Miriam Vale · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Miriam Vale

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A gap of 27 percentage points separates the number of people in Miriam Vale who finished Year 12 from the national figure. This is an area where formal education levels are much lower than most others, with very few adults holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Miriam Vale, Suburb / Locality

Where Miriam Vale sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

4.8% ▲ +6.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Miriam Vale — lower than 89% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Miriam Vale4.8%
4677, QLD 11.8%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 32.2% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the Queensland figure of 57.1%. The most common highest school level reached is Year 10, at 33.9%.

32.2% ▲ +21.1%

Lower than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 26.6%
  • 2016: 30.5%
  • 2021: 32.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Miriam Vale splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (37%) and Year 12 (35%), with Year 9 or below at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Just 4.8% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Instead, the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 46.5% of people.

4.8% ▲ +6.4%

Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 4.5%
  • 2016: 7.9%
  • 2021: 4.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Miriam Vale, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 63%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

For those with qualifications, the most common fields of study are Engineering and related subjects at 23%, followed by Society and Culture at 11.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Miriam Vale has a much higher number of schools per child than most areas, though the average school size is lower. There is one government-run combined school within 3 km, which has a much lower advantage score than most areas.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

909

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Miriam Vale — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Miriam Vale

1 school — 123 students, average ICSEA 909.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Miriam Vale, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Miriam Vale State School, Miriam Vale Government Combined 0.6 km 123 909

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Miriam Vale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Miriam Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31860/miriam-vale/topic/education