Compare

Harlin vs Scrub Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Harlin profile · Scrub Creek profile

Harlin Scrub Creek

Harlin and Scrub Creek are two nearby rural areas in Queensland, though they differ significantly in wealth and age. Scrub Creek is a sparsely populated area where typical weekly personal income is far higher at $1,083, compared to $550 in Harlin. Families with children are more common in Scrub Creek, where 33.3% of the population are children under 15, while Harlin has a notably older population with 20.9% of residents aged 65 and over. Harlin is also more likely to have residents with a bachelor degree or higher, at 11.1% compared to 0.0% in Scrub Creek.

Everyday life in both places is very similar in that neither has any public transport, and no homes are within walking distance of groceries or health services. They also share a similar distance to the city and an identical lack of residents who use a language other than English at home. While Harlin has more people working or looking for work, Scrub Creek has seen a bigger recent shift in population, with 60.6% of residents having moved there in the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Harlinin Scrub Creek +178 larger in Harlin gap widening
211 55th pct 33 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 534
  • First area, 2016: 173
  • First area, 2021: 211
  • Second area, 2016: 32
  • Second area, 2021: 33
Median age in Harlinin Scrub Creek +3 yrs older in Harlin gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Harlinin Scrub Creek +2.8 pts higher in Harlin gap widening
2.8% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Harlinin Scrub Creek +8.7 pts higher in Harlin gap widening
20.9% 59th pct 12.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Under 15 in Harlinin Scrub Creek +15.3 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
18.0% 56th pct 33.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
8.2% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%

Age structure

18.0% Children (0–14) +15.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
31.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +19.6 pts 12.1%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.7 pts 12.1%
17.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.9 pts 15.2%
8.1% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 9.1%

Marital status

58.5% Married ◂ +2.9 pts 55.6%
22.8% Never married ◂ +0.6 pts 22.2%
9.4% Divorced ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
5.3% Separated ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.1% Widowed ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Harlin Scrub Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Harlin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Harlin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Harlin: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 75–79 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Harlin: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Scrub Creek: 20.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Harlin: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 15.0% females
  • 60–64 in Harlin: 2.0% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Harlin: 6.9% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
  • 50–54 in Harlin: 4.4% males, 6.9% females; 50–54 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Harlin: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Harlin: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Harlin: 1.5% males, 6.9% females; 35–39 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Harlin: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Harlin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Harlin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Harlin: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Scrub Creek: 15.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Harlin: 2.0% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 30.0% females
  • 5–9 in Harlin: 2.5% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Harlin: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Scrub Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Harlinin Scrub Creek +3.8 pts higher in Harlin gap steady
3.8% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

82.9% Australia +14.0 pts ▸ 97.0%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.8% Australian ◂ +24.6 pts 24.2%
36.0% English +9.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
8.1% Scottish +25.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.2% German +18.1 pts ▸ 24.2%
11.8% Irish ◂ +2.8 pts 9.1%
2.8% Dutch +6.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Harlinin Scrub Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Harlinin Scrub Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.2% English only +8.8 pts ▸ 97.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Harlinin Scrub Creek +1.6 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap narrowing
31.8% 27th pct 33.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Religious affiliation

51.7% Christianity +30.2 pts ▸ 81.8%
31.8% No religion +1.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
16.1% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 15.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Harlinin Scrub Creek +6.3 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap narrowing
30.8% 14th pct 37.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Bachelor+ in Harlinin Scrub Creek +11.1 pts higher in Harlin gap narrowing
11.1% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Harlinin Scrub Creek
26.32 92nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Harlinin Scrub Creek +1 more in Harlin
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
20 5th pct —
962 33rd pct —

Highest year of school

30.8% Year 12 +6.3 pts ▸ 37.0%
27.2% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 29.6%
19.5% Year 9 or below +6.4 pts ▸ 25.9%
4.1% Year 11 ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.0 pts 33.3%
10.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
4.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.9% Agriculture & environment +13.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.7% Education ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
10.8% Engineering & related ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
10.8% Management & commerce ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Architecture & building ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Health ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Harlinin Scrub Creek +$533 higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
$550 18th pct $1,083 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $470
  • First area, 2016: $503
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2016: $383
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
Household income in Harlinin Scrub Creek +$437 higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
$1,125 21st pct $1,562 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,052
  • First area, 2016: $928
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
Family income in Harlinin Scrub Creek +$479 higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
$1,208 12th pct $1,687 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,105
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,208
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,687
High earners in Harlinin Scrub Creek +11.5 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
7.0% 44th pct 18.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
High-income homes in Harlinin Scrub Creek
11.6% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%

