Compare

Coowonga vs Tungamull

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Coowonga profile · Tungamull profile

Coowonga Tungamull

Tungamull and Coowonga are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Tungamull is a younger area where 18.9% of people are children, and the typical weekly household income is well higher at $1,928 compared to $1,292 in Coowonga. Homes in Tungamull are also more likely to be larger, with 90.5% having three or more bedrooms, while Coowonga has a far older population with a typical age of 51 and a higher share of people living alone (20.0%).

While these differences are stark, they both have a high rate of home ownership and no public transport stops. They also share the same proportion of adults with a bachelor degree (11.0%). The gap in typical age between them remains significant, with residents in Coowonga being far older by 8 years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coowongain Tungamull +174 larger in Tungamull gap widening
255 58th pct 429 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 260
  • First area, 2016: 254
  • First area, 2021: 255
  • Second area, 2011: 393
  • Second area, 2016: 443
  • Second area, 2021: 429
Median age in Coowongain Tungamull +8 yrs older in Coowonga gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Coowongain Tungamull +5.4 pts higher in Coowonga gap steady
8.6% 86th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Aged 65+ in Coowongain Tungamull +9.3 pts higher in Coowonga gap widening
27.5% 81st pct 18.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Coowongain Tungamull +5.5 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
13.3% 27th pct 18.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Coowongain Tungamull +3.4 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
11.1% 41st pct 14.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

29.0% Older adults (45–64) +0.4 pts ▸ 29.4%
27.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.3 pts 18.2%
20.8% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
13.3% Children (0–14) +5.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
14.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 13.8%

Marital status

53.5% Married ◂ +0.6 pts 53.0%
29.4% Never married +3.9 pts ▸ 33.2%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +5.2 pts 6.2%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
1.3% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Coowonga Tungamull

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coowonga: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tungamull: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coowonga: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Coowonga: 5.8% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Tungamull: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Coowonga: 2.7% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Tungamull: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Coowonga: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Coowonga: 5.8% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Tungamull: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Coowonga: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Tungamull: 6.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Coowonga: 4.2% males, 6.2% females; 50–54 in Tungamull: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Coowonga: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Tungamull: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Coowonga: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Coowonga: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Tungamull: 3.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Coowonga: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Tungamull: 1.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Coowonga: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Tungamull: 3.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Coowonga: 2.7% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Coowonga: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Tungamull: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Coowonga: 1.9% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Tungamull: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Coowonga: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Tungamull: 4.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in Coowonga: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tungamull: 2.6% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coowongain Tungamull +2.0 pts higher in Coowonga gap narrowing
9.0% 39th pct 7.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Country of birth

83.9% Australia even 83.9%
1.6% England +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.0% China +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.1% Australian ◂ +2.4 pts 42.7%
45.1% English ◂ +0.8 pts 44.3%
11.8% Irish +1.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
5.5% Scottish +5.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.1% German +2.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.3% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
2.4% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coowongain Tungamull +0.1 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
2.0% 39th pct 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Coowongain Tungamull even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.6% English only ◂ +0.1 pts 90.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coowongain Tungamull +3.4 pts higher in Coowonga gap narrowing
40.0% 48th pct 36.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Religious affiliation

47.5% Christianity +7.1 pts ▸ 54.5%
40.0% No religion ◂ +3.4 pts 36.6%
11.4% Not stated ◂ +3.9 pts 7.5%
0.0% Islam +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coowongain Tungamull +6.4 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
40.9% 39th pct 47.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Bachelor+ in Coowongain Tungamull even gap narrowing
11.0% 34th pct 11.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Schools/1k kids in Coowongain Tungamull
29.41 94th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Coowongain Tungamull +2 more in Coowonga
3 67th pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Coowongain Tungamull +43 larger in Coowonga
50 16th pct 7 0th pct
ICSEA in Coowongain Tungamull +4 higher in Tungamull
952 28th pct 956 30th pct

Highest year of school

40.9% Year 12 +6.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
30.7% Year 10 ◂ +5.1 pts 25.6%
13.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.4 pts 10.1%
3.7% Year 11 +2.5 pts ▸ 6.3%

Highest qualification level

36.5% Certificate III / IV +3.9 pts ▸ 40.4%
11.9% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 3.8%
4.0% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

19.0% Engineering & related +10.3 pts ▸ 29.3%
11.9% Health ◂ +6.6 pts 5.3%
10.3% Education ◂ +3.6 pts 6.7%
9.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.8 pts 6.7%
8.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
6.3% Society & culture +1.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +4.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coowongain Tungamull +$108 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$575 21st pct $683 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $534
  • First area, 2016: $478
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $569
  • Second area, 2016: $526
  • Second area, 2021: $683
Household income in Coowongain Tungamull +$636 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$1,292 32nd pct $1,928 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,010
  • First area, 2016: $1,266
  • First area, 2021: $1,292
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $1,262
  • Second area, 2021: $1,928
Family income in Coowongain Tungamull +$265 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$1,687 37th pct $1,952 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2011: $1,361
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,952
High earners in Coowongain Tungamull +1.0 pts higher in Coowonga gap narrowing
12.3% 71st pct 11.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
High-income homes in Coowongain Tungamull +5.4 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
15.8% 50th pct 21.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Household income distribution

31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 24.1%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 +10.5 pts ▸ 26.3%
13.7% Under $650 ◂ +3.5 pts 10.2%
11.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 10.2%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 10.9%

