Compare

Jandowae vs Jimbour West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Jandowae profile · Jimbour West profile

Jandowae Jimbour West

Jandowae and Jimbour West are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Jandowae is a larger community where residents are far older, with a typical age of 53 and 31.2% aged 65 and over. Jimbour West is sparsely populated and much younger, with a typical resident aged 35 and a far higher share of children under 15 (27.8%). This contrast extends to income and health, as typical weekly personal income is far higher in Jimbour West ($1,010) than in Jandowae ($495), while people with long-term health conditions are far more common in Jandowae (41.6%).

These two areas have drifted further apart in their housing and work patterns since 2011. While both are mostly car-dependent, Jandowae has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. In contrast, the gap in working arrangements has widened, with people working from home far more common in Jimbour West (33.3%). Both areas share a similar lack of public transport and have the same average school size and advantage scores.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jandowaein Jimbour West +907 larger in Jandowae gap steady
1,004 73rd pct 97 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,246
  • First area, 2016: 1,047
  • First area, 2021: 1,004
  • Second area, 2016: 56
  • Second area, 2021: 97
Median age in Jandowaein Jimbour West +18 yrs older in Jandowae gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Jandowaein Jimbour West +5.9 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
5.9% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Jandowaein Jimbour West +19.8 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
31.2% 87th pct 11.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Under 15 in Jandowaein Jimbour West +10.5 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
17.3% 51st pct 27.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
De facto in Jandowaein Jimbour West +3.1 pts higher in Jimbour West gap steady
10.9% 39th pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

31.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.8 pts 11.3%
29.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.6 pts 22.7%
17.3% Children (0–14) +10.5 pts ▸ 27.8%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) +5.4 pts ▸ 21.6%
6.7% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 7.2%

Marital status

45.4% Married +30.3 pts ▸ 75.8%
27.5% Never married ◂ +12.3 pts 15.2%
11.7% Widowed ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +6.9 pts 4.5%
4.1% Separated +2.0 pts ▸ 6.1%

Age & sex structure

Jandowae Jimbour West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jandowae: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Jandowae: 1.8% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 75–79 in Jandowae: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Jandowae: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 5.1% females
  • 65–69 in Jandowae: 2.8% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Jandowae: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Jandowae: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Jandowae: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Jandowae: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Jandowae: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Jandowae: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Jimbour West: 5.1% males, 11.4% females
  • 30–34 in Jandowae: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 7.6% females
  • 25–29 in Jandowae: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Jimbour West: 6.3% males, 5.1% females
  • 20–24 in Jandowae: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 15–19 in Jandowae: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Jimbour West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Jandowae: 3.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 10.1% females
  • 5–9 in Jandowae: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Jimbour West: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Jandowae: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Jimbour West: 3.8% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jandowaein Jimbour West +6.1 pts higher in Jandowae gap steady
6.1% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

80.7% Australia ◂ +9.5 pts 71.1%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% English ◂ +23.4 pts 20.6%
42.6% Australian ◂ +8.6 pts 34.0%
9.8% Scottish +1.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.3% German +2.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.5% Irish ◂ +5.3 pts 5.2%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Jandowaein Jimbour West +1.5 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
1.5% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Jandowaein Jimbour West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.9% English only ◂ +14.8 pts 73.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jandowaein Jimbour West +6.1 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
31.9% 27th pct 25.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Religious affiliation

55.4% Christianity ◂ +13.1 pts 42.3%
31.9% No religion ◂ +6.1 pts 25.8%
11.0% Not stated +16.9 pts ▸ 27.8%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jandowaein Jimbour West +25.6 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
25.1% 8th pct 50.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
Bachelor+ in Jandowaein Jimbour West +8.8 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
6.4% 16th pct 15.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Schools/1k kids in Jandowaein Jimbour West
5.75 62nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Jandowaein Jimbour West even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
114 28th pct 114 28th pct
894 12th pct 894 12th pct