Household income distribution

30.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
27.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 27.3%
26.1% Under $650 ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
11.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.0% Under $650 ◂ +14.6 pts 33.3%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 +26.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
23.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 22.2%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Harlinin Scrub Creek +13.0 pts higher in Harlin
25.1% 31st pct 12.1% 4th pct
Mental health in Harlinin Scrub Creek +7.6 pts higher in Scrub Creek
7.6% 45th pct 15.2% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in Harlinin Scrub Creek +1.9 pts higher in Harlin gap narrowing
1.9% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Arthritis +3.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
7.6% Mental health +7.6 pts ▸ 15.2%
2.4% Heart disease +6.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Other condition ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.5% None +26.4 pts ▸ 81.8%
17.5% One condition ◂ +8.4 pts 9.1%
6.6% Two conditions +2.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Harlinin Scrub Creek +23.0 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
14.0% 30th pct 37.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Unpaid carers in Harlinin Scrub Creek +4.3 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap narrowing
10.5% 28th pct 14.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Harlinin Scrub Creek +11.5 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
29.2% 70th pct 40.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Defence service in Harlinin Scrub Creek +22.7 pts higher in Scrub Creek
0.0% 0th pct 22.7% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Harlinin Scrub Creek +17.3 pts higher in Harlin gap narrowing
32.2% 86th pct 14.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Harlinin Scrub Creek +6 larger in Harlin
6 51st pct 0 0th pct
36 yrs 74th pct —
Median income in Harlinin Scrub Creek
$700 56th pct —
Household income in Harlinin Scrub Creek
$1,999 62nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Harlinin Scrub Creek +0.2 larger in Scrub Creek gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Harlinin Scrub Creek +19.3 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
8.3% 35th pct 27.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
23.2% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

52.2% Couples with children +9.8 pts ▸ 62.1%
38.2% Couples without children ◂ +10.6 pts 27.6%
8.3% One-parent families +19.3 pts ▸ 27.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

43.5% 2 people +38.3 pts ▸ 81.8%
23.2% 1 person +31.4 pts ▸ 54.5%
15.9% 3 people +11.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
10.1% 5 people +17.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
8.7% 4 people ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Harlinin Scrub Creek +$110 higher in Scrub Creek
$240 37th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $233
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Harlinin Scrub Creek +$260 higher in Scrub Creek
$1,300 29th pct $1,560 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,409
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,560
People / bedroom in Harlinin Scrub Creek even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
15.9% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
Owned outright in Harlinin Scrub Creek
43.5% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
Separate houses in Harlinin Scrub Creek
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 98.4%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
88.4% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 85.9%
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%

How homes are owned or rented

43.5% Owned outright ◂ +16.2 pts 27.3%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
15.9% Rented +11.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
5.8% Other tenure +21.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

101.4% Separate house ◂ +1.4 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.8% 3 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 63.6%
36.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +36.2 pts 0.0%
15.9% 2 bedrooms +11.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
4.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% 5 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

45.5% $350–$549 +54.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
72.7% $200–$349 ◂ +72.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Harlinin Scrub Creek
23.8% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Harlinin Scrub Creek +3 longer in Scrub Creek
89 62nd pct 92 64th pct
Reach 30 min in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.5% Car (driver) +18.7 pts ▸ 69.2%
23.8% Worked at home +14.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
6.9% Walked ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.9 pts 36.4%
16.7% 1 vehicle +19.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
20.8% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.3% 4 or more ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Harlinin Scrub Creek +24.9 pts higher in Scrub Creek gap widening
35.7% 67th pct 60.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.6%

Jobs & Industry

4.7% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Harlinin Scrub Creek +14.4 pts higher in Harlin gap steady
62.6% 57th pct 48.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
50.5% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%

Industries people work in

21.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +16.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
7.9% Construction +15.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
7.9% Education & training +15.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
9.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Manufacturing ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.7% Managers ◂ +9.6 pts 23.1%
8.9% Community & personal service +14.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
13.9% Labourers ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
9.9% Professionals ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Harlinin Scrub Creek +0.5 higher in Harlin
0.5 51st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Harlinin Scrub Creek +0.5 more in Harlin
0.5 52nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Harlinin Scrub Creek +18.1 pts higher in Harlin
18.1% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Harlinin Scrub Creek +18.3 pts higher in Harlin
18.3% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Harlinin Scrub Creek +46.4 more in Scrub Creek
14.2 52nd pct 60.6 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Harlinin Scrub Creek even
0 19th pct 0 11th pct
Mean slope in Harlinin Scrub Creek +2.3 pts higher in Scrub Creek
9.1% 76th pct 11.4% 86th pct

Compare Harlin with nearby areas

Compare Scrub Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Harlin vs Scrub Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31297/harlin/vs/SAL32528/scrub-creek