Compare

Horse Camp vs St Kilda

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Horse Camp profile · St Kilda profile

Horse Camp St Kilda

Horse Camp and St Kilda (Qld) are neighbouring rural areas in Queensland with very different household profiles. St Kilda (Qld) is wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $1,562 compared to $974 in Horse Camp. Homes in St Kilda (Qld) are also more likely to be larger, as 66.7% have three or more bedrooms, while only 48% of Horse Camp homes reach that size. In contrast, Horse Camp has many more people living alone, at 33.2% compared to 11.1% in St Kilda (Qld).

Both areas are very car-dependent, as neither has any public transport stops or walkable amenities. This shared reliance on vehicles is consistent with the fact that every home in both areas is a separate house. While they share these basic traits, the gap in their typical weekly family incomes has widened over time. Both areas remain older than the national figure, though residents in Horse Camp are noticeably older, with 31.7% aged 65 and over.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Horse Campin St Kilda +387 larger in Horse Camp gap widening
486 64th pct 99 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 491
  • First area, 2016: 413
  • First area, 2021: 486
  • Second area, 2016: 90
  • Second area, 2021: 99
Median age in Horse Campin St Kilda +3 yrs older in Horse Camp gap narrowing
56 yrs 87th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.3 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
5.3% 75th pct 4.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in Horse Campin St Kilda +8.5 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
31.7% 88th pct 23.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Under 15 in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.6 pts higher in Horse Camp gap narrowing
12.8% 25th pct 11.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
De facto in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.2 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
12.7% 55th pct 7.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Age structure

39.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 38.4%
31.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.5 pts 23.2%
11.7% Young adults (25–44) +6.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
12.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 11.1%
6.0% Youth (15–24) +3.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Marital status

43.9% Married ◂ +2.0 pts 41.9%
27.5% Never married ◂ +1.9 pts 25.6%
16.7% Divorced ◂ +2.7 pts 14.0%
5.6% Widowed +4.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.9% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 7.0%

Age & sex structure

Horse Camp St Kilda

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Horse Camp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Horse Camp: 3.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 75–79 in Horse Camp: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Horse Camp: 5.3% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in St Kilda: 9.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Horse Camp: 7.0% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in St Kilda: 3.1% males, 8.2% females
  • 60–64 in Horse Camp: 4.7% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in St Kilda: 9.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Horse Camp: 6.4% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in St Kilda: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Horse Camp: 4.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in St Kilda: 8.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Horse Camp: 3.4% males, 4.9% females; 45–49 in St Kilda: 6.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Horse Camp: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in St Kilda: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Horse Camp: 2.1% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Horse Camp: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Horse Camp: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Horse Camp: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Horse Camp: 1.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in St Kilda: 6.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Horse Camp: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in St Kilda: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Horse Camp: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in St Kilda: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Horse Camp: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in St Kilda: 0.0% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Horse Campin St Kilda +8.3 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
12.3% 54th pct 4.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Country of birth

72.2% Australia +16.7 pts ▸ 88.9%
5.3% England ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
2.1% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

33.1% Australian +16.4 pts ▸ 49.5%
43.0% English +3.5 pts ▸ 46.5%
9.3% Irish +12.0 pts ▸ 21.2%
8.8% German +7.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 9.1%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.0 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
1.0% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Horse Campin St Kilda even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.9% English only +12.0 pts ▸ 94.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Horse Campin St Kilda +6.1 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
44.4% 63rd pct 38.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

38.1% Christianity +12.4 pts ▸ 50.5%
44.4% No religion ◂ +6.1 pts 38.4%
16.0% Not stated ◂ +2.9 pts 13.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Horse Campin St Kilda +8.5 pts higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
23.6% 6th pct 32.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Bachelor+ in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.1 pts higher in St Kilda gap steady
5.4% 13th pct 10.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

23.6% Year 12 +8.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
30.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.7 pts 25.9%
17.6% Year 9 or below +7.1 pts ▸ 24.7%
11.8% Year 11 ◂ +4.4 pts 7.4%

Highest qualification level

41.7% Certificate III / IV +14.2 pts ▸ 55.9%
7.9% Bachelor degree +9.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
8.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.7% Postgraduate degree +7.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

5.8% Society & culture +17.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
7.5% Architecture & building +13.1 pts ▸ 20.6%
10.4% Management & commerce +7.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
16.3% Engineering & related ◂ +7.4 pts 8.8%
8.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Education ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
5.4% Health ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Horse Campin St Kilda +$27 higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
$427 6th pct $454 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $306
  • First area, 2016: $385
  • First area, 2021: $427
  • Second area, 2016: $469
  • Second area, 2021: $454
Household income in Horse Campin St Kilda +$425 higher in St Kilda gap widening
$774 5th pct $1,199 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $655
  • First area, 2016: $746
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,199
Family income in Horse Campin St Kilda +$588 higher in St Kilda gap widening
$974 6th pct $1,562 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $728
  • First area, 2016: $796
  • First area, 2021: $974
  • Second area, 2016: $1,042
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
High earners in Horse Campin St Kilda +2.1 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
2.1% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Horse Campin St Kilda +4.6 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
4.6% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

38.3% $650–$1,499 +22.8 pts ▸ 61.1%
37.2% Under $650 ◂ +28.9 pts 8.3%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
2.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

