Compare

Harrisville vs Warrill View

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.3 km apart · Harrisville profile · Warrill View profile

Harrisville Warrill View

Harrisville and Warrill View are neighbouring areas in the Scenic Rim, but they differ in their local layout and wealth. Harrisville is more developed for pedestrians, with more street intersections and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (65.0%) or school (60.1%). It also has more high-earning households, with 16.4% earning $3,000 or more per week, and a far higher share of renters at 21.6%. In contrast, Warrill View is more residential and car-reliant, with 47.0% of homes owned outright and a much higher number of schools per 1,000 children (27.78).

These two areas are very similar in their basic housing and health profiles, as both have an identical 2.8 people per home and similar rates of long-term health conditions. This shared residential character is reflected in their typical home sizes, with about 85% of dwellings in both places having three or more bedrooms. While Harrisville has seen more people move in over the last five years (36.2%), the typical resident in both areas is noticeably older than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Harrisvillein Warrill View +464 larger in Harrisville gap widening
667 69th pct 203 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 427
  • First area, 2016: 613
  • First area, 2021: 667
  • Second area, 2011: 321
  • Second area, 2016: 240
  • Second area, 2021: 203
Median age in Harrisvillein Warrill View +4 yrs older in Warrill View gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.9 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
4.3% 70th pct 2.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Harrisvillein Warrill View +9.3 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
18.1% 47th pct 8.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Under 15 in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.8 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
19.5% 67th pct 17.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Harrisvillein Warrill View +2.1 pts higher in Warrill View gap widening
10.9% 39th pct 13.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

25.5% Older adults (45–64) +9.0 pts ▸ 34.5%
23.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.5 pts 19.7%
19.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 17.7%
18.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.3 pts 8.9%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 10.3%

Marital status

55.4% Married ◂ +3.6 pts 51.8%
31.5% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 29.5%
7.0% Divorced +3.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.2% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.4% Separated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Harrisville Warrill View

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Harrisville: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warrill View: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Harrisville: 0.7% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Warrill View: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Harrisville: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Warrill View: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Harrisville: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Warrill View: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Harrisville: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Warrill View: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Harrisville: 2.7% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Warrill View: 4.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 55–59 in Harrisville: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Warrill View: 6.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Harrisville: 2.2% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Warrill View: 3.8% males, 6.2% females
  • 45–49 in Harrisville: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Warrill View: 6.2% males, 6.2% females
  • 40–44 in Harrisville: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Warrill View: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 35–39 in Harrisville: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Warrill View: 1.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Harrisville: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Warrill View: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Harrisville: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Warrill View: 3.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Harrisville: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Warrill View: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Harrisville: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Warrill View: 4.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Harrisville: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Warrill View: 4.3% males, 5.7% females
  • 5–9 in Harrisville: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Warrill View: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Harrisville: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Warrill View: 2.9% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5.6 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
10.5% 46th pct 4.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Country of birth

85.9% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 86.2%
3.9% England +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.1% English +4.6 pts ▸ 49.8%
47.1% Australian ◂ +6.2 pts 40.9%
12.7% German +3.5 pts ▸ 16.3%
9.4% Scottish +2.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.6% Irish ◂ +3.7 pts 6.9%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Harrisvillein Warrill View +0.2 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
1.6% 38th pct 1.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.4% English only ◂ +4.2 pts 91.1%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.5 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
32.1% 27th pct 30.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Religious affiliation

59.7% Christianity ◂ +4.0 pts 55.7%
32.1% No religion ◂ +1.5 pts 30.5%
6.7% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.3 pts higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
44.1% 48th pct 45.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Bachelor+ in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.4 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
7.4% 20th pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Schools/1k kids in Harrisvillein Warrill View +20.09 more in Warrill View
7.69 70th pct 27.78 93rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1 more in Harrisville
3 67th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5 larger in Warrill View
27 9th pct 33 11th pct
ICSEA in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5 higher in Harrisville
969 37th pct 964 34th pct

Highest year of school

44.1% Year 12 +1.3 pts ▸ 45.5%
28.6% Year 10 +5.8 pts ▸ 34.4%
14.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.1 pts 5.2%
6.9% Year 11 ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

43.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 42.4%
19.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.7 pts 9.4%
11.0% Bachelor degree +0.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.8% Certificate I / II +4.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.1% Engineering & related +7.9 pts ▸ 27.1%
8.8% Architecture & building +5.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.1% Society & culture ◂ +7.4 pts 4.7%
7.0% Health +3.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.3% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 8.2%
9.6% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 7.1%
6.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%
5.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
4.0% Information technology ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
1.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$69 higher in Warrill View gap widening
$645 31st pct $714 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $492
  • First area, 2016: $654
  • First area, 2021: $645
  • Second area, 2011: $485
  • Second area, 2016: $623
  • Second area, 2021: $714
Household income in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$133 higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
$1,533 50th pct $1,666 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,125
  • First area, 2016: $1,298
  • First area, 2021: $1,533
  • Second area, 2011: $1,302
  • Second area, 2016: $1,578
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
Family income in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$151 higher in Warrill View gap widening
$1,724 39th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,268
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,724
  • Second area, 2011: $1,278
  • Second area, 2016: $1,609
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.7 pts higher in Harrisville gap steady
6.5% 41st pct 4.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in Harrisvillein Warrill View +10.3 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
16.4% 51st pct 6.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
33.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 30.3%
13.4% Under $650 ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.9 pts 6.1%
6.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.0 pts 40.4%
35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.9 pts 27.1%
11.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 14.5%
1.3% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Harrisvillein Warrill View +0.7 pts higher in Warrill View
30.3% 57th pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Harrisvillein Warrill View +0.3 pts higher in Harrisville
10.6% 74th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5.1 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
7.0% 75th pct 2.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.3%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 8.9%
9.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 9.4%
7.3% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.1% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.4% Heart disease ◂ +3.4 pts 2.0%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.9% None ◂ +4.3 pts 59.6%
19.0% One condition +3.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
7.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 5.4%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Harrisvillein Warrill View +3.4 pts higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
18.3% 51st pct 21.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Unpaid carers in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.1 pts higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
15.2% 74th pct 16.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid child care in Harrisvillein Warrill View +0.3 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
27.4% 61st pct 27.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Harrisvillein Warrill View +2.3 pts higher in Harrisville
6.1% 87th pct 3.8% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Harrisvillein Warrill View +8.0 pts higher in Harrisville gap widening
28.5% 73rd pct 20.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Harrisvillein Warrill View +24 larger in Harrisville
29 72nd pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Harrisvillein Warrill View +24 yrs older in Warrill View
21 yrs 29th pct 45 yrs 83rd pct
14.3% 68th pct —
Median income in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$26 higher in Harrisville
$550 39th pct $524 36th pct
Household income in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$1,474 higher in Harrisville
$2,374 75th pct $900 14th pct
Indigenous language in Harrisvillein Warrill View
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Harrisvillein Warrill View +3.9 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
14.0% 68th pct 10.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.4 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
15.1% 19th pct 13.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Family composition

