Horse Camp · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Horse Camp

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Very few residents in Horse Camp have completed high school or university, placing the area among the lowest for education levels. Only 23.6% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap is reflected in the low number of adults with university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Horse Camp, Suburb / Locality

Where Horse Camp sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.4% ▲ +7.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Horse Camp — lower than 87% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Horse Camp5.4%
4671, QLD 6.8%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Just 23.6% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. The most common highest year of schooling is Year 10, completed by 30.6% of residents.

23.6% ▼ -11.5%

Lower than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 26.7%
  • 2016: 27.3%
  • 2021: 23.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Horse Camp, the largest group is Year 10 at 37%, followed by Year 12 (28%) and Year 9 or below (21%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is uncommon here, with only 5.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Australian figure of 26.3%, while the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV at 41.7%.

5.4% ▲ +7.1%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 5.0%
  • 2016: 5.9%
  • 2021: 5.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Horse Camp, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 68%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 14%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related services at 16.3%, followed by Management and commerce at 10.4%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

No single group dominates in Horse Camp — Engineering & related leads at 24%, ahead of Management & commerce (16%) and Food, hospitality & personal services (13%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of the area, making it smaller than about 59% of similar areas in terms of local educational facilities.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Horse Camp — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Horse Camp

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Horse Camp [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31360/horse-camp/topic/education