Highest year of school

25.1% Year 12 +25.6 pts ▸ 50.7%
33.4% Year 10 ◂ +18.4 pts 14.9%
22.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +16.6 pts 6.0%
5.9% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 7.5%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.3 pts 26.4%
10.9% Bachelor degree +7.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
10.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.9 pts 7.5%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.4% Engineering & related ◂ +5.0 pts 9.4%
6.2% Agriculture & environment +5.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.2 pts 9.4%
6.2% Education +3.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.9% Management & commerce ◂ +3.3 pts 5.7%
8.2% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 5.7%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Jandowaein Jimbour West +$515 higher in Jimbour West gap widening
$495 12th pct $1,010 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $397
  • First area, 2016: $473
  • First area, 2021: $495
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $1,010
Household income in Jandowaein Jimbour West +$707 higher in Jimbour West gap widening
$959 12th pct $1,666 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $688
  • First area, 2016: $834
  • First area, 2021: $959
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
Family income in Jandowaein Jimbour West +$520 higher in Jimbour West gap widening
$1,204 12th pct $1,724 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $915
  • First area, 2016: $1,169
  • First area, 2021: $1,204
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,724
High earners in Jandowaein Jimbour West +4.5 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
4.5% 28th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Jandowaein Jimbour West +3.3 pts higher in Jandowae
3.3% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

35.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 30.8%
28.3% Under $650 ◂ +16.8 pts 11.5%
20.9% $1,500–$2,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 26.9%
2.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

55.2% Under $650 ◂ +35.5 pts 19.7%
24.8% $650–$1,499 +25.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
5.9% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jandowaein Jimbour West +27.2 pts higher in Jandowae
41.6% 92nd pct 14.4% 7th pct
Mental health in Jandowaein Jimbour West +14.0 pts higher in Jandowae
14.0% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Jandowaein Jimbour West +11.5 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
11.5% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.3% Arthritis ◂ +15.2 pts 4.1%
14.0% Mental health ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
11.7% Asthma ◂ +5.5 pts 6.2%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +5.7 pts 3.1%
8.7% Heart disease ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
8.1% Diabetes ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.7% Lung condition ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.0% Dementia ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.0% None +10.7 pts ▸ 56.7%
22.5% One condition ◂ +17.4 pts 5.2%
11.0% Two conditions ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
8.4% Three or more ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jandowaein Jimbour West +4.2 pts higher in Jimbour West gap narrowing
21.6% 65th pct 25.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Unpaid carers in Jandowaein Jimbour West +7.9 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
12.4% 46th pct 4.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Unpaid child care in Jandowaein Jimbour West +13.2 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
17.1% 17th pct 30.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Defence service in Jandowaein Jimbour West +5.2 pts higher in Jandowae
5.2% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jandowaein Jimbour West +1.0 pts higher in Jandowae gap steady
28.3% 72nd pct 27.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jandowaein Jimbour West +59 larger in Jandowae
59 79th pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
13.3% 4th pct —
$483 30th pct —
Household income in Jandowaein Jimbour West
$966 17th pct —
Indigenous language in Jandowaein Jimbour West
6.8% 64th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Jandowaein Jimbour West +0.4 larger in Jimbour West gap steady
2.2 24th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Jandowaein Jimbour West +7.2 pts higher in Jandowae gap narrowing
15.0% 73rd pct 7.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Living alone in Jandowaein Jimbour West +22.1 pts higher in Jandowae
33.7% 81st pct 11.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Family composition

