Compare

Hirstglen vs West Haldon

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Hirstglen profile · West Haldon profile

Hirstglen West Haldon

Hirstglen and West Haldon are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. Hirstglen has a much older population, with 26.0% aged 65 and over compared to just 4.8% in West Haldon. West Haldon has a far more qualified workforce, where 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while the figure is 7.6% in Hirstglen. The two areas also differ in their housing and wealth; Hirstglen has far more homes with three or more bedrooms (83.9%) and higher typical mortgage payments ($2,204), whereas West Haldon has a higher typical weekly family income of $2,050.

Both areas share a similar lifestyle, with everyone living in separate houses and no one using public transport. They also have the same 0.0% unemployment rate and similar drive times to the city. The gap in educational attainment between them is widening, as West Haldon's share of university graduates is now 26 percentage points higher than Hirstglen's.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hirstglenin West Haldon +14 larger in Hirstglen gap narrowing
77 35th pct 63 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 236
  • First area, 2016: 83
  • First area, 2021: 77
  • Second area, 2016: 62
  • Second area, 2021: 63
Median age in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1 yrs older in West Haldon gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Hirstglenin West Haldon +21.2 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
26.0% 77th pct 4.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Under 15 in Hirstglenin West Haldon +3.9 pts higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
10.4% 17th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Hirstglenin West Haldon +15.1 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
15.1% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

22.1% Older adults (45–64) +9.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
26.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.2 pts 4.8%
10.4% Children (0–14) +3.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.1% Young adults (25–44) +3.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.8% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 7.9%

Marital status

50.0% Married ◂ +1.0 pts 49.0%
25.8% Never married +11.5 pts ▸ 37.3%
12.1% Separated ◂ +2.3 pts 9.8%
4.5% Widowed +5.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.6% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%

Age & sex structure

Hirstglen West Haldon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 85+ in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hirstglen: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hirstglen: 9.5% males, 7.1% females; 70–74 in West Haldon: 13.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Hirstglen: 3.6% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 60–64 in Hirstglen: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Hirstglen: 8.3% males, 8.3% females; 55–59 in West Haldon: 13.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Hirstglen: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 19.4% females
  • 45–49 in Hirstglen: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in West Haldon: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Hirstglen: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in West Haldon: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Hirstglen: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 11.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hirstglen: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hirstglen: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Hirstglen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in West Haldon: 0.0% males, 8.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hirstglenin West Haldon +3.8 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
11.7% 51st pct 7.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

88.3% Australia ◂ +16.9 pts 71.4%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.4% Australian ◂ +16.0 pts 33.3%
48.1% English ◂ +6.8 pts 41.3%
3.9% Irish +19.9 pts ▸ 23.8%
23.4% Scottish ◂ +12.3 pts 11.1%
7.8% German +9.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +15.9 pts 84.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1.4 pts higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
20.8% 10th pct 22.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Religious affiliation

74.0% Christianity ◂ +10.5 pts 63.5%
20.8% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
11.7% Not stated ◂ +6.9 pts 4.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hirstglenin West Haldon +17.2 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
42.4% 43rd pct 59.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Bachelor+ in Hirstglenin West Haldon +25.8 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
7.6% 20th pct 33.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1 more in Hirstglen
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
32 11th pct —
1,051 79th pct —

Highest year of school

42.4% Year 12 +17.2 pts ▸ 59.6%
31.8% Year 10 ◂ +19.1 pts 12.8%
6.1% Year 11 +4.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.5% Year 9 or below +4.0 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +31.2 pts 8.8%
12.5% Bachelor degree +19.9 pts ▸ 32.4%
22.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.8 pts 14.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.5% Engineering & related ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
22.5% Society & culture ◂ +13.7 pts 8.8%
15.0% Architecture & building ◂ +6.2 pts 8.8%
15.0% Management & commerce ◂ +6.2 pts 8.8%
12.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 11.8%
12.5% Health ◂ +0.7 pts 11.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Hirstglenin West Haldon +$168 higher in West Haldon gap widening
$575 21st pct $743 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $443
  • First area, 2016: $466
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $743
Household income in Hirstglenin West Haldon +$483 higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
$933 11th pct $1,416 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $949
  • First area, 2016: $1,649
  • First area, 2021: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $924
  • Second area, 2021: $1,416
Family income in Hirstglenin West Haldon +$675 higher in West Haldon gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $2,050 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,053
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,833
  • Second area, 2021: $2,050
High earners in Hirstglenin West Haldon +6.1 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
6.1% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Hirstglenin West Haldon +13.0 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

