Compare

Gindoran vs Miriam Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Gindoran profile · Miriam Vale profile

Gindoran Miriam Vale

Miriam Vale and Gindoran are nearby areas in Queensland with very different levels of activity. Miriam Vale has a population of 493, while Gindoran is largely non-residential with no residents. Because of this, Miriam Vale is more walkable, with a score of 2.6 (mostly car-dependent) compared to Gindoran's 0.0 (car-dependent). Residents in Miriam Vale have much better access to local services, with 52.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 52.1% near a school. In contrast, Gindoran has no residents within a 15-minute walk of these amenities.

Both areas lack easy access to public transport, as neither has any homes within a 10-minute walk of a service. This shared lack of transit is common for these rural settings. While both areas have an older population than the national figure, the age gap is widening, with residents now far older in Gindoran, where the typical person is 61 compared to 52 in Miriam Vale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +493 larger in Miriam Vale gap widening
0 0th pct 493 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3
  • First area, 2016: 3
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 422
  • Second area, 2016: 512
  • Second area, 2021: 493
Median age in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +9 yrs older in Gindoran gap narrowing
61 yrs 94th pct 52 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
— 4.3% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
— 25.4% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
— 14.4% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
— 8.8% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 9.5% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Language

Other language in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 0.8% 33rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Limited English in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

— 42.4% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%

Education & Qualifications

— 32.2% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
— 4.8% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Schools/1k kids in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 14.08 82nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +1 more in Miriam Vale
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 123 29th pct
— 909 13th pct

Income

Personal income in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— $578 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $502
  • Second area, 2021: $578
Household income in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— $1,114 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $944
  • Second area, 2016: $1,039
  • Second area, 2021: $1,114
— $1,431 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,487
  • Second area, 2016: $1,354
  • Second area, 2021: $1,431
— 6.0% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 8.5% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 35.3% 79th pct
— 9.7% 66th pct
Needs assistance in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 10.1% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Community Participation

— 18.8% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
— 16.1% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid child care in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 21.2% 30th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Defence service in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 4.5% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 26.7% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +21 larger in Miriam Vale
0 0th pct 21 69th pct
— 31 yrs 66th pct
— $537 37th pct
Household income in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
— 14.2% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
— 30.5% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Housing & Dwellings

— $195 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $195
— $1,200 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 0.70 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 19.0% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Owned outright in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 40.0% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 93.0% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.0%
— 72.0% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 4.1% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 8.0% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 0.00 0th pct
— 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gindoranin Miriam Vale even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

— 29.1% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Recent arrivals in Gindoranin Miriam Vale
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 7.8% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
— 52.2% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%
— 50.2% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +2.6 higher in Miriam Vale
0.0 0th pct 2.6 70th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +3.2 more in Miriam Vale
0.0 0th pct 3.2 73rd pct
15-min city in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +49.4 pts higher in Miriam Vale
0.0% 0th pct 49.4% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +52.4 pts higher in Miriam Vale
0.0% 0th pct 52.4% 80th pct
Walk to transit in Gindoranin Miriam Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +52.1 pts higher in Miriam Vale
0.0% 0th pct 52.1% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +56.9 pts higher in Miriam Vale
0.0% 0th pct 56.9% 66th pct
Walk to health in Gindoranin Miriam Vale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
— 22.3 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +1 higher in Miriam Vale
0 0th pct 1 55th pct
Mean slope in Gindoranin Miriam Vale +5.6 pts higher in Gindoran
12.0% 87th pct 6.5% 58th pct

Compare Gindoran with nearby areas

Compare Miriam Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gindoran vs Miriam Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31126/gindoran/vs/SAL31860/miriam-vale