58.2% Couples with children ◂ +0.5 pts 57.7%
29.5% Couples without children +4.4 pts ▸ 33.9%
14.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.9 pts 10.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.2% 2 people +6.2 pts ▸ 45.5%
18.1% 3 people ◂ +12.0 pts 6.1%
14.7% 4 people +2.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.1% 1 person ◂ +1.4 pts 13.6%
6.9% 5 people +2.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.9% 6 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 7.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$85 higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
$285 52nd pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $235
  • First area, 2016: $253
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $113
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Harrisvillein Warrill View +$51 higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
$1,351 32nd pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,459
  • First area, 2021: $1,351
  • Second area, 2011: $1,538
  • Second area, 2016: $1,521
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Harrisvillein Warrill View +14.0 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
21.6% 63rd pct 7.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Owned outright in Harrisvillein Warrill View +13.3 pts higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
33.6% 29th pct 47.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Separate houses in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.7 pts higher in Warrill View gap widening
98.3% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap narrowing
84.9% 65th pct 84.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.2%
  • First area, 2016: 83.3%
  • First area, 2021: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%

How homes are owned or rented

33.6% Owned outright +13.3 pts ▸ 47.0%
40.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.1 pts 34.8%
21.6% Rented ◂ +14.0 pts 7.6%
1.7% Other tenure +4.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.3% Separate house +1.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.1% 3 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 48.5%
27.2% 4 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 31.8%
11.6% 5 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 4.5%
11.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 7.6%
2.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

84.0% $200–$349 ◂ +84.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Under $200 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% $350–$549 ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.0% $1,000–$1,799 +20.9 pts ▸ 60.9%
20.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
14.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.7 pts 13.0%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5.0 pts higher in Warrill View gap narrowing
9.0% 23rd pct 14.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
PT commute in Harrisvillein Warrill View even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1 longer in Warrill View
49 38th pct 50 38th pct
Reach 30 min in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

72.3% Car (driver) ◂ +19.0 pts 53.3%
9.0% Worked at home +5.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
3.5% Car (passenger) +4.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.6% Walked +4.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 39.1%
15.7% 4 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
20.5% 3 vehicles +2.9 pts ▸ 23.4%
22.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.2 pts 12.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Harrisvillein Warrill View +13.7 pts higher in Harrisville gap steady
36.2% 68th pct 22.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
7.1% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5.4 pts higher in Harrisville gap steady
5.4% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Harrisvillein Warrill View +5.0 pts higher in Warrill View gap widening
61.3% 52nd pct 66.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Harrisvillein Warrill View +6.1 pts higher in Harrisville gap narrowing
59.4% 57th pct 53.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

Industries people work in

7.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
12.3% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.4% Education & training +4.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.5 pts 7.5%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +1.9 pts 7.5%
8.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.3 pts 2.8%
6.5% Other services ◂ +1.8 pts 4.7%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.0 pts 2.8%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
5.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.4 pts 3.7%
4.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 2.8%
1.9% Electricity, gas & water +1.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Managers +12.7 pts ▸ 25.2%
20.6% Technicians & trades +3.7 pts ▸ 24.3%
11.6% Labourers +6.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
13.2% Community & personal service ◂ +7.6 pts 5.6%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.6 pts 9.3%
10.3% Sales workers ◂ +7.5 pts 2.8%
9.4% Professionals ◂ +0.9 pts 8.4%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.8 pts 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.4 higher in Harrisville
2.0 66th pct 0.6 55th pct
Types ≤15 min in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.7 more in Harrisville
2.5 69th pct 0.8 58th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Harrisvillein Warrill View +19.9 pts higher in Harrisville
60.1% 79th pct 40.2% 72nd pct
Walk to a park in Harrisvillein Warrill View +21.1 pts higher in Harrisville
65.0% 68th pct 43.9% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Harrisvillein Warrill View even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1.3 more in Harrisville
21.0 63rd pct 19.7 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Harrisvillein Warrill View +1 higher in Harrisville
2 58th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Harrisvillein Warrill View +0.2 pts higher in Warrill View
4.7% 38th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Harrisville with nearby areas

Compare Warrill View with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Harrisville vs Warrill View [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31301/harrisville/vs/SAL32997/warrill-view