59.4% Under $650 ◂ +8.2 pts 51.2%
20.2% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
2.8% $1,500–$2,999 +10.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.4 pts higher in Horse Camp
41.8% 92nd pct 36.4% 82nd pct
Mental health in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.5 pts higher in Horse Camp
15.6% 93rd pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Horse Campin St Kilda +2.7 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
13.8% 99th pct 11.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.7% Arthritis ◂ +4.6 pts 14.1%
8.6% Asthma +7.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
15.6% Mental health ◂ +5.5 pts 10.1%
13.0% Other condition ◂ +5.9 pts 7.1%
7.2% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.2% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.8% Lung condition ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.6% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
0.0% Dementia +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.6% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

43.8% None +10.7 pts ▸ 54.5%
22.8% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 22.2%
10.3% Two conditions ◂ +3.2 pts 7.1%
8.8% Three or more ◂ +4.8 pts 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.0 pts higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
16.0% 39th pct 20.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Unpaid carers in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.8 pts higher in Horse Camp gap steady
15.7% 77th pct 14.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Horse Campin St Kilda +0.8 pts higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
14.3% 12th pct 15.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Defence service in Horse Campin St Kilda +7.0 pts higher in Horse Camp
7.0% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Horse Campin St Kilda +4.6 pts higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
27.9% 71st pct 32.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Horse Campin St Kilda +22 larger in Horse Camp
26 72nd pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Horse Campin St Kilda +6 yrs older in Horse Camp
46 yrs 84th pct 40 yrs 78th pct
20.8% 11th pct —
Median income in Horse Campin St Kilda +$18 higher in Horse Camp
$417 19th pct $399 16th pct
Household income in Horse Campin St Kilda +$159 higher in St Kilda
$840 12th pct $999 18th pct
Indigenous language in Horse Campin St Kilda
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Horse Campin St Kilda +0.4 larger in St Kilda gap steady
2.1 19th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.2 pts higher in St Kilda gap narrowing
13.4% 64th pct 18.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Living alone in Horse Campin St Kilda +22.1 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
33.2% 80th pct 11.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Family composition

42.0% Couples with children +8.6 pts ▸ 50.6%
43.6% Couples without children ◂ +14.0 pts 29.6%
13.4% One-parent families +5.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Other families +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Household size

40.3% 2 people +6.9 pts ▸ 47.2%
33.2% 1 person ◂ +22.1 pts 11.1%
9.7% 3 people +15.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
1.5% 5 people +17.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
6.6% 4 people +10.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
4.6% 6 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Horse Campin St Kilda +$40 higher in St Kilda
$250 40th pct $290 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $215
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Horse Campin St Kilda +$531 higher in St Kilda gap widening
$719 7th pct $1,250 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $719
  • Second area, 2016: $1,105
  • Second area, 2021: $1,250
People / bedroom in Horse Campin St Kilda +0.20 higher in Horse Camp gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.0 pts higher in St Kilda gap widening
6.1% 14th pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Owned outright in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.8 pts higher in Horse Camp gap narrowing
54.6% 84th pct 52.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Separate houses in Horse Campin St Kilda even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.6%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Horse Campin St Kilda +18.7 pts higher in St Kilda gap widening
48.0% 8th pct 66.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

How homes are owned or rented

54.6% Owned outright ◂ +1.8 pts 52.8%
30.6% Owned with a mortgage +13.8 pts ▸ 44.4%
6.1% Rented +5.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
3.1% Other tenure ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.7% 3 bedrooms +18.1 pts ▸ 52.8%
26.0% 2 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
14.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% 4 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
7.1% Studio / none ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.3% $200–$349 ◂ +58.3 pts 0.0%
50.0% Under $200 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +22.1 pts 31.3%
33.3% $1,000–$1,799 +4.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Horse Campin St Kilda even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Horse Campin St Kilda +6.2 pts higher in St Kilda gap widening
5.6% 12th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT commute in Horse Campin St Kilda +2.8 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
2.8% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.4 pts 58.8%
5.6% Worked at home +6.2 pts ▸ 11.8%
2.8% Bus ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 2 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
39.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.0 pts 22.9%
12.2% 3 vehicles +13.5 pts ▸ 25.7%
8.0% 4 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Horse Campin St Kilda +7.8 pts higher in Horse Camp gap widening
30.4% 48th pct 22.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Recent arrivals in Horse Campin St Kilda
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Horse Campin St Kilda +1.3 pts higher in Horse Camp gap narrowing
17.1% 100th pct 15.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Participation in Horse Campin St Kilda +13.9 pts higher in St Kilda gap widening
30.3% 1st pct 44.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Full-time in Horse Campin St Kilda +5.9 pts higher in Horse Camp gap narrowing
50.0% 15th pct 44.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Industries people work in

17.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.0 pts ▸ 20.6%
15.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.9 pts 8.8%
3.7% Education & training +8.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.1% Construction ◂ +2.3 pts 8.8%
11.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
10.2% Mining ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
6.5% Manufacturing ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.5% Retail trade ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.9% Labourers ◂ +9.2 pts 17.6%
13.9% Clerical & administrative +9.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
13.0% Managers +7.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.0 pts 8.8%
7.4% Sales workers +4.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.2% Community & personal service ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
3.7% Professionals +5.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Horse Campin St Kilda even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Horse Campin St Kilda even
1 45th pct 1 43rd pct
Mean slope in Horse Campin St Kilda +0.6 pts higher in St Kilda
11.3% 86th pct 12.0% 87th pct

Compare Horse Camp with nearby areas

Compare St Kilda with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Horse Camp vs St Kilda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31360/horse-camp/vs/SAL32643/st-kilda