to $850 in Joskeleigh, and more residents have completed Year 12 (47.3% vs 25.0%). In contrast, Joskeleigh has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 31.7%, compared to 3.3% in Tungamull, and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (28.3% vs 18.2%).

Everyday life in both places shares a similar rural character, where every home is a separate house and no one lives within a 15-minute walk of a school, shop, or health service. They are also alike in that no residents speak little or no English. While Tungamull has more people working or looking for work, Joskeleigh sees more homes owned outright (65.0% vs 43.1%) and a higher proportion of people living alone.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Joskeleighin Tungamull +369 larger in Tungamull gap steady
60 31st pct 429 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 70
  • First area, 2021: 60
  • Second area, 2011: 393
  • Second area, 2016: 443
  • Second area, 2021: 429
Median age in Joskeleighin Tungamull +4 yrs older in Joskeleigh gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Joskeleighin Tungamull +28.4 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
31.7% 98th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Aged 65+ in Joskeleighin Tungamull +10.2 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
28.3% 83rd pct 18.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Joskeleighin Tungamull +3.9 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
15.0% 36th pct 18.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Joskeleighin Tungamull +3.0 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
11.4% 43rd pct 14.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

18.3% Older adults (45–64) +11.0 pts ▸ 29.4%
28.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.2 pts 18.2%
18.3% Young adults (25–44) +2.9 pts ▸ 21.2%
15.0% Children (0–14) +3.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
13.3% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 13.8%

Marital status

38.3% Married +14.7 pts ▸ 53.0%
42.6% Never married ◂ +9.3 pts 33.2%
10.6% Widowed ◂ +8.9 pts 1.7%
10.6% Separated ◂ +7.5 pts 3.1%
8.5% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 6.2%

Age & sex structure

Joskeleigh Tungamull

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tungamull: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 80–84 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tungamull: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 8.9% females; 70–74 in Tungamull: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 65–69 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Tungamull: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tungamull: 6.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Joskeleigh: 8.9% males, 8.9% females; 50–54 in Tungamull: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tungamull: 3.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tungamull: 1.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tungamull: 3.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 11.1% females; 10–14 in Tungamull: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Joskeleigh: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tungamull: 4.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in Joskeleigh: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tungamull: 2.6% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Joskeleighin Tungamull +2.0 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
5.0% 21st pct 7.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia +5.6 pts ▸ 83.9%
0.0% England +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% China +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

15.0% English +29.3 pts ▸ 44.3%
35.0% Australian +7.7 pts ▸ 42.7%
5.0% Irish +8.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Scottish +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% German +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.0% Filipino ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dutch +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Joskeleighin Tungamull +2.1 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Joskeleighin Tungamull even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.0% English only +5.4 pts ▸ 90.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Joskeleighin Tungamull even gap narrowing
36.7% 38th pct 36.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Religious affiliation

50.0% Christianity +4.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
36.7% No religion ◂ +0.1 pts 36.6%
21.7% Not stated ◂ +14.2 pts 7.5%
0.0% Islam +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Joskeleighin Tungamull +22.3 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
25.0% 8th pct 47.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Bachelor+ in Joskeleighin Tungamull +11.0 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 11.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Joskeleighin Tungamull +1 larger in Joskeleigh
8 0th pct 7 0th pct
ICSEA in Joskeleighin Tungamull +4 higher in Tungamull
952 28th pct 956 30th pct

Highest year of school

25.0% Year 12 +22.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
43.2% Year 10 ◂ +17.6 pts 25.6%
13.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.5 pts 10.1%
0.0% Year 11 +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Highest qualification level

44.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.6 pts 40.4%
28.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +17.4 pts 10.6%
0.0% Bachelor degree +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

16.0% Engineering & related +13.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
20.0% Architecture & building ◂ +13.3 pts 6.7%
16.0% Society & culture ◂ +7.8 pts 8.2%
0.0% Management & commerce +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Education +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Health +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$273 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$410 5th pct $683 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $462
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $569
  • Second area, 2016: $526
  • Second area, 2021: $683
Household income in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$1,078 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$850 8th pct $1,928 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $1,262
  • Second area, 2021: $1,928
Family income in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$828 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$1,124 10th pct $1,952 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,124
  • Second area, 2011: $1,361
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,952
High earners in Joskeleighin Tungamull +2.8 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
8.5% 53rd pct 11.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
High-income homes in Joskeleighin Tungamull +21.2 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Household income distribution

30.0% Under $650 ◂ +19.8 pts 10.2%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.0% $650–$1,499 +4.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

