Compare

Highgrove vs Mount Darry

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.0 km apart · Highgrove profile · Mount Darry profile

Highgrove Mount Darry

Mount Darry and Highgrove are both sparsely populated areas in Queensland. They differ sharply in their social makeup and health profiles. Highgrove has a much higher share of children under 15 (28.6% compared to 8.7% in Mount Darry) and a far higher proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (34.8% versus 0.0%). Mount Darry is more likely to have an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (10.9% versus 0.0%) and has a far higher typical household income of $1,625, compared to $899 in Highgrove.

Both areas are car-dependent and share a similar distance to the city. This lack of local infrastructure is a common thread, as neither area has homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport, schools, or groceries. While they share these basic geographic constraints, they vary in other ways; for example, the proportion of adults working or looking for work is far higher in Mount Darry at 85.4% than in Highgrove at 56.5%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Highgrovein Mount Darry +18 larger in Mount Darry gap widening
28 18th pct 46 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 28
  • Second area, 2016: 35
  • Second area, 2021: 46
Median age in Highgrovein Mount Darry +5 yrs older in Highgrove gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Highgrovein Mount Darry +10.9 pts higher in Mount Darry gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Aged 65+ in Highgrovein Mount Darry +6.5 pts higher in Mount Darry gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Under 15 in Highgrovein Mount Darry +19.9 pts higher in Highgrove gap narrowing
28.6% 93rd pct 8.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
De facto in Highgrovein Mount Darry +15.0 pts higher in Highgrove
25.0% 94th pct 10.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

39.3% Older adults (45–64) +12.9 pts ▸ 52.2%
28.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +19.9 pts 8.7%
17.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.8 pts 13.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

43.5% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 43.9%
21.7% Never married +17.3 pts ▸ 39.0%
21.7% Widowed ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
17.4% Divorced ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Highgrove Mount Darry

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Highgrove: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Highgrove: 13.8% males, 17.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Darry: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 20.7% females; 50–54 in Mount Darry: 8.8% males, 11.8% females
  • 45–49 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mount Darry: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 35–39 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 17.6% females
  • 20–24 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 11.8% females
  • 15–19 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Darry: 11.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Highgrove: 17.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Highgrove: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Darry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Highgrove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Darry: 11.8% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Highgrovein Mount Darry +10.7 pts higher in Highgrove gap steady
10.7% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

82.1% Australia +13.5 pts ▸ 95.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

32.1% Australian +39.6 pts ▸ 71.7%
32.1% Irish ◂ +25.6 pts 6.5%
25.0% German +5.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
28.6% English ◂ +13.4 pts 15.2%
25.0% Scottish ◂ +18.5 pts 6.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Highgrovein Mount Darry even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Highgrovein Mount Darry even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

103.6% English only ◂ +3.6 pts 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Highgrovein Mount Darry +9.6 pts higher in Highgrove gap widening
35.7% 36th pct 26.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Religious affiliation

78.6% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 73.9%
35.7% No religion ◂ +9.6 pts 26.1%
14.3% Not stated ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Highgrovein Mount Darry +10.6 pts higher in Highgrove
40.0% 37th pct 29.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Bachelor+ in Highgrovein Mount Darry +34.8 pts higher in Highgrove
34.8% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 10 +2.9 pts ▸ 52.9%
40.0% Year 12 ◂ +10.6 pts 29.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

72.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +72.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +38.9 pts ▸ 38.9%
27.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

54.5% Society & culture ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
45.5% Health ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +27.8 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Engineering & related +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Management & commerce +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$188 higher in Mount Darry gap widening
$574 21st pct $762 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $675
  • First area, 2021: $574
  • Second area, 2016: $530
  • Second area, 2021: $762
Household income in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$726 higher in Mount Darry gap widening
$899 10th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $899
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$725 higher in Mount Darry gap widening
$900 4th pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Highgrovein Mount Darry +7.3 pts higher in Mount Darry
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Household income distribution