9.7% $1,500–$2,999 +29.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 34.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

13.6% $650–$1,499 +27.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
39.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 39.2%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hirstglenin West Haldon +11.8 pts higher in Hirstglen
32.5% 68th pct 20.6% 15th pct
Mental health in Hirstglenin West Haldon +5.3 pts higher in Hirstglen
11.7% 81st pct 6.3% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Hirstglenin West Haldon +0.4 pts higher in Hirstglen gap narrowing
5.2% 57th pct 4.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Arthritis ◂ +5.1 pts 7.9%
11.7% Mental health ◂ +5.3 pts 6.3%
10.4% Asthma ◂ +5.6 pts 4.8%
9.1% Heart disease ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
7.8% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Diabetes +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.7% None +2.2 pts ▸ 61.9%
24.7% One condition ◂ +13.6 pts 11.1%
11.7% Two conditions ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hirstglenin West Haldon +12.1 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
21.2% 64th pct 33.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Unpaid carers in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1.2 pts higher in Hirstglen gap narrowing
9.1% 21st pct 7.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Unpaid child care in Hirstglenin West Haldon +5.1 pts higher in Hirstglen gap narrowing
22.7% 37th pct 17.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Hirstglenin West Haldon +0.7 pts higher in West Haldon
7.0% 89th pct 7.7% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hirstglenin West Haldon +16.3 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
37.9% 92nd pct 21.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hirstglenin West Haldon +0.2 larger in Hirstglen gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Hirstglenin West Haldon +25.0 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
25.0% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Hirstglenin West Haldon +25.1 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
9.7% 7th pct 34.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%

Family composition

36.7% Couples with children +30.8 pts ▸ 67.4%
46.7% Couples without children ◂ +18.8 pts 27.9%
25.0% One-parent families ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

58.1% 2 people ◂ +45.0 pts 13.0%
9.7% 1 person +25.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% 4 people +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
19.4% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 17.4%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hirstglenin West Haldon +$155 higher in Hirstglen
$365 74th pct $210 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $226
  • First area, 2021: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in Hirstglenin West Haldon +$1,121 higher in Hirstglen gap widening
$2,204 81st pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $1,025
  • First area, 2021: $2,204
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Hirstglenin West Haldon +0.10 higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hirstglenin West Haldon +16.1 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
16.1% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Hirstglenin West Haldon +4.9 pts higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
51.6% 78th pct 56.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Separate houses in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Hirstglenin West Haldon +36.0 pts higher in Hirstglen gap widening
83.9% 62nd pct 47.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.6%
  • First area, 2016: 76.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

How homes are owned or rented

51.6% Owned outright +4.9 pts ▸ 56.5%
16.1% Owned with a mortgage +10.0 pts ▸ 26.1%
16.1% Rented ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
12.9% Other tenure ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.3% 3 bedrooms +15.6 pts ▸ 47.8%
35.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +35.5 pts 0.0%
16.1% 2 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.1% 5 or more ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

80.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Hirstglenin West Haldon +0.9 pts higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
10.3% 27th pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
PT commute in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1 longer in Hirstglen
95 66th pct 94 65th pct

How people get to work

59.0% Car (driver) +2.1 pts ▸ 61.1%
0.0% Walked +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.3% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +45.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +43.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
16.1% 1 vehicle +18.7 pts ▸ 34.8%
19.4% 4 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 13.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hirstglenin West Haldon +10.4 pts higher in West Haldon gap widening
32.4% 56th pct 42.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hirstglenin West Haldon even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Hirstglenin West Haldon +7.0 pts higher in West Haldon gap steady
63.6% 61st pct 70.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%
Full-time in Hirstglenin West Haldon +1.7 pts higher in West Haldon gap narrowing
53.8% 28th pct 55.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.4%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%

Industries people work in

20.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +23.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
10.3% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.3% Education & training ◂ +1.9 pts 8.3%
10.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.5% Managers +18.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
23.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +14.7 pts 8.3%
0.0% Labourers +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Sales workers +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
12.8% Professionals ◂ +4.5 pts 8.3%
12.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Hirstglenin West Haldon even
0 35th pct 0 24th pct
Mean slope in Hirstglenin West Haldon +7.9 pts higher in West Haldon
11.0% 85th pct 18.9% 98th pct

Compare Hirstglen with nearby areas

Compare West Haldon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hirstglen vs West Haldon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31341/hirstglen/vs/SAL33036/west-haldon