Compare
Greens Creek vs Wilsons Pocket
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.2 km apart · Greens Creek profile · Wilsons Pocket profile
Greens Creek Wilsons Pocket
Greens Creek (Qld) and Wilsons Pocket are neighbouring areas in Queensland. Greens Creek (Qld) has a much older population, with 23.5% aged 65 and over compared to 12.6% in Wilsons Pocket. This higher share of seniors is consistent with a higher need for help with daily activities and more people providing unpaid care. Greens Creek (Qld) also has more large homes, with 95.1% having three or more bedrooms, while Wilsons Pocket sits at 75.4%. In contrast, typical monthly home loan payments are well higher in Wilsons Pocket at $1,733, compared to $1,300 in Greens Creek (Qld).
Since 2011, these two areas have remained very similar in many ways. They share almost identical typical weekly rents, around $300, and roughly the same number of people per home. Both areas are entirely dependent on cars, with no public transport stops or routes. They also track closely in terms of high rates of outright home ownership and very low numbers of residents who speak a language other than English at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 309
- First area, 2016: 326
- First area, 2021: 344
- Second area, 2011: 204
- Second area, 2016: 197
- Second area, 2021: 191
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Greens Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wilsons Pocket: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Greens Creek: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wilsons Pocket: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Greens Creek: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Wilsons Pocket: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Greens Creek: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Wilsons Pocket: 1.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Greens Creek: 7.9% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Wilsons Pocket: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Greens Creek: 4.2% males, 6.0% females; 60–64 in Wilsons Pocket: 7.7% males, 5.2% females
- 55–59 in Greens Creek: 4.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Wilsons Pocket: 7.2% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Greens Creek: 4.8% males, 5.7% females; 50–54 in Wilsons Pocket: 3.1% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in Greens Creek: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Wilsons Pocket: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
- 40–44 in Greens Creek: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Wilsons Pocket: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 35–39 in Greens Creek: 2.1% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wilsons Pocket: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Greens Creek: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Wilsons Pocket: 2.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Greens Creek: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Wilsons Pocket: 5.2% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Greens Creek: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Wilsons Pocket: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Greens Creek: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Wilsons Pocket: 3.1% males, 4.6% females
- 10–14 in Greens Creek: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Wilsons Pocket: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Greens Creek: 3.9% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Wilsons Pocket: 4.1% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Greens Creek: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Wilsons Pocket: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $523
- First area, 2016: $542
- First area, 2021: $658
- Second area, 2011: $441
- Second area, 2016: $622
- Second area, 2021: $608
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,264
- First area, 2021: $1,410
- Second area, 2011: $1,224
- Second area, 2016: $1,474
- Second area, 2021: $1,583
- First area, 2011: $1,261
- First area, 2016: $1,513
- First area, 2021: $1,718
- Second area, 2011: $1,208
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,541
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $295
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $303
- First area, 2011: $953
- First area, 2016: $1,432
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,105
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Greens Creek with nearby areas
Compare Wilsons Pocket with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greens Creek vs Wilsons Pocket [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31241/greens-creek/vs/SAL33086/wilsons-pocket