46.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.3 pts 42.5%
6.4% $650–$1,499 +22.3 pts ▸ 28.7%
8.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Joskeleighin Tungamull +18.4 pts higher in Tungamull
13.3% 5th pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Joskeleighin Tungamull +9.6 pts higher in Tungamull
0.0% 0th pct 9.6% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Joskeleighin Tungamull +1.6 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap narrowing
8.3% 84th pct 6.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Asthma ◂ +1.6 pts 8.4%
5.0% Arthritis +4.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Mental health +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Other condition +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.0% Cancer ◂ +3.6 pts 1.4%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
0.0% Heart disease +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Lung condition +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.3% None +4.0 pts ▸ 57.3%
13.3% One condition +7.6 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Three or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Joskeleighin Tungamull +8.7 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
8.5% 10th pct 17.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in Joskeleighin Tungamull +11.8 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Joskeleighin Tungamull +8.0 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
21.3% 31st pct 29.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in Joskeleighin Tungamull +2.8 pts higher in Tungamull
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Joskeleighin Tungamull +13.8 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
19.1% 23rd pct 33.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Joskeleighin Tungamull +5 larger in Joskeleigh
19 67th pct 14 63rd pct
Median age in Joskeleighin Tungamull +16 yrs older in Tungamull
20 yrs 25th pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Median income in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$362 higher in Tungamull
$262 5th pct $624 48th pct
Household income in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$1,250 higher in Tungamull
$1,375 35th pct $2,625 82nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Joskeleighin Tungamull +0.6 larger in Tungamull gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Joskeleighin Tungamull +11.5 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
24.4% 92nd pct 12.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Joskeleighin Tungamull +33.4 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
40.0% 91st pct 6.6% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Family composition

48.8% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 57.0%
26.8% Couples without children +3.6 pts ▸ 30.4%
24.4% One-parent families ◂ +11.5 pts 12.8%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +6.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
40.0% 1 person ◂ +33.4 pts 6.6%
0.0% 4 people +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% 3 people +17.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% 5 people +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% 6 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$200 higher in Tungamull
$150 14th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Joskeleighin Tungamull +$25 higher in Joskeleigh gap narrowing
$1,918 67th pct $1,893 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,870
  • First area, 2021: $1,918
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,893
People / bedroom in Joskeleighin Tungamull even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Joskeleighin Tungamull +12.1 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
15.0% 45th pct 2.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Owned outright in Joskeleighin Tungamull +21.9 pts higher in Joskeleigh gap widening
65.0% 95th pct 43.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Separate houses in Joskeleighin Tungamull even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Joskeleighin Tungamull +35.5 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
55.0% 11th pct 90.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%

How homes are owned or rented

65.0% Owned outright ◂ +21.9 pts 43.1%
30.0% Owned with a mortgage +20.4 pts ▸ 50.4%
15.0% Rented ◂ +12.1 pts 2.9%
0.0% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 3 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
15.0% 4 bedrooms +25.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% 5 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.6 pts 30.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Under $1,000 +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Joskeleighin Tungamull
— 8.9% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
— 1.5% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

76.5% Car (driver) ◂ +12.9 pts 63.5%
29.4% Worked at home ◂ +20.5 pts 8.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Bus +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 41.4%
16.7% 3 vehicles +13.4 pts ▸ 30.1%
22.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +14.0 pts 8.3%
0.0% 4 or more +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Joskeleighin Tungamull +6.9 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
20.0% 15th pct 26.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Joskeleighin Tungamull
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Joskeleighin Tungamull +22.4 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
36.2% 6th pct 58.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
— 57.1% 44th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

23.5% Construction ◂ +10.7 pts 12.8%
17.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.2 pts 6.4%
17.6% Mining ◂ +9.3 pts 8.4%
17.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +11.7 pts 5.9%
0.0% Education & training +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Retail trade +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Wholesale trade +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Other services +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Occupations people work in

23.5% Managers ◂ +11.2 pts 12.3%
23.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.9 pts 21.7%
17.6% Professionals ◂ +4.3 pts 13.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Labourers +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Sales workers +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Joskeleighin Tungamull +1.7 pts higher in Joskeleigh
1.7% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Joskeleighin Tungamull +33.3 more in Joskeleigh
33.3 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Joskeleighin Tungamull even
0 7th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Joskeleighin Tungamull +5.0 pts higher in Tungamull
5.0% 42nd pct 10.0% 81st pct

Compare Joskeleigh with nearby areas

Compare Tungamull with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Joskeleigh vs Tungamull [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31454/joskeleigh/vs/SAL32886/tungamull