48.5% Couples with children +7.8 pts ▸ 56.3%
35.9% Couples without children even 35.9%
15.0% One-parent families ◂ +7.2 pts 7.8%
2.2% Other families ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.3% 2 people +0.2 pts ▸ 38.5%
9.2% 4 people +25.4 pts ▸ 34.6%
33.7% 1 person ◂ +22.1 pts 11.5%
13.5% 3 people +9.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
5.1% 5 people +6.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
2.3% 6 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jandowaein Jimbour West +$35 higher in Jandowae gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $165 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $113
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $81
  • Second area, 2021: $165
$940 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $953
  • First area, 2021: $940
People / bedroom in Jandowaein Jimbour West +0.20 higher in Jandowae gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Jandowaein Jimbour West +1.4 pts higher in Jandowae
24.5% 70th pct 23.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Owned outright in Jandowaein Jimbour West +8.5 pts higher in Jandowae
46.9% 67th pct 38.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Separate houses in Jandowaein Jimbour West +5.6 pts higher in Jimbour West
94.4% 42nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.5%
  • First area, 2016: 93.8%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Jandowaein Jimbour West +32.1 pts higher in Jimbour West
67.9% 24th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

46.9% Owned outright ◂ +8.5 pts 38.5%
4.6% Other tenure +30.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
24.5% Rented ◂ +1.4 pts 23.1%
21.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.1 pts 11.5%
3.8% Not stated +7.7 pts ▸ 11.5%

Types of homes

94.4% Separate house +5.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.1% Other dwelling ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

18.4% 4 bedrooms +43.2 pts ▸ 61.5%
45.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.3 pts 15.4%
3.8% 5 or more +19.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
21.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
4.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

42.7% Under $200 +24.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
51.0% $200–$349 ◂ +51.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.9% Under $1,000 +120.8 pts ▸ 166.7%
27.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
11.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Jandowaein Jimbour West +5.0 pts higher in Jandowae
5.0% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Jandowaein Jimbour West +21.4 pts higher in Jimbour West gap narrowing
11.9% 34th pct 33.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
PT commute in Jandowaein Jimbour West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Jandowaein Jimbour West even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) ◂ +11.6 pts 50.0%
11.9% Worked at home +21.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
8.2% Walked ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
2.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.3 pts 29.6%
30.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.1 pts 18.5%
19.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.3 pts 14.8%
8.9% 4 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
5.0% No vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jandowaein Jimbour West +3.9 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
27.1% 36th pct 31.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Recent arrivals in Jandowaein Jimbour West
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jandowaein Jimbour West +8.7 pts higher in Jandowae gap widening
8.7% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Jandowaein Jimbour West +29.8 pts higher in Jimbour West gap narrowing
42.9% 12th pct 72.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Full-time in Jandowaein Jimbour West +11.9 pts higher in Jimbour West gap widening
50.6% 17th pct 62.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%

Industries people work in

19.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +43.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
17.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.1 pts 6.3%
10.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.7% Education & training ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
5.5% Manufacturing ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Construction ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.4% Other services ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.5% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.7% Managers +28.2 pts ▸ 45.8%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.5 pts 8.3%
13.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.2 pts 6.3%
13.4% Labourers ◂ +3.0 pts 10.4%
4.9% Sales workers +7.6 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.2% Community & personal service ◂ +3.9 pts 8.3%
9.8% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Jandowaein Jimbour West +4.0 higher in Jandowae
4.0 77th pct 0.0 15th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jandowaein Jimbour West +4.7 more in Jandowae
4.7 81st pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Jandowaein Jimbour West +66.9 pts higher in Jandowae
66.9% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Jandowaein Jimbour West +67.1 pts higher in Jandowae
67.1% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Jandowaein Jimbour West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Jandowaein Jimbour West +65.7 pts higher in Jandowae
65.7% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Jandowaein Jimbour West +70.0 pts higher in Jandowae
70.0% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Jandowaein Jimbour West +67.4 pts higher in Jandowae
67.4% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Jandowaein Jimbour West +32.9 more in Jandowae
32.9 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Jandowaein Jimbour West +1 higher in Jandowae
1 45th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Jandowaein Jimbour West +0.5 pts higher in Jandowae
3.9% 28th pct 3.5% 20th pct

Compare Jandowae with nearby areas

Compare Jimbour West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jandowae vs Jimbour West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31429/jandowae/vs/SAL31442/jimbour-west