Personal income distribution

44.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 42.5%
22.4% $650–$1,499 +6.4 pts ▸ 28.7%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 12.1%
3.1% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coowongain Tungamull +1.6 pts higher in Coowonga
33.3% 72nd pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Coowongain Tungamull +0.6 pts higher in Coowonga
10.2% 70th pct 9.6% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Coowongain Tungamull +0.7 pts higher in Coowonga gap steady
7.5% 77th pct 6.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis ◂ +6.5 pts 9.6%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +1.8 pts 8.4%
10.2% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 9.6%
7.1% Other condition +2.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.7 pts 4.9%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 3.7%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.7% None +3.6 pts ▸ 57.3%
20.8% One condition +0.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
8.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coowongain Tungamull +0.4 pts higher in Coowonga gap narrowing
17.5% 47th pct 17.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in Coowongain Tungamull +4.4 pts higher in Coowonga gap widening
16.2% 80th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Coowongain Tungamull +6.9 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
22.4% 36th pct 29.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in Coowongain Tungamull +1.1 pts higher in Tungamull
1.8% 39th pct 2.8% 53rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Coowongain Tungamull +2.7 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
30.3% 79th pct 33.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coowongain Tungamull +8 larger in Coowonga
22 70th pct 14 63rd pct
Median age in Coowongain Tungamull +15 yrs older in Tungamull
21 yrs 29th pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Median income in Coowongain Tungamull +$299 higher in Tungamull
$325 10th pct $624 48th pct
Household income in Coowongain Tungamull +$938 higher in Tungamull
$1,687 50th pct $2,625 82nd pct
Indigenous language in Coowongain Tungamull
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Coowongain Tungamull +0.4 larger in Tungamull gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Coowongain Tungamull +3.5 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
9.4% 41st pct 12.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Coowongain Tungamull +13.4 pts higher in Coowonga gap widening
20.0% 37th pct 6.6% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Family composition

45.3% Couples with children +11.7 pts ▸ 57.0%
41.7% Couples without children ◂ +11.2 pts 30.4%
9.4% One-parent families +3.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.2% Other families ◂ +3.0 pts 1.1%

Household size

41.1% 2 people +0.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
8.4% 4 people +14.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
20.0% 1 person ◂ +13.4 pts 6.6%
16.8% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
6.3% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% 6 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coowongain Tungamull +$85 higher in Tungamull gap widening
$265 45th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $185
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Coowongain Tungamull +$100 higher in Coowonga gap widening
$1,993 71st pct $1,893 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,700
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,993
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,893
People / bedroom in Coowongain Tungamull even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Coowongain Tungamull +6.6 pts higher in Coowonga gap narrowing
9.5% 25th pct 2.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Owned outright in Coowongain Tungamull +7.5 pts higher in Coowonga gap widening
50.5% 76th pct 43.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Separate houses in Coowongain Tungamull even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Coowongain Tungamull +10.5 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
80.0% 51st pct 90.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%

How homes are owned or rented

50.5% Owned outright ◂ +7.5 pts 43.1%
38.9% Owned with a mortgage +11.4 pts ▸ 50.4%
9.5% Rented ◂ +6.6 pts 2.9%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.5 pts 43.8%
29.5% 4 bedrooms +10.7 pts ▸ 40.1%
15.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 10.9%
5.3% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

111.1% $200–$349 ◂ +111.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 33.3%
21.6% $1,000–$1,799 +8.8 pts ▸ 30.4%
24.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.8 pts 14.5%
8.1% $3,000 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 14.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coowongain Tungamull +3.2 pts higher in Coowonga gap widening
3.2% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coowongain Tungamull +1.7 pts higher in Tungamull gap steady
7.2% 16th pct 8.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
PT commute in Coowongain Tungamull +1.5 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Coowongain Tungamull even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Coowongain Tungamull even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.4% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 63.5%
9.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.0 pts 4.9%
7.2% Worked at home +1.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Bus +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 41.4%
17.9% 3 vehicles +12.2 pts ▸ 30.1%
14.7% 4 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
18.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.7 pts 8.3%
3.2% No vehicle ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coowongain Tungamull +0.2 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
26.7% 34th pct 26.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Coowongain Tungamull even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coowongain Tungamull +0.4 pts higher in Tungamull gap narrowing
4.4% 61st pct 4.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Coowongain Tungamull +8.6 pts higher in Tungamull gap widening
50.0% 22nd pct 58.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
Full-time in Coowongain Tungamull +5.0 pts higher in Coowonga gap steady
62.2% 70th pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

18.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.2 pts 8.9%
17.1% Mining ◂ +8.7 pts 8.4%
14.4% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 12.8%
8.1% Education & training +4.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
4.5% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 5.9%
3.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.4% Wholesale trade +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Other services +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.6% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%

Occupations people work in

17.1% Technicians & trades +4.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
15.3% Labourers ◂ +6.0 pts 9.4%
14.4% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 13.3%
14.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 13.8%
9.0% Managers +3.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.7% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
6.3% Clerical & administrative +4.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Sales workers +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coowongain Tungamull +0.1 more in Coowonga
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coowongain Tungamull +6.3 pts higher in Coowonga
6.3% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coowongain Tungamull even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coowongain Tungamull +3.9 more in Coowonga
3.9 26th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Coowongain Tungamull even
0 37th pct 0 32nd pct
Mean slope in Coowongain Tungamull +0.3 pts higher in Tungamull
9.7% 79th pct 10.0% 81st pct

Compare Coowonga with nearby areas

Compare Tungamull with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coowonga vs Tungamull [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30711/coowonga/vs/SAL32886/tungamull