26.7% Under $650 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

34.8% Under $650 +11.6 pts ▸ 46.3%
39.1% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 43.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Highgrovein Mount Darry +19.1 pts higher in Highgrove
32.1% 66th pct 13.0% 5th pct
Mental health in Highgrovein Mount Darry +28.6 pts higher in Highgrove
28.6% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Highgrovein Mount Darry +10.7 pts higher in Highgrove gap widening
10.7% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

28.6% Mental health ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
21.4% Asthma ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
14.3% Other condition ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +37.0 pts ▸ 87.0%
28.6% One condition ◂ +15.5 pts 13.0%
17.9% Three or more ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Highgrovein Mount Darry +15.3 pts higher in Highgrove
34.8% 90th pct 19.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Unpaid carers in Highgrovein Mount Darry +19.6 pts higher in Highgrove
39.1% 100th pct 19.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Unpaid child care in Highgrovein Mount Darry +16.1 pts higher in Highgrove
47.8% 100th pct 31.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Defence service in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Highgrovein Mount Darry +31.4 pts higher in Mount Darry
17.4% 16th pct 48.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Highgrovein Mount Darry +5 larger in Mount Darry
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Highgrovein Mount Darry +29 yrs older in Highgrove
54 yrs 90th pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Median income in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$125 higher in Highgrove
$350 12th pct $225 2nd pct
Household income in Highgrovein Mount Darry
$350 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Highgrovein Mount Darry +0.6 larger in Mount Darry gap widening
2.5 50th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Highgrovein Mount Darry +36.4 pts higher in Highgrove gap widening
36.4% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

22.7% Couples with children +28.4 pts ▸ 51.1%
36.4% One-parent families ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
31.8% Couples without children ◂ +9.6 pts 22.2%
0.0% Other families +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Household size

53.3% 2 people ◂ +35.7 pts 17.6%
26.7% 4 people ◂ +9.0 pts 17.6%
20.0% 3 people +3.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$125 higher in Highgrove
$300 57th pct $175 19th pct
Mortgage in Highgrovein Mount Darry +$117 higher in Mount Darry
$1,083 18th pct $1,200 24th pct
People / bedroom in Highgrovein Mount Darry +0.20 higher in Mount Darry gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

40.0% Owned outright +1.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
26.7% Rented ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

73.3% Separate house +26.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms +25.5 pts ▸ 58.8%
20.0% 4 bedrooms +21.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 35.5% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Highgrovein Mount Darry +2 longer in Highgrove
129 86th pct 127 85th pct

How people get to work

69.2% Worked at home ◂ +33.7 pts 35.5%
23.1% Car (driver) +12.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 4 or more +41.2 pts ▸ 41.2%
0.0% 2 vehicles +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
20.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Highgrovein Mount Darry +4.3 pts higher in Mount Darry gap widening
25.0% 28th pct 29.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Jobs & Industry

— 11.4% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Participation in Highgrovein Mount Darry +28.8 pts higher in Mount Darry
56.5% 37th pct 85.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%
— 77.4% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.4%

Industries people work in

92.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +40.7 pts 51.6%
0.0% Mining +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

53.8% Managers ◂ +8.7 pts 45.2%
30.8% Professionals ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Labourers +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Highgrovein Mount Darry +0.1 higher in Highgrove
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Highgrovein Mount Darry +0.1 more in Highgrove
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Highgrovein Mount Darry +6.5 pts higher in Highgrove
6.5% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Highgrovein Mount Darry +71.4 more in Highgrove
71.4 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Highgrovein Mount Darry even
0 29th pct 0 13th pct
Mean slope in Highgrovein Mount Darry +1.0 pts higher in Highgrove
11.2% 86th pct 10.2% 82nd pct

Compare Highgrove with nearby areas

Compare Mount Darry with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Highgrove vs Mount Darry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31332/highgrove/vs/SAL31